Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 1984 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDNundah44
2nd+2TASNorth-West Districts42
3rd+2VICGippsland38
4th-3NSWMarrickville36
5th+1NSWBathurst & Orange32
6th-3QLDMount Gravatt32
7th=VICCorio30
8th+2TASMersey29
9th-1QLDFortitude29
10th+2VICBlackburn27
11th=VICKew26
12th+1QLDCapricornia24
13th+1South-West Districts23
14th+2NSWWarringah22
15thD2VICLatrobe Valley20
16th-7VICMaribyrnong19
17th-2NSWBerowra18
18th-1NSWGoulburn & Monaro13
D2VICCamberwell12
-2NSWCrows Nest10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1984 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SAUnley42
+1ACTCanberra37
3rd-1QLDTownsville36
4th+5QLDToowoomba33
5th+3NSWAlexandria32
6th-2NSWCentral & Western Districts32
7th-4SAHindmarsh32
8th-3QLDGold Coast31
9th-2VICWestern Districts30
10th-5VICBarwon29
11th-5VICDandenong28
12th-8SAProspect28
13th-5VICSouthern Murray26
14th-7NSWRyde26
15th-6Stirling23
16th-5NSWHurstville19
17th-11NSWCastle Hill18
18th-8NSWBlacktown17
-8VICMornington16
-10SASpencer Ports5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1984 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2ACTBruce40
2ndD2VICAbbotsford39
3rdD2Fremantle33
4thD2VICMelbourne Ports32
5th-4VICOakleigh31
6th-5SAModbury29
7thD2Goldfields29
8th-5Perth26
9thD2VICBallarat26
10thD2Belmont25
11th-9Nedlands20
12thD2VICBalaclava19
13th-9SAYorke16
14th-9VICWaverley15
15th-13VICRingwood15
16th-12VICPascoe Vale14
-12SAMagill12
-15VICAltona11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDFar North Districts41
2ndD2NSWMaroubra41
3rdD2NSWEmu Plains36
4th-3NSWRevesby30
5thD2NSWBondi30
6th-3NSWPort Macquarie28
7thD2QLDSunshine Coast27
8thD2NSWNew England27
9th-7NSWNewcastle22
10th-9NSWHunter21
11th-6NSWStrathfield19
12th-7QLDCoot-Tha17
13th-10NSWCaringbah17
14th-8NSWGosford16
15th-11QLDMaranoa16
16th-10NSWWoollahra14
-15NSWSutherland14
-14NSWChatswood10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 1984 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3Duncraig39
2ndD3VICBendigo32
3rdD3NTTerritorians32
4thD3VICMallee & Wimmera31
5thD3VICBroadmeadows30
6thD3SAEdwardstown28
7thD3SASouth-East Districts27
8thD3Wheatbelt26
9thD3SAAdelaide Ports25
10thD3SAMorphett Vale25
11thD3Canning24
12thD3Rockingham19
13thD3VICSunshine19
14th--SAElizabeth +18
15th--SALofty +17
16th--VICBacchus Marsh +15
17th--Kalamunda +11
18th--Wanneroo +9

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICSouth Yarra39
2ndD3NSWRiverina34
3rdD3VICMordialloc34
4thD3TASHobart29
5thD3VICMoorabbin28
6thD3VICReservoir28
7thD3TASLaunceston27
8thD3NSWAlbury26
9thD3TASDerwent25
10th--VICCranbourne +24
11thD3VICDoncaster22
12th--VICWhittlesea +19
13thD3VICGoulburn Valley18
14th--VICWatsonia +17
15th--VICKnox +17
16th--VICThomastown +16
17thD3VICFerntree Gully14
18th--VICHealesville +6

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3NSWIllawarra36
2ndD3NSWBankstown36
3rdD3NSWNarrabeen33
4thD3NSWRockdale33
5thD3NSWGranville31
6thD3NSWWagga Wagga31
7th--NSWDubbo ^27
8thD3NSWDundas25
9th--NSWBlue Mountains +21
10thD3NSWParramatta20
11th--NSWWollongong +20
12thD3NSWFairfield19
13th--NSWSouthern Highlands +18
14thD3NSWShoalhaven17
15th--NSWTuggerah +16
16thD3NSWLiverpool15
17th--NSWRiverstone +13
18th--NSWCampbelltown +13

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3QLDPetrie36
2ndD3QLDCairns36
3rdD3NSWRichmond-Tweed33
4thD3QLDWoolloongabba31
5thD3QLDIpswich29
6thD3QLDMackay26
7th--NSWCoffs Harbour +25
8thD3NSWLake Macquarie25
9th--QLDInala +23
10thD3QLDWide Bay23
11thD3NSWClarence22
12thD3QLDWynnum21
13thD3NSWLambton20
14th--QLDCaboolture +18
15thD3QLDLogan18
16th--QLDBundaberg +16
17th--QLDCoolangatta +11
18th--QLDArcherfield +9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, ^ = Newly Re-established, + = Debut Season.

League History, 1984 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 23
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 8

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 39
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
QLDFortitude 19

First Division Seasons
VICKew 74
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 69
VICAbbotsford 66
VICMaribyrnong 65
NSWCrows Nest 51
QLDFortitude 49
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 45
TASHobart 43

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911--
VICKew51901**1945----
QLDFortitude21901**19531947--
NSWMarrickville21922**19621948--
VICCorio21901**19651920--
QLDNundah31913**19691941--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952--
VICGippsland31901**1970----
NSWBerowra1934**19701967--
NSWWarringah1922**19721953--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967--
TASMersey1901**19771918--
QLDMount Gravatt11949**19771965--
QLDCapricornia1901**19781975--
South-West Districts1901**19801913--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19811916--
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1982----
VICBlackburn1937**19821966--
VICLatrobe Valley1949**19831971--
VICCamberwell1949**19831976--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDTownsville19341982**1938--
SAUnley19011982**1980--
NSWAlexandria119061981**1909--
NSWCastle Hill19691981**1970--
VICWestern Districts19011980**1954--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*1979**1906--
VICBarwon19011978**1926--
QLDToowoomba119011976**1930--
VICSouthern Murray51901*1971**1934--
SAHindmarsh19011970**1948--
NSWHurstville1949--**1963--
VICMornington1949--**1968--
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973--
SAProspect19011924**1976--
NSWBlacktown1949--**1976--
Stirling1955--**1977--
NSWRyde1949--**1980--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
ACTCanberra1949--**1981--
SASpencer Ports19011957**1982--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICAbbotsford13190119761983**--
VICBalaclava190119751983**--
Fremantle2190119531983**--
Goldfields1901*19321983**--
VICBallarat190119051983**--
VICMelbourne Ports190119021983**--
ACTBruce1974--1983**--
Belmont1949--1983**--
VICAltona1949--1981**--
VICRingwood1969--1979**--
Perth5190119651978**--
VICWaverley1955--1977**--
SAModbury1955--1973**--
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**--
Nedlands1949--1970**--
SAMagill1949--1963**--
VICOakleigh1913--1960**--
SAYorke1901--1959**--

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDFar North Districts1901*19771983**--
NSWBondi194919691983**--
NSWMaroubra1949--1983**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--1983**--
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**--
NSWPort Macquarie1949--1982**--
NSWHunter190119581980**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNewcastle190119631978**--
NSWChatswood1949--1973**--
NSWWoollahra190119231958**--
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**--
QLDMaranoa190119321933**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**--
NSWCaringbah1969----**--
NSWGosford1969----**--
NSWSutherland1955----**--

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBendigo1901--19821983**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219751983**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Canning1949--19691983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Duncraig1980----1983**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1983**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1983**
SAEdwardstown1949----1983**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICSunshine1949----1983**
SAElizabeth1984------**
SALofty1984------**
VICBacchus Marsh1984------**
Kalamunda1984------**
Wanneroo1984------**

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICReservoir1949--19821983**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
VICSouth Yarra51901194419791983**
TASHobart31901197319781983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWRiverina1901--19731983**
TASLaunceston1901195519721983**
VICMoorabbin1949--19661983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICMordialloc1969----1983**
VICDoncaster1969----1983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
VICCranbourne1984------**
VICWhittlesea1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICHealesville1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRockdale1901190319811983**
NSWParramatta1901--19761983**
NSWIllawarra1901195919741983**
NSWBankstown1949--19581983**
NSWNarrabeen1949----1983**
NSWGranville1906----1983**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1983**
NSWDundas1977----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWDubbo1984^--19561968**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWWollongong1984------**
NSWSouthern Highlands1984------**
NSWTuggerah1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDPetrie1949--19821983**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811983**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801983**
QLDCairns1949--19771983**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619751983**
NSWClarence1901194519711983**
QLDWynnum1949--19651983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----1983**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
QLDLogan1977----1983**
NSWCoffs Harbour1984------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDCaboolture1984------**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDArcherfield1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWBelmore1976--19761969
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).