Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1QLDWide BaySF

SEMI FINALS
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2PerthQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICWimmera
D2PerthQFdefeatedD3NSWEden-Monaro

ROUND OF 16
D2PerthQFdefeatedD1TASHobartR16
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2NSWBarrier
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD3NSWOrange
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD2NSWCentral-North Districts
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD2SAProspectR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD1NSWAshfieldQF
D2NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWBathurst
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWGlebeSF
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWRockdale

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWGlebeSFdefeatedD1NSWBotanyQF
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD1NSWGoulburnR16
D1NSWAshfieldQFdefeatedD2NSWHunter
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD2NSWNew England
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWRozelle
D2NSWCentral-North DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed

FIRST ROUND
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWParramattaFIN
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD1VICNorthcoteCUP
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1VICRoyal Park
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICGippsland
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICWangaratta & BenallaR16

SECOND ROUND
D1VICNorthcoteCUPdefeatedD1VICKewR16
D1VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordR16
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD3VICBallarat
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICDandenong
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD3VICCorio
D3VICWangaratta & BenallaR16defeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICEchuca
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICGrampians
D2VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICCorangamite
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICBendigo

FIRST ROUND
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICOakleigh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2QLDMaranoaQF
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD3QLDNundah
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDNorthern Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMoreton
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA Qualifying, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SAUnley
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD2SAAngas

FIRST ROUND
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D2SAAngasdefeatedD3SAYorkeR16
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SAHindmarsh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartR16defeatedD2TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASHobartR16defeatedD2TASDerwent
D2TASMerseydefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1920 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICSouth Yarra 3
VICNorthcote 2
NSWAshfield 2
NSWGlebe 2
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 1
TASHobart 1
QLDFortitude 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
VICRoyal Park 1

Finals
VICSouth Yarra 3
VICNorthcote 3
NSWAshfield 3
NSWGlebe 3
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2
QLDFortitude 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
VICRoyal Park 2

Semi Finals
VICSouth Yarra 6
VICNorthcote 6
NSWAshfield 5
NSWGlebe 5
Fremantle 5
TASHobart 5
QLDFortitude 4
NSWSurry Hills 4
SAProspect 4
VICRoyal Park 3

Quarter Finals
VICNorthcote 9
NSWAshfield 9
VICSouth Yarra 8
Fremantle 8
TASHobart 8
VICRoyal Park 8
QLDFortitude 7
SAProspect 7
NSWGlebe 6
NSWSurry Hills 6

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield21901 131919
NSWSurry Hills11901 101915
NSWRozelle1901 81917
NSWGlebe21901 81919
NSWNewcastle11901 71918
NSWCrows Nest1901 61918
NSWCentral-North Districts1901 61916
NSWWoollahra1901 51915
NSWGoulburn1901 51919
NSWParramatta1901 51919
NSWBotany1901 41919
NSWBarrier1901 41912
NSWIllawarra1901 41916
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 11908
NSWBathurst1901 11909
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWHunter1901 11917
NSWEden-Monaro1901 1--
NSWOrange1901 1--
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWUpper Hunter1913 ----
NSWDubbo1901 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Fremantle11901 91917
Perth11901 92
Goldfields1901* 11904
South-West Districts1901 11918
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 143
TASMersey1901 31911
TASLaunceston1901 31917
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----
TASDerwent1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra31901 111918
VICRoyal Park11901 101918
VICAbbotsford1901 101919
VICNorthcote21901 91919
VICJolimont21901 93
VICBalaclava1901 71918
VICKew11901 61919
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICGippsland1901 51918
VICCorio1901 41905
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICEchuca1901 31916
VICWimmera1901 31914
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICMelbourne Ports1901 21907
VICMaribyrnong1906 21916
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICDandenong1901 11915
VICGrampians1901 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 141918
QLDMaranoa1901 61919
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDWide Bay1901 42
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDCapricornia1901 31918
QLDDarling Downs1901 31906
QLDMoreton1901 11901
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect11901 152
SASouth-East Districts1901 91917
SAAngas1901 71918
SAUnley1901 51918
SAHindmarsh1901 21909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 11919

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).