Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICNorthcoteQFdefeatedD1NSWAshfield

SEMI FINALS
D1VICNorthcoteQFdefeatedD1NSWRozelle
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1QLDFortitudeR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICNorthcoteQFdefeatedD1SAProspectSF
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1FremantleR16
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD2TASLauncestonR16
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWWoollahra

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordSF
D1FremantleR16defeatedD1VICBalaclavaQF
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICNorthcoteQFdefeatedD2NSWGlebeCUP
D1SAProspectSFdefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2VICBendigo
D3NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWCentral-North DistrictsR16
D2TASLauncestonR16defeatedD3SAAngas


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1NSWGoulburnFIN
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWCentral-North DistrictsR16defeatedD2NSWParramattaR16
D2NSWGlebeCUPdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D3NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWGranville

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburnFINdefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2NSWBathurstR16
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D3NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2NSWGlebeCUPdefeatedD2NSWRockdale
D2NSWCentral-North DistrictsR16defeatedD2NSWHunter
D2NSWParramattaR16defeatedD2NSWBarrier
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD2NSWNew England
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWEden-Monaro

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWParramattaR16defeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWHastings-Clarence
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWDarling
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWRiverina


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICBendigodefeatedD1VICRoyal Park
D1VICAbbotsfordSFdefeatedD1VICMaryborough & CastlemaineQF
D1VICBalaclavaQFdefeatedD2VICCorio
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD2VICGippsland
D1VICNorthcoteQFdefeatedD3VICMaribyrnong

SECOND ROUND
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICAbbotsfordSFdefeatedD2VICBallarat
D1VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD2VICWimmeraQF
D1VICNorthcoteQFdefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D1VICBalaclavaQFdefeatedD3VICEchuca
D1VICMaryborough & CastlemaineQFdefeatedD3VICYarra Valley
D3VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICCoriodefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICBendigodefeatedD2VICKew
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICDandenong

FIRST ROUND
D3VICYarra ValleydefeatedD3VICCorangamite
D3VICWangaratta & BenalladefeatedD3VICGrampians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDCapricorniaR16

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCapricorniaR16defeatedD3QLDWide Bay
D2QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDMoreton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA Qualifying, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SAProspectSFdefeatedD2SAUnley
D3SAAngasdefeatedD3SASpencer Ports

FIRST ROUND
D2SAUnleydefeatedD2SASouth-East Districts
D3SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAHindmarshR16
D3SAAngasdefeatedD3SAYorke


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASLauncestonR16defeatedD2TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D2TASMerseydefeatedD1TASHobart
D2TASLauncestonR16defeatedD3TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1910 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
NSWGlebe 2
NSWSurry Hills 1
QLDFortitude 1
VICRoyal Park 1
SAProspect 1
VICSouth Yarra 1
VICNorthcote 1
VICKew 1
VICJolimont 1

Finals
NSWGlebe 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
QLDFortitude 2
VICRoyal Park 2
SAProspect 1
VICSouth Yarra 1
VICNorthcote 1
VICKew 1
VICJolimont 1
VICAbbotsford 1

Semi Finals
NSWSurry Hills 4
SAProspect 4
NSWGlebe 3
QLDFortitude 3
VICSouth Yarra 3
VICAbbotsford 3
VICRoyal Park 2
VICNorthcote 2
Fremantle 2
NSWAshfield 2

Quarter Finals
SAProspect 6
NSWSurry Hills 5
NSWGlebe 4
VICRoyal Park 4
VICNorthcote 4
VICKew 4
Fremantle 4
NSWAshfield 4
QLDFortitude 3
VICSouth Yarra 3

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWSurry Hills11901 71908
NSWAshfield1901 61908
NSWCrows Nest1901 51907
NSWGlebe21901 53
NSWNewcastle1901 41907
NSWWoollahra1901 41908
NSWRozelle1901 31903
NSWBotany1901 21902
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWBarrier1901 21905
NSWRockdale1901 21906
NSWGoulburn1901 21909
NSWParramatta1901 21909
NSWCentral-North Districts1901 22
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 11908
NSWBathurst1901 11909
NSWGranville1906 ----
NSWOrange1901 ----
NSWEden-Monaro1901 ----
NSWHunter1901 ----
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWIllawarra1901 ----
NSWDarling1901 ----
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 ----
NSWDubbo1901 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWAlexandria1906 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect11901 93
SAUnley1901 31907
SAAngas1901 31907
SASouth-East Districts1901 21905
SAHindmarsh1901 21909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Fremantle1901 52
Perth1901 41908
Kalgoorlie1901 11904
Coolgardie1901 ----
South-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont11901 61906
VICCorio1901 41905
VICKew11901 41906
VICBallarat1901 41907
VICRoyal Park11901 41908
VICNorthcote11901 42
VICAbbotsford1901 44
VICSouth Yarra11901 31908
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1901* 31909
VICBendigo1901 31908
VICBalaclava1901 32
VICWestern Districts1901 21906
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICEchuca1901 11902
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 11903
VICGippsland1901 11904
VICMelbourne Ports1901 11907
VICWimmera1901 11909
VICMaribyrnong1906 ----
VICYarra Valley1901 ----
VICDandenong1901 ----
VICGrampians1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 87
QLDWoolloongabba1901 41905
QLDDarling Downs1901 21906
QLDNorthern Districts1901 21908
QLDMoreton1901 11901
QLDWide Bay1901 11902
QLDCapricornia1901 11909
QLDMaranoa1901 1--
QLDCarpentaria1901 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart1901 61907
TASMersey1901 21908
TASLaunceston1901 22
TASDerwent1901 ----
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).