Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1SAProspectR16defeatedD1NSWAshfield

SEMI FINALS
D1SAProspectR16defeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1VICJolimontR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1SAProspectR16defeatedD1VICAbbotsfordCUP
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD1QLDWide BayQF
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD2VICWimmeraR16
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter

ROUND OF 16
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD1NSWBathurst
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1NSWRozelleR16
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD2NSWBarrierQF
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2TASDerwent
D1SAProspectR16defeatedD3SAAngas
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D2VICWimmeraR16defeatedD2PerthQF


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWBarrierQFdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro *R16
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsSF
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2NSWNew England
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWMarrickville +
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2NSWGlebeR16
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts *
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2NSWParramatta
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWBotany
D1NSWGoulburn & Monaro *R16defeatedD3NSWHunter
D3NSWMarrickville +defeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D2NSWSurry HillsSFdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWGlebeR16defeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2NSWBarrierQFdefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWMarrickville +defeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWWarringah +
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWFive Dock +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, * = Newly Merged, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD2VICGippsland
D2VICWimmeraR16defeatedD2VICDandenong

SECOND ROUND
D2VICWimmeraR16defeatedD1VICRoyal Park
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1VICNorthcoteFIN
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD1VICCorio
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICCorangamite
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICBallarat

FIRST ROUND
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICEchuca
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICBendigo


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD3QLDMoretonQF
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD2QLDCapricornia

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD3QLDNundah
D3QLDMoretonQFdefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDMoretonQFdefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D3QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SAProspectR16defeatedD2SAUnleySF
D3SAAngasdefeatedD3SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D2SAUnleySFdefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts
D1SAProspectR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D3SAAngasdefeatedD3NTTerritorians +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASMerseyR16

SECOND ROUND
D2TASMerseyR16defeatedD1TASHobart
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1922 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICSouth Yarra 3
VICNorthcote 2
NSWAshfield 2
NSWGlebe 2
SAProspect 2
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 1
TASHobart 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
QLDFortitude 1

Finals
VICNorthcote 4
NSWAshfield 4
VICSouth Yarra 3
NSWGlebe 3
SAProspect 2
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
QLDFortitude 2

Semi Finals
VICNorthcote 7
VICSouth Yarra 6
NSWAshfield 6
NSWGlebe 5
SAProspect 5
Fremantle 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
QLDFortitude 4
VICAbbotsford 4

Quarter Finals
VICNorthcote 10
NSWAshfield 10
VICSouth Yarra 8
SAProspect 8
Fremantle 8
TASHobart 8
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8
NSWSurry Hills 7
QLDFortitude 7

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield21901 141919
NSWSurry Hills11901 111921
NSWRozelle1901 102
NSWGlebe21901 91921
NSWNewcastle11901 71918
NSWCrows Nest1901 61918
NSWCentral & Western Districts1901 61920
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 61921
NSWBarrier1901 63
NSWWoollahra1901 51915
NSWParramatta1901 51919
NSWBotany1901 41919
NSWIllawarra1901 41920
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 21908
NSWBathurst1901 21909
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWHunter1901 11917
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWUpper Hunter1913 1--
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWFive Dock1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 114
Fremantle11901 91917
Goldfields1901* 11904
South-West Districts1901 11918
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 141920
TASMersey1901 41921
TASLaunceston1901 31917
TASDerwent1901 1--
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford11901 122
VICSouth Yarra31901 111920
VICJolimont21901 115
VICRoyal Park11901 101918
VICNorthcote21901 101921
VICBalaclava1901 71918
VICKew11901 61919
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICGippsland1901 51918
VICWimmera1901 53
VICCorio1901 41905
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICMaribyrnong1906 43
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICEchuca1901 31916
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICMelbourne Ports1901 21920
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICDandenong1901 11915
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 151918
QLDMaranoa1901 61919
QLDWide Bay1901 64
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDCapricornia1901 31918
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect21901 174
SASouth-East Districts1901 91920
SAAngas1901 81918
SAUnley1901 61921
SAHindmarsh1901 21909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 11919
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).