Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCrows NestFINdefeatedD1VICSouthern Murray

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCrows NestFINdefeatedD1QLDDarling Downs
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2VICJolimont

QUARTER FINALS
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1NSWCrows NestFINdefeatedD2NSWBotany
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2NSWBarrier

ROUND OF 16
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD1QLDWide BayQF
D1NSWCrows NestFINdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongCUP
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2SAYorke
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2Perth
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2TASLaunceston
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD2NSWWoollahraR16
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD2NSWRozelleR16
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD2NSWFive Dock


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWFive DockdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & MonaroSF
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD1NSWIllawarraQF
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD1NSWAshfield
D1NSWCrows NestFINdefeatedD1NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2NSWWoollahraR16defeatedD3NSWRockdale
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWRiverina

SECOND ROUND
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD1NSWHastings-Clarence
D1NSWIllawarraQFdefeatedD1NSWAlexandria
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D1NSWCrows NestFINdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroSFdefeatedD3NSWHawkesbury
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWWoollahraR16defeatedD2NSWRichmond-TweedR16
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2NSWGlebe
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWMarrickville
D2NSWFive DockdefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWHunter

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongCUPdefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICCorangamiteQF
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD2VICSouth YarraSF

SECOND ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongCUPdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICRoyal Park
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD2VICNorthcote
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2VICCorio
D2VICSouth YarraSFdefeatedD2VICKew
D2VICCorangamiteQFdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICWimmera
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD3VICOakleigh

FIRST ROUND
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD3VICBlackburn
D3VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICBallaratR16
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICWestern Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2QLDNundah

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDFortitudeR16
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD2QLDTownsville

FIRST ROUND
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD3QLDMoreton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD2SASpencer Ports
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SAUnleyR16
D2SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAProspectR16
D3SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD2TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASHobartR16
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1945 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICMaribyrnong 9
QLDWide Bay 9
NSWCrows Nest 9
VICNorthcote 8
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 7
NSWIllawarra 7
VICAbbotsford 6
SAProspect 6

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 21
NSWAshfield 20
VICSouth Yarra 15
VICNorthcote 14
VICMaribyrnong 13
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
SAProspect 12
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 11
VICKew 11

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 271943
NSWCrows Nest11901 202
NSWRozelle1901 172
NSWCentral & Western Districts31901 161942
NSWSurry Hills11901 151940
NSWGoulburn & Monaro11901 151944
NSWBarrier1901 151938
NSWGlebe21901 141935
NSWIllawarra11901 131944
NSWWoollahra11901 133
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 101942
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWBotany1901 81937
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 71944
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWAlexandria1906 61943
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 31942
NSWFive Dock1922 31936
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWMarrickville1922 21940
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWWarringah1922 11937
NSWRiverina1901 11937
NSWHawkesbury1934 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 311944
SASouth-East Districts1901 171933
SAUnley1901 161944
SAYorke1901 81942
SAHindmarsh1901 71943
NTTerritorians1922 21941
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 111942
TASLaunceston1901 61937
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 211939
VICSouth Yarra41901 191944
VICAbbotsford31901 181943
VICMaribyrnong41906 182
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICKew11901 151943
VICGippsland11901 151943
VICRoyal Park11901 141933
VICBalaclava1901 121935
VICCorio1901 91931
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICCorangamite1901 61944
VICDandenong11901 51937
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICMelbourne Ports1901 41942
VICSouthern Murray1901* 41940
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICBlackburn1937 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICEchuca1936 41927
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay21901 2612
QLDFortitude11901 201944
QLDMaranoa1901 91930
QLDDarling Downs1901 91937
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 41939
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDTownsville1934 11943
QLDNundah1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 161943
South-West Districts1901 151944
Fremantle11901 111935
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 11939
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).