Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1FremantleQFdefeatedD1NSWCentral-North Districts

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD1VICRoyal ParkR16
D1FremantleQFdefeatedD2TASHobartQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD1VICAbbotsfordR16
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD1QLDFortitudeR16
D1FremantleQFdefeatedD2SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D2TASHobartQFdefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills

ROUND OF 16
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD1VICSouth YarraCUP
D1VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD1NSWRozelleQF
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn
D1FremantleQFdefeatedD2VICGippsland
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD2NSWParramattaR16
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD2QLDMaranoaFIN
D2TASHobartQFdefeatedD2VICWimmera
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2SAAngasR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWRockdale
D1NSWGoulburndefeatedD2NSWBathurst
D1NSWRozelleQFdefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWParramattaR16defeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2NSWNewcastle

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWBathurstdefeatedD1NSWAshfieldR16
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWBotany
D1NSWRozelleQFdefeatedD2NSWIllawarraSF
D1NSWGoulburndefeatedD3NSWHunter
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD2NSWGlebeR16
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2NSWBarrier
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2NSWNew England
D2NSWParramattaR16defeatedD3NSWHastings-Clarence
D2NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWEden-Monaro
D2NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D2NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWOrange
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD3NSWCrows Nest


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD1VICKew
D1VICSouth YarraCUPdefeatedD2VICCorio
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD2VICMaribyrnong
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICDandenong
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICBendigo

SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD1VICNorthcoteSF
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD2VICEchuca
D1VICSouth YarraCUPdefeatedD3VICCorangamite
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICWestern DistrictsQF
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICGrampians

FIRST ROUND
D3VICGrampiansdefeatedD3VICOakleigh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDMaranoaFINdefeatedD3QLDNundah

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD2QLDWide Bay
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D2QLDMaranoaFINdefeatedD3QLDMoreton

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDMoretondefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA Qualifying, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD1SAProspect
D2SAAngasR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports

FIRST ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD2SAUnley
D2SAAngasR16defeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D3SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAYorke


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASHobartQFdefeatedD2TASLaunceston

SECOND ROUND
D2TASHobartQFdefeatedD3TASMersey
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1914 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
NSWGlebe 2
VICSouth Yarra 2
NSWAshfield 1
VICNorthcote 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
VICRoyal Park 1
Fremantle 1
QLDFortitude 1
SAProspect 1
VICKew 1

Finals
NSWGlebe 3
VICSouth Yarra 2
NSWAshfield 2
VICNorthcote 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
VICRoyal Park 2
Fremantle 2
QLDFortitude 2
SAProspect 1
VICKew 1

Semi Finals
NSWGlebe 4
VICSouth Yarra 4
NSWAshfield 4
VICNorthcote 4
NSWSurry Hills 4
SAProspect 4
VICRoyal Park 3
Fremantle 3
QLDFortitude 3
VICAbbotsford 3

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 6
VICNorthcote 6
NSWSurry Hills 6
VICRoyal Park 6
Fremantle 6
SAProspect 6
NSWGlebe 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
QLDFortitude 5
VICAbbotsford 5

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield11901 91913
NSWSurry Hills11901 91911
NSWGlebe21901 71913
NSWRozelle1901 63
NSWCrows Nest1901 51907
NSWNewcastle1901 51911
NSWWoollahra1901 41910
NSWParramatta1901 42
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWBarrier1901 31912
NSWGoulburn1901 31909
NSWCentral-North Districts1901 31910
NSWBotany1901 21902
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWIllawarra1901 21913
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 11908
NSWBathurst1901 11909
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 11912
NSWAlexandria1906 ----
NSWHunter1901 ----
NSWUpper Hunter1913 ----
NSWEden-Monaro1901 ----
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWOrange1901 ----
NSWDubbo1901 ----
NSWGranville1906 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Fremantle11901 72
Perth11901 61912
Goldfields1901* 11904
South-West Districts1901 ----
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart1901 93
TASMersey1901 31911
TASLaunceston1901 21910
TASDerwent1901 ----
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford1901 88
VICRoyal Park11901 72
VICSouth Yarra21901 74
VICJolimont11901 61910
VICNorthcote11901 61913
VICBalaclava1901 51912
VICCorio1901 41905
VICKew11901 41906
VICBallarat1901 41907
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICGippsland1901 31912
VICWimmera1901 21909
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICEchuca1901 11902
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 11903
VICMelbourne Ports1901 11907
VICDandenong1901 ----
VICMaribyrnong1906 ----
VICGrampians1901 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 112
QLDWoolloongabba1901 41905
QLDMaranoa1901 43
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDDarling Downs1901 21906
QLDMoreton1901 11901
QLDWide Bay1901 11902
QLDCapricornia1901 11909
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect11901 111912
SASouth-East Districts1901 64
SAAngas1901 52
SAUnley1901 31907
SAHindmarsh1901 21909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).