Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICOakleigh42
2nd+6VICLatrobe Valley38
3rd+9VICGippsland35
4th+5VICCorio35
5th=TASNorth-West Districts35
6th-5VICMordialloc34
7th-5South-West Districts29
8th+8VICSouthern Murray28
9th+1QLDNundah27
10th-6QLDFortitude27
11th+2VICBarwon26
12thD2VICCamberwell24
13th-7VICMaribyrnong24
14th=QLDCairns23
15th-8VICBallarat23
16th+2VICKew21
17th=NSWGoulburn21
18th-7VICSunshine19
-4TASMersey16
D2NSWSutherland9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWHurstville46
+2VICWestern Districts41
3rd+10Perth37
4thD1ACTCanberra36
5th+2NSWMarrickville32
6thD1VICPascoe Vale32
7thD3QLDToowoomba31
8th-5QLDFar North Districts30
9th=NSWCoffs Harbour29
10th-5Nedlands28
11th-3SAHindmarsh25
12th=NSWCrows Nest24
13th-3Stirling24
14th+1VICAltona22
15th+2Goldfields18
16th=Fremantle17
17th-6NSWBathurst & Orange17
18thD3NSWCaringbah13
-1SAEdwardstown13
-6NSWLake Macquarie13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1Duncraig38
2nd+2VICBalaclava35
3rd+2ACTBruce31
4th-1VICWatsonia30
5th+7Canning29
6th+3SAUnley28
7th+1NSWWollongong27
8th-1SAMagill27
9th-2NSWRevesby27
10th+1VICCranbourne23
11th-5Wanneroo23
12th+2SALofty22
13th+2VICMornington20
14th-4SASpencer Ports20
15th-2VICDromana15
16thD4VICBlackburn13
D4VICBendigo10
-2VICWhittlesea9

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5QLDGold Coast37
2nd+1NSWNew England33
3rdD2NSWBondi33
4th+5NSWEmu Plains31
5th-1NSWCastle Hill29
6thD4QLDLogan28
7th-2NSWAlexandria28
8thD2NSWParramatta27
9th+4QLDCaloundra26
10th-8QLDCapricornia24
11th+5NSWStrathfield23
12th-1QLDMount Gravatt23
13th+1NSWNarrabeen18
14th-2QLDWynnum17
15th=QLDCoot-Tha15
16th-6NSWWarringah15
-9NSWBerowra15
D4NSWPort Macquarie13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2Rockingham39
2nd=Belmont36
3rd+5VICMallee & Wimmera35
4th=Wheatbelt34
5th+1SASouth-East Districts32
6th+1NTDarwin30
7th-2SAModbury30
8th+4VICGoulburn Valley26
9th+1Kalamunda25
10th-1VICCaroline Springs23
11th+3Bunbury20
12th+3VICMelbourne Ports18
13th+3SAMorphett Vale17
14th+1NTTerritorians16
15th-2Mandurah16
16th-5SAElizabeth14
17th+1VICHoppers Crossing12
18th-1Armadale10
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICDandenong42
2nd+4NSWAlbury38
3rdD3VICFerntree Gully38
4th-1TASHobart35
5th+3VICAbbotsford30
6th-1VICReservoir29
7th=TASLaunceston28
8th+6VICThomastown27
9th+2NSWQueanbeyan27
10th-8NSWGreater Riverina27
11th-7NSWSouthern Highlands26
12th+7VICDoncaster20
13th=VICBroadmeadows18
14th-2VICKnox18
15th+3VICPakenham17
16th-6TASDerwent17
17th-1ACTTuggeranong16
18th-1NSWShoalhaven14
19th-10VICRingwood14

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6NSWClarence35
2nd+4NSWBlacktown35
3rd+1NSWCampbelltown35
4thD3NSWRyde35
5th+7NSWNewcastle33
6th-1NSWHunter33
7th-4NSWFairfield32
8th-6NSWRiverstone32
9th+2NSWBlue Mountains31
10th+3NSWPort Stephens26
11th-2NSWIllawarra26
12th-2NSWLiverpool25
13th-5NSWGosford21
14th+2NSWMaroubra18
15th+4NSWCentral & Western Districts17
16th+1NSWBelmore14
17th-2NSWChatswood13
18th-4NSWTuggerah11
19th-1NSWBankstown10

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+8QLDIpswich42
2nd=QLDTownsville37
3rd+1QLDSunshine Coast35
4th+1QLDScenic Rim33
5th-2QLDBundaberg32
6thD3QLDMackay32
7th+1QLDCoolangatta29
8th-1QLDCoomera29
9th+7QLDWide Bay27
10th+4QLDPetrie27
11th-5QLDDeception Bay25
12th=QLDMaranoa23
13th=QLDCaboolture21
14th-3QLDWoolloongabba21
15th-5QLDBrowns Plains21
16th+2NSWRichmond-Tweed14
17th=QLDRedland12
18th-3QLDInala11
19th=QLDGladstone8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2020 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
QLDNundah 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
QLDNundah 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
TASMersey 12

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 36
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 28
QLDNundah 27
VICSouth Yarra 24
SAHindmarsh 23

First Division Seasons
VICKew 103
NSWGoulburn 97
VICMaribyrnong 96
NSWCrows Nest 74
VICGippsland 73
TASMersey 72
QLDFortitude 71
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 63
VICCorio 61

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc11969**200620031986
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
VICOakleigh31913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994
VICSouthern Murray51901***20161934--
VICGippsland41901**2018----
VICBarwon11901**20181926--
VICCamberwell1949**20191976--
NSWSutherland1955**201920082001

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
ACTCanberra619492019**1981--
VICPascoe Vale19492019**2001--
NSWMarrickville219222018**1948--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2018**1990--
SAHindmarsh919012016**1948--
Nedlands19492016**19941988
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
Stirling119552008**1977--
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20122003
Fremantle219011999**2015--
VICWestern Districts19011980**2017--
VICAltona1949--**20182002
QLDToowoomba119011976**2019--
NSWCaringbah1969--**20192004

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCranbourne1984--2017**2011
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
Duncraig1980----**2012
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
VICWatsonia1984----**2016
Canning1949--1969**2018
VICDromana1996----**2018
VICBlackburn193719921995**2019
VICBendigo1901--1982**2019

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWBondi194919692019**--
NSWParramatta1901--2019**2011
QLDCapricornia3190120092018**--
NSWCastle Hill196919812017**2007
QLDGold Coast1949--2014**--
NSWBerowra193419852013**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**2016
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**2017
QLDCaloundra1996----**2018
NSWNarrabeen1949----**2018
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**2019
QLDLogan1977----**2019

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Belmont1949--19832018**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----2017**
SAModbury1955--19732014**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
NTDarwin2001------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
Bunbury2001------**
Mandurah2016------**
VICHoppers Crossing2019------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICDandenong1901193820142019**
VICFerntree Gully1969----2019**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----2017**
TASHobart31901197319782016**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICPakenham2019------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRyde1949--19962019**
NSWGosford1969--20012016**
NSWIllawarra1901195919742016**
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWBlacktown1949199420052014**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDMackay1949----2019**
QLDBundaberg1984----2018**
QLDBrowns Plains1998----2017**
QLDCoolangatta1984----2017**
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
VICWaverley2018--197720022018
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
SAAdelaide Ports2018--195819832018
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).