Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICLatrobe Valley44
2nd+3QLDCapricornia41
3rd-2SAHindmarsh41
4th-1South-West Districts36
5th+4NSWMarrickville35
6th+1VICBarwon35
7th-3NSWBathurst & Orange33
8th+7NSWCrows Nest27
9th+3VICCorio27
10th-2TASMersey25
11th-5QLDNundah25
12th+5QLDFortitude23
13th=TASNorth-West Districts22
14th-3VICGippsland21
15th-5ACTCanberra20
16thD2VICSouthern Murray19
17thD2NSWGoulburn18
18th-4VICMaribyrnong18
-1NSWHurstville14
-4VICKew5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1Stirling40
+3QLDFar North Districts36
3rd+6QLDMount Gravatt35
4thD1NSWBlacktown34
5th+5QLDGold Coast33
6th+1Fremantle32
7th-3VICCamberwell32
8thD3NSWGosford31
9th+4QLDToowoomba31
10th-7SAUnley30
11th+1SAEdwardstown29
12th-4VICBallarat29
13th+4NSWBerowra21
14th+4NSWRyde20
15thD3Nedlands19
16th-10VICDandenong19
17th-2NSWWarringah17
18th-4NSWAlexandria17
-3NSWNewcastle16
-9VICBlackburn15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6SAYorke35
2nd=VICBalaclava32
3rdD2VICAbbotsford32
4th+2Goldfields31
5th+3VICMelbourne Ports30
6thD2VICWestern Districts29
7th-2VICPascoe Vale28
8th+2VICOakleigh27
9th-6VICAltona26
10th-1VICMornington25
11th-7VICSouth Yarra #22
12th+2NSWCentral & Western Districts19
13th+2Duncraig18
14th-3VICMordialloc18
15th-2VICRingwood17
16thD4SAMorphett Vale12
17thD4VICSunshine 112
-2Perth11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDCairns39
2nd+6NSWCoffs Harbour35
3rd+2NSWCastle Hill33
4th=NSWBondi33
5th+1NSWEmu Plains32
6th-3NSWParramatta32
7th+3NSWNew England27
8th-1QLDMaranoa27
9th+3NSWIllawarra26
10th-1QLDSunshine Coast26
11th+3QLDTownsville23
12th+3QLDPetrie19
13th=QLDCoot-Tha18
14th-3NSWRevesby17
15th+1NSWClarence16
16th-4NSWPort Macquarie12
D4NSWRichmond-Tweed11
D4ACTBruce6

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding, 1 = Avoided relegation due to South Yarra folding.

Fourth Division, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2Wanneroo41
2nd+2Rockingham40
3rd+3SAElizabeth33
4th+1VICBendigo33
5th-3Kalamunda30
6th+2Wheatbelt28
7th=VICMallee & Wimmera28
8th+5SASpencer Ports26
9th=SASouth-East Districts23
10th+5VICBacchus Marsh22
11th-1Canning22
12th-1SAAdelaide Ports20
13th+3NTTerritorians17
14th-2Belmont17
15th+3Armadale15
16thD3SAModbury15
17th-3SALofty12
18th-1SAMagill9

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3TASLaunceston36
2ndD3NSWGreater Riverina36
3rd=VICWaverley33
4th-2VICWhittlesea30
5th=VICKnox29
6th=TASHobart27
7th+1VICMoorabbin #26
8th-1VICThomastown24
9th+2VICCranbourne22
10th+2VICReservoir21
11th-1TASDerwent21
12th+3VICGoulburn Valley20
13th+4NSWAlbury15
14th-1VICFerntree Gully15
15th-1VICBroadmeadows14
16th-7VICDoncaster14
17th-1VICWatsonia6
 

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWCaringbah37
2nd+1NSWChatswood34
3rd+7NSWShoalhaven32
4th+3NSWBlue Mountains32
5thD3NSWBankstown32
6th+5NSWMaroubra29
7th+7NSWStrathfield27
8th+1NSWSutherland25
9th-5NSWNarrabeen25
10th-4NSWQueanbeyan23
11th-3NSWGranville22
12th-7NSWWollongong22
13th+4NSWCampbelltown21
14th-1NSWBelmore18
15th+3NSWRiverstone15
16th-1NSWFairfield15
17th-5NSWLiverpool12
18th-2NSWSouthern Highlands10

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDWynnum35
2nd+6QLDLogan34
3rd+2QLDIpswich32
4th=NSWHunter32
5th-2QLDWide Bay31
6th-4QLDCoolangatta30
7th-1QLDWoolloongabba27
8th+2NSWTuggerah26
9th-2QLDArcherfield #26
10th+1QLDBundaberg24
11th+2QLDInala21
12th+5QLDMackay20
13th-4QLDDeception Bay20
14th+2NSWUpper Hunter19
15th-1NSWLambton19
16th-4NSWLake Macquarie18
17th-2NSWDubbo17
18th=QLDCaboolture3

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 1995 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDNundah 4
VICGippsland 4

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
QLDNundah 11
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
QLDFortitude 19

First Division Seasons
VICKew 85
VICMaribyrnong 75
NSWGoulburn 72
VICAbbotsford 66
QLDFortitude 57
NSWCrows Nest 56
VICGippsland 52
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
TASMersey 47

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICKew61901**1945----
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah41913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
QLDCapricornia21901**19781975--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh31901**19851948--
VICMaribyrnong51906**19871911--
South-West Districts1901**19881913--
NSWHurstville1949**19881963--
VICBarwon1901**19891926--
QLDFortitude21901**19911947--
ACTCanberra1949**19921981--
VICGippsland41901**1993----
NSWCrows Nest21901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBlacktown19491994**1976--
Stirling19551994**1977--
QLDMount Gravatt119491993**1965--
VICCamberwell19491993**1976--
VICBlackburn19371992**1966--
NSWWarringah19221990**1953--
SAUnley19011990**1980--
NSWAlexandria119061989**1909--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
NSWRyde1949--**1980--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICBallarat19011905**1988--
QLDFar North Districts1901*1977**1990--
Fremantle219011953**1990--
NSWNewcastle19011963**1991--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19921986
NSWBerowra19341985**1993--
NSWGosford1969--**1994--
Nedlands1949--**19941988

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**--
Perth5190119651990**--
Goldfields1901*19321987**--
VICMornington1949--1984**--
VICBalaclava190119751983**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**--
VICOakleigh1913--1960**--
SAYorke1901--1959**--
VICMordialloc1969----**1986
VICSouth Yarra5190119441979**1987
Duncraig1980----**1991
VICAltona1949--1981**1992
VICRingwood1969--1979**1993
SAMorphett Vale1969----**1994
VICSunshine1949----**1994

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDMaranoa190119321993**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**--
QLDTownsville193419821989**--
NSWBondi194919691983**--
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
QLDPetrie1949--1982**1984
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
NSWClarence190119451971**1986
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
QLDCairns1949--1977**1988
NSWParramatta1901--1976**1988
NSWEmu Plains1949--1986**1991
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**1992
NSWCoffs Harbour1984----**1993
ACTBruce1974--1985**1994
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411980**1994

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAModbury1955--19731994**
SAElizabeth1984----1993**
Belmont1949--19831989**
SASpencer Ports1901195719841987**
VICBendigo1901--19821986**
SAMagill1949--19631984**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1983**
Wanneroo1984------**
Kalamunda1984------**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
Armadale1990------**
SALofty1984------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICCranbourne1984----1991**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASHobart31901197319781986**
VICWaverley1955--19771985**
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
TASLaunceston1901195519721983**
VICMoorabbin1949--19661983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
 

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBankstown1949--19581994**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWSutherland1955----1992**
NSWCaringbah1969----1990**
NSWGranville1906----1988**
NSWChatswood1949--19731984**
NSWNarrabeen1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDWynnum1949--19651994**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
NSWHunter1901195819801989**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751983**
QLDLogan1977----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
QLDArcherfield1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDDeception Bay1993------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).