Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD1NSWCentral-North DistrictsFIN

SEMI FINALS
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD1VICNorthcote
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsFINdefeatedD3VICDandenong

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD1TASHobartSF
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD1QLDFortitudeQF
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsFINdefeatedD2SASouth-East DistrictsQF
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDFortitudeQFdefeatedD1Perth
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD1NSWRozelleR16
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsFINdefeatedD2VICEchuca
D1TASHobartSFdefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsQF
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD2SAUnley
D2SASouth-East DistrictsQFdefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2NSWAlexandria


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD1NSWAshfield
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsFINdefeatedD1NSWNewcastle
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2NSWParramattaR16
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWGoulburnR16
D2NSWSurry HillsQFdefeatedD3NSWRockdale

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWSurry HillsQFdefeatedD1NSWBotany
D1NSWCentral-North DistrictsFINdefeatedD2NSWHunter
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2NSWBathurst
D1NSWNewcastledefeatedD2NSWNew England
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD3NSWEden-Monaro
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWGlebe
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2NSWGoulburnR16defeatedD3NSWHastings-Clarence
D2NSWParramattaR16defeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWBarrier

FIRST ROUND
D2NSWParramattaR16defeatedD3NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWEden-MonarodefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICEchucadefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD2VICMaribyrnong
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD2VICWimmeraR16
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICGrampians

SECOND ROUND
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD1VICRoyal ParkSF
D2VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordQF
D1VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICKewdefeatedD2VICCorio
D3VICWangaratta & BenalladefeatedD2VICGippslandR16
D3VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICWimmeraR16defeatedD3VICBendigo
D2VICEchucadefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICGrampiansdefeatedD3VICOakleigh

FIRST ROUND
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICCorangamite


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDMaranoaR16
D2QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDWide Bay
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMoreton

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDMoretondefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs
D3QLDCarpentariadefeatedD3QLDNundah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA Qualifying, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsQFdefeatedD2SAProspect
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D3SAYorkedefeatedD2SAAngasR16
D2SASouth-East DistrictsQFdefeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartSFdefeatedD2TASLaunceston

SECOND ROUND
D1TASHobartSFdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASMersey

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1915 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICSouth Yarra 3
NSWGlebe 2
VICNorthcote 1
NSWAshfield 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
VICRoyal Park 1
Fremantle 1
QLDFortitude 1
SAProspect 1
VICKew 1

Semi Finals
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICNorthcote 5
NSWGlebe 4
NSWAshfield 4
NSWSurry Hills 4
SAProspect 4
VICRoyal Park 3
Fremantle 3
QLDFortitude 3
VICAbbotsford 3

Quarter Finals
VICNorthcote 7
VICSouth Yarra 6
NSWAshfield 6
NSWSurry Hills 6
VICRoyal Park 6
Fremantle 6
QLDFortitude 6
SAProspect 6
TASHobart 6
NSWGlebe 5

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWSurry Hills11901 102
NSWAshfield11901 91913
NSWGlebe21901 71913
NSWRozelle1901 74
NSWCrows Nest1901 51907
NSWNewcastle1901 51911
NSWWoollahra1901 51910
NSWParramatta1901 41914
NSWCentral-North Districts1901 42
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWBarrier1901 31912
NSWGoulburn1901 31914
NSWBotany1901 21902
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWIllawarra1901 21913
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 11908
NSWBathurst1901 11909
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 11912
NSWAlexandria1906 1--
NSWEden-Monaro1901 ----
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWHunter1901 ----
NSWGranville1906 ----
NSWUpper Hunter1913 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWOrange1901 ----
NSWDubbo1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Fremantle11901 71914
Perth11901 71912
Goldfields1901* 11904
South-West Districts1901 ----
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart1901 104
TASMersey1901 31911
TASLaunceston1901 21910
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----
TASDerwent1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford1901 81914
VICSouth Yarra31901 85
VICRoyal Park11901 71914
VICNorthcote11901 71913
VICJolimont11901 61910
VICBalaclava1901 61912
VICCorio1901 41905
VICKew11901 41906
VICBallarat1901 41907
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICGippsland1901 31914
VICWimmera1901 21914
VICEchuca1901 21902
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 11903
VICMelbourne Ports1901 11907
VICDandenong1901 1--
VICGrampians1901 ----
VICMaribyrnong1906 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 123
QLDWoolloongabba1901 41905
QLDMaranoa1901 41914
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDDarling Downs1901 21906
QLDCapricornia1901 21909
QLDMoreton1901 11901
QLDWide Bay1901 11902
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect11901 111912
SASouth-East Districts1901 75
SAAngas1901 51914
SAUnley1901 41907
SAHindmarsh1901 21909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).