Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD1NSWGlebe

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD1TASHobart
D1NSWGlebedefeatedD2QLDMaranoa

QUARTER FINALS
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD1PerthCUP
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD1VICSouth YarraR16
D1NSWGlebedefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordR16
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2VICGippsland

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD1VICBalaclavaQF
D1NSWGlebedefeatedD1NSWRozelle
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD2SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD2NSWBarrier
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D1PerthCUPdefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2SAProspectR16
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICWestern Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGlebedefeatedD1NSWGoulburn
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsR16
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWBotany

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD2NSWIllawarraSF
D1NSWGoulburndefeatedD2NSWRockdaleR16
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2NSWBathurst
D1NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWEden-Monaro
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2NSWNewcastleQF
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD2NSWCentral-North Districts
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWNew England
D2NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD2NSWParramatta
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWHastings-Clarence
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWDarling #
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWHunter


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICBalaclavaQFdefeatedD1VICRoyal ParkQF
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD2VICMaryborough & Castlemaine #
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD3VICCorangamite
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD2VICMaribyrnong

SECOND ROUND
D1VICBalaclavaQFdefeatedD1VICNorthcoteFIN
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICRoyal ParkQFdefeatedD2VICWimmera
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD2VICCorio
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD3VICBallarat
D2VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICMaryborough & Castlemaine #defeatedD2VICEchuca
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICDandenong
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICGrampians
D3VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICBendigo

FIRST ROUND
D3VICGrampiansdefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D3VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICYarra Valley #


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD1QLDFortitudeQF
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdefeatedD3QLDCarpentariaR16
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDWide Bay
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDMoreton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA Qualifying, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD2SAUnley
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports

FIRST ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD3SAYorke
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SAAngas
D3SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAHindmarsh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD3TASDerwent

SECOND ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2TASMerseyR16
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1912 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
NSWGlebe 2
NSWAshfield 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
VICNorthcote 1
QLDFortitude 1
VICRoyal Park 1
SAProspect 1
VICSouth Yarra 1
VICKew 1
Perth 1

Finals
NSWGlebe 3
NSWAshfield 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
VICNorthcote 2
QLDFortitude 2
VICRoyal Park 2
SAProspect 1
VICSouth Yarra 1
VICKew 1
Perth 1

Semi Finals
NSWGlebe 4
NSWAshfield 4
NSWSurry Hills 4
SAProspect 4
VICNorthcote 3
QLDFortitude 3
VICSouth Yarra 3
VICAbbotsford 3
VICRoyal Park 2
Fremantle 2

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 6
SAProspect 6
NSWGlebe 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
VICNorthcote 5
VICRoyal Park 5
QLDFortitude 4
VICSouth Yarra 4
VICKew 4
Perth 4

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWSurry Hills11901 81911
NSWAshfield11901 83
NSWGlebe21901 61910
NSWCrows Nest1901 51907
NSWNewcastle1901 51911
NSWWoollahra1901 41910
NSWRozelle1901 41910
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWBarrier1901 31905
NSWBotany1901 21902
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWGoulburn1901 21909
NSWParramatta1901 21909
NSWCentral-North Districts1901 21910
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 11908
NSWBathurst1901 11909
NSWIllawarra1901 11911
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 1--
NSWAlexandria1906 ----
NSWEden-Monaro1901 ----
NSWGranville1906 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWOrange1901 ----
NSWDarling1901 ----
NSWDubbo1901 ----
NSWHunter1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect11901 115
SASouth-East Districts1901 42
SAUnley1901 31907
SAAngas1901 31910
SAHindmarsh1901 21909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 62
Fremantle1901 51910
Kalgoorlie1901 11904
Coolgardie1901 ----
South-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont11901 61910
VICAbbotsford1901 66
VICNorthcote11901 51911
VICRoyal Park11901 51911
VICSouth Yarra11901 52
VICBalaclava1901 54
VICCorio1901 41905
VICKew11901 41906
VICBallarat1901 41907
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1901* 31909
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICWestern Districts1901 31906
VICGippsland1901 21904
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICEchuca1901 11902
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 11903
VICMelbourne Ports1901 11907
VICWimmera1901 11909
VICMaribyrnong1906 ----
VICDandenong1901 ----
VICGrampians1901 ----
VICYarra Valley1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 91911
QLDWoolloongabba1901 41905
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31908
QLDDarling Downs1901 21906
QLDMaranoa1901 21910
QLDMoreton1901 11901
QLDWide Bay1901 11902
QLDCapricornia1901 11909
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart1901 71907
TASMersey1901 31911
TASLaunceston1901 21910
TASDerwent1901 ----
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).