Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD1NSWCrows Nest

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2SASpencer PortsR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWBarrierR16
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1TASMersey
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D2SASpencer PortsR16defeatedD2VICJolimont

ROUND OF 16
D2SASpencer PortsR16defeatedD1QLDFortitudeR16
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1VICSouthern MurrayQF
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1NSWSurry Hills
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2WheatbeltQF
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD3NSWGlebe


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICKewQF
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD1QLDNundahQF
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2VICCorangamiteSF
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2Goldfields
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWRyde
D3NSWGlebedefeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2WheatbeltQFdefeatedD2NSWHawkesbury
D2SASpencer PortsR16defeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2NSWDubboR16
D3NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3VICMornington


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD1NSWAlexandriaCUP
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2NSWStrathfield
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWGlebedefeatedD2NSWAshfieldR16
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWDubboR16defeatedD3ACTCanberra
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWChatswood
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWBelmore
D2NSWHawkesburydefeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill
D3NSWRydedefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3NSWRozelle

FIRST ROUND
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1NSWIllawarraR16
D1NSWAlexandriaCUPdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsR16
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWWarringah
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWRydedefeatedD2NSWHunter
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWDubboR16defeatedD3NSWHurstville
D2NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWClarence-NambuccadefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D2NSWHawkesburydefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D2NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D3NSWBondidefeatedD3NSWLambton
D3NSWChatswooddefeatedD3NSWSutherland
D3NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWDulwich HilldefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D3NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWAlbury


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD3VICAltonaSF
D1VICKewQFdefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD3VICSunshine
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD3VICBurnley
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD2VICGippsland
D2VICCorangamiteSFdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD2VICCorio
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICMoorabbinR16
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra

FIRST ROUND
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD3VICBendigo
D2VICCoriodefeatedD2VICCamberwell
D2VICCorangamiteSFdefeatedD3VICMalvern
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICBallarat
D2VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICWaverley
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D3VICAltonaSFdefeatedD3VICReservoir
D3VICMoorabbinR16defeatedD3VICHampton
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICBlackburn
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD3VICMallee
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICDandenong
D3VICBurnleydefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICWimmera


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD1QLDWide BayFIN
D1QLDNundahQFdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD3QLDWynnum
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDGympie-Nambour
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD3QLDIpswich

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDNundahQFdefeatedD3QLDSouthern Districts
D1QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD3QLDMackay
D3QLDIpswichdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDWynnumdefeatedD3QLDCairns
D3QLDGympie-NambourdefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAUnley
D2SASpencer PortsR16defeatedD3SARiverland
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAProspect
D3SAUnleydefeatedD2SAYorke
D3SARiverlanddefeatedD2NTTerritorians
D2SASpencer PortsR16defeatedD2SAMagill
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAModbury
D3SAAdelaide PortsdefeatedD3SAEdwardstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2TASDerwent
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1956 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 13
NSWCrows Nest 11
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICAbbotsford 9
VICNorthcote 8
VICKew 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 27
NSWAshfield 20
VICAbbotsford 16
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 16
VICSouth Yarra 16
NSWCrows Nest 15
VICKew 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
SAProspect 12

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWCrows Nest11901 231948
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 221955
NSWRozelle1901 211954
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 211952
NSWSurry Hills11901 191954
NSWBarrier1901 192
NSWIllawarra11901 171955
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWGlebe21901 161946
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 121954
NSWAlexandria11906 111955
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWHawkesbury1934 41954
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWWarringah1922 31950
NSWMarrickville1922 31953
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWRiverina1901 21937
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBelmore1949 11951
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWDubbo1949^ 11955
NSWLiverpool1949 1--
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWRevesby1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 221954
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
SASpencer Ports1901 72
NTTerritorians1922 31948
SARiverland1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAModbury1955 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SAMagill1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 171952
TASLaunceston1901 81953
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong41906 231953
VICJolimont21901 231954
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICAbbotsford51901 221953
VICKew11901 211955
VICGippsland11901 181952
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICBalaclava1901 131952
VICCorio1901 101953
VICCorangamite1901 101955
VICSouthern Murray11901* 103
VICDandenong11901 71951
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICMelbourne Ports1901 51954
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICHampton1949 11949
VICPascoe Vale1949 11950
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICBurnley1949 11954
VICAltona1949 11955
VICMoorabbin1949 11955
VICMornington1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 341955
QLDFortitude11901 243
QLDDarling Downs21901 151953
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 41953
QLDNundah1913 21955
QLDSouthern Districts1949 11951
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDWynnum1949 11953
QLDMount Gravatt1949 1--
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth21901 211953
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 161952
Wheatbelt1913 42
Goldfields1901* 21931
Nedlands1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Stirling1955 ----
Belmont1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).