Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD1QLDTownsvilleFIN

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD1NSWCrows NestCUP
D1QLDTownsvilleFINdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWCrows NestCUPdefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1QLDTownsvilleFINdefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD2NSWBathurst & Orange
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3SAProspect

ROUND OF 16
D2NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaSF
D1QLDTownsvilleFINdefeatedD1NSWMarrickville
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD1NSWBerowraQF
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts
D1NSWCrows NestCUPdefeatedD2South-West DistrictsR16
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2NSWBarrier #
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD2VICLatrobe Valley
D3SAProspectdefeatedD2NSWHunter


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWCrows NestCUPdefeatedD1NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD1QLDFar North Districts
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD1QLDNundah
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD1VICCorioR16
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1QLDTownsvilleFINdefeatedD2VICSouth Yarra
D1NSWBerowraQFdefeatedD2VICCorangamiteQF
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD2VICBalaclavaR16
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2GoldfieldsR16
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2NSWBarrier #defeatedD2Perth
D2South-West DistrictsR16defeatedD3NSWChatswoodR16
D2NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D2VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD3QLDMackay
D3SAProspectdefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBerowraQFdefeatedD2NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWParramatta
D1NSWCrows NestCUPdefeatedD3ACTBruce
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD3NSWBlacktownSF
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWShoalhaven
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD2NSWBondi
D2NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWSutherland
D2NSWBarrier #defeatedD3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWChatswoodR16defeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWLambton

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2ACTCanberra
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD2NSWBelmore #
D1NSWCrows NestCUPdefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD3NSWAshfield #
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWAlbury
D3NSWLake MacquariedefeatedD2NSWHurstville
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD3NSWRyde
D2NSWBondidefeatedD3NSWFairfield
D2NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D2NSWBarrier #defeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWBlacktownSFdefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D3NSWChatswoodR16defeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3NSWClarence-Nambucca
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWCaringbahdefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D3NSWShoalhavendefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWSutherlanddefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWLambtondefeatedD3NSWGosford
D3NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWWoollahra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD1VICKew
D1VICCorioR16defeatedD3VICBroadmeadows
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICMallee *
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD3VICAltona
D2VICCorangamiteQFdefeatedD2VICMornington
D2VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD2VICReservoir
D2VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD3VICMordialloc
D2VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICMoorabbin

SECOND ROUND
D1VICCorioR16defeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICBendigo
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICDoncaster
D3VICMallee *defeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICCorangamiteQFdefeatedD2VICSouthern Murray
D2VICReservoirdefeatedD2VICWaverleyQF
D2VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD2VICBlackburn
D2VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley
D2VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D2VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICCamberwell
D3VICAltonadefeatedD3VICDandenong
D3VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICRingwood
D3VICBroadmeadowsdefeatedD3VICFerntree Gully
D3VICMordiallocdefeatedD3VICWimmera *

FIRST ROUND
D3VICGoulburn ValleydefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICSunshine


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, * = Involved in a merger from next season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDTownsvilleFINdefeatedD1QLDDarling Downs
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDWide Bay
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D3QLDMackaydefeatedD2QLDCapricornia

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D1QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD2QLDGympie-NambourQF
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDCairns
D2QLDWide BaydefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDMackaydefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD3QLDIpswich


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAUnley
D3SAAdelaide PortsdefeatedD3SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D3SAProspectdefeatedD3SAMagill

SECOND ROUND
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAModbury
D3SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD3SARiverland #
D3SAMagilldefeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D3SAProspectdefeatedD3SAMorphett Vale
D3SAAdelaide PortsdefeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D3SAUnleydefeatedD3SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD2TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD2TASHobartR16
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D2TASHobartR16defeatedD3TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1976 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWCrows Nest 16
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 15
VICMaribyrnong 15
NSWAshfield 14
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10
QLDFortitude 10
VICKew 10
NSWIllawarra 9

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 32
VICKew 23
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 22
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICMaribyrnong 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 18
QLDFortitude 17
NSWAlexandria 17

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 332
NSWCentral & Western Districts51901 321974
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 311974
NSWBarrier11901 311972
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWAlexandria11906 282
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 141973
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWMarrickville11922 111973
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 91969
NSWWarringah11922 91973
NSWBerowra1934 92
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71943
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1949 31973
NSWHurstville1949 31974
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWLambton1949 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWBlacktown1949 21975
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWMaroubra1949 11962
ACTCanberra1949 11965
NSWRyde1949 11971
NSWCaringbah1969 11973
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
ACTBruce1974 ----
NSWShoalhaven1969 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWCastle Hill1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDubbo1968 21964
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 371972
SASouth-East Districts1901 251975
SAUnley1901 171947
SAHindmarsh11901 111970
SAYorke1901 101963
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SARiverland1949 21971
SAEdwardstown1949 11960
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey1901 191965
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASNorth-West Districts1901 61974
TASDerwent1901 31930

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 333
VICKew11901 321974
VICAbbotsford61901 321971
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICGippsland11901 221971
VICSouthern Murray11901* 201973
VICCorio1901 181975
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICBalaclava1901 151975
VICCorangamite1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 81961
VICMelbourne Ports1901 81974
VICWestern Districts1901 71971
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMoorabbin1949 31966
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICLatrobe Valley1949 31969
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICBlackburn1937 21968
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICCamberwell1949 11959
VICMornington1949 11970
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICRingwood1969 ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 441974
QLDFortitude31901 371974
QLDDarling Downs41901 221974
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDTownsville1934 92
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDNundah1913 81973
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 31968
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 21975
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 213
Fremantle11901 181964
Goldfields1901* 91975
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Rockingham1974 ----
Stirling1955 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).