Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1954 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICMaribyrnong36
2nd=QLDWide Bay34
3rd-2Perth34
4th+1TASMersey33
5th+7VICSouthern Murray32
6th=NSWAlexandria32
7th-3NSWBarrier30
8th+2NSWSurry Hills28
9th=NSWGoulburn & Monaro23
10th-3SASouth-East Districts23
11th=VICAbbotsford22
12th-4QLDDarling Downs22
13thD2QLDFortitude21
14th+2QLDNundah19
15th-2TASLaunceston14
16th-1VICKew12
-3VICCorangamite10
D2VICJolimont7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1954 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SASpencer Ports37
2nd+1SAHindmarsh36
3rd+2TASHobart33
4th+2VICMelbourne Ports32
5thD1VICGippsland31
6th+2SAYorke30
7thD1Fremantle30
8th+5VICCorio28
9th+1NSWRiverina27
10th-1VICRoyal Park #25
11th-4Wheatbelt23
12th=TASNorth-West Districts19
13th-2South-West Districts17
14thD3SAMagill16
15th+1TASDerwent13
16th-2Goldfields13
17th-2SAProspect 110
D3VICDandenong9

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWIllawarra41
2nd+1NSWMarrickville34
3rd+3NSWRichmond-Tweed32
4th-2NSWCentral & Western Districts32
5th=NSWClarence-Nambucca31
6th-2NSWHawkesbury30
7th+5NSWNewcastle27
8th+5QLDWoolloongabba26
9th+1NSWCrows Nest23
10th+1NSWBankstown22
11th+4NSWStrathfield20
12th-3NSWAshfield20
13thD3NSWWarringah19
14th=QLDCapricornia19
15th-8QLDTownsville19
16th=NSWWoollahra17
17th-9NSWBotany #14
D3QLDFar North Districts5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, 1 = Avoided relegation due to Royal Park folding, # = Final season before folding.

Third Division, 1954 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICWestern Districts37
2nd+2VICBendigo32
3rd+5SARiverland29
4th-2NTTerritorians29
5th+1VICBallarat24
6th-1SAUnley24
7th+7VICAltona23
8th+2SAAdelaide Ports23
9th+4VICMallee22
10th+1Canning22
11th+2VICPascoe Vale22
12th=VICSunshine21
13th-4VICGoulburn Valley20
14th-7Belmont17
15th=Nedlands12
16th+1SAEdwardstown11
17th-1VICWimmera6

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2VICBlackburn33
2nd+5VICSouth Yarra32
3rdD2VICBalaclava31
4th+1VICCamberwell28
5th-3NSWDubbo28
6th+2NSWWagga Wagga26
7th-3VICMornington25
8th+1VICMoorabbin23
9th-6VICMalvern22
10th=VICNorthcote21
11th=VICReservoir20
12th-6VICBurnley20
13th-1VICHampton18
14th=ACTCanberra16
15th+2VICOakleigh13
16th=VICLatrobe Valley12
17th-2NSWAlbury11

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWParramatta40
2nd+4NSWBondi37
3rd-1NSWRevesby31
4th+1NSWBlacktown30
5thD2NSWFive Dock #29
6th+6NSWLiverpool27
7th+3NSWBelmore27
8th-4NSWGlebe26
9thD2NSWRozelle25
10th+5NSWRyde22
11th-3NSWGranville21
12th+1NSWRockdale18
13th+4NSWNarrabeen17
14th+2NSWHurstville16
15th-1NSWEmu Plains16
16th-7NSWDulwich Hill16
17th-6NSWMaroubra14
18th=NSWChatswood12

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+10QLDMount Gravatt34
2nd=QLDCairns33
3rd+3NSWHunter31
4th+3QLDGympie-Nambour30
5th-1QLDMaranoa27
6th-3NSWNew England27
7th+1QLDIpswich26
8th+4QLDPetrie24
9th-4QLDSouthern Districts22
10th-1QLDMackay19
11th+5NSWLambton18
12th-5NSWBathurst18
13th+4QLDWynnum17
14th-4QLDCoot-Tha16
15th-1NSWLake Macquarie14
16th-3NSWPort Macquarie14
17th-2NSWOrange9
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 1954 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 16
VICSouth Yarra 15
VICMaribyrnong 11
VICJolimont 10
Perth 10
QLDWide Bay 10
TASHobart 6
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 5

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 37
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 26
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICMaribyrnong 22
QLDWide Bay 22
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 15
TASHobart 14
Perth 13

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 50
NSWAshfield 47
VICKew 44
VICSouth Yarra 41
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 41
VICJolimont 37
VICMaribyrnong 35
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 28
VICGippsland 28

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong41906**19191911
QLDWide Bay11901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray1901***19381934
VICAbbotsford131901**1941--
QLDDarling Downs1901**19421930
NSWAlexandria1906**19431909
VICKew31901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
NSWSurry Hills1901**19461935
Perth41901**19471936
NSWBarrier1901**19481943
SASouth-East Districts1901**19491947
TASLaunceston1901**19501935
VICCorangamite1901**19521926
QLDNundah1913**19521941
VICJolimont51901**1953--
QLDFortitude1901**19531947

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICGippsland19011953**--
Fremantle219011953**--
SASpencer Ports19011950**1944
VICCorio19011949**1920
South-West Districts19011947**1913
TASHobart319011943**--
SAYorke1901--**1929
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICRoyal Park19011933**1946
SAHindmarsh1901--**1948
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
Goldfields1901*1932**1950
Wheatbelt1913--**1951
TASDerwent1901--**1951
SAProspect19011924**1952
TASNorth-West Districts1901--**1952
VICDandenong19011938**1953
SAMagill1949--**1953

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWIllawarra19011952**--
NSWBotany19011952**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901*1951**1906
NSWHawkesbury19341951**1945
NSWAshfield719011950**--
NSWCrows Nest219011946**1916
NSWClarence-Nambucca19011945**1919
NSWRichmond-Tweed19011941**1923
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
NSWWoollahra19011923**1910
QLDWoolloongabba119011909**1933
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWMarrickville1922--**1948
NSWStrathfield1949--**1951
NSWNewcastle19011918**1952
NSWBankstown1949--**1952
NSWWarringah1922--**1953
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1953

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICWestern Districts1901--1932**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
SARiverland1949----**
NTTerritorians1922----**
VICAltona1949----**
SAAdelaide Ports1949----**
VICMallee1949----**
Canning1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
Belmont1949----**
Nedlands1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBalaclava190119401953**
VICBlackburn1937--1953**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
VICOakleigh1913--1949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICCamberwell1949----**
NSWDubbo1949^----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICMornington1949----**
VICMoorabbin1949----**
VICMalvern1949----**
VICReservoir1949----**
VICBurnley1949----**
VICHampton1949----**
ACTCanberra1949----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle190119491953**
NSWFive Dock1922--1953**
NSWHurstville1949--1951**
NSWParramatta1901--1949**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWBondi1949----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWBlacktown1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWBelmore1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWDulwich Hill1949----**
NSWMaroubra1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWNew England1901--1952**
NSWBathurst190119331944**
NSWHunter1901--1939**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
QLDMount Gravatt1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
QLDGympie-Nambour1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDPetrie1949----**
QLDSouthern Districts1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDWynnum1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).