Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWWoollahradefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWWoollahradefeatedD1NSWAshfieldFIN
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD1QLDWide BayQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongSF
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1TASHobart
D1NSWAshfieldFINdefeatedD2NSWBotany
D1NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWParramatta

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1VICJolimontSF
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD1VICNorthcote
D1NSWAshfieldFINdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWBarrierR16
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2NSWHunter
D1NSWWoollahradefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD2PerthR16
D2NSWParramattadefeatedD3SAHindmarsh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWAshfieldFINdefeatedD1NSWBathurstR16
D1NSWWoollahradefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWRozelleR16
D2NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWGlebe
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWOrange

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurstR16defeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D1NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWAshfieldFINdefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWHastings-ClarenceR16
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD2NSWNew England
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D2NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D2NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWWarringah

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWUpper HunterQF
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWFive Dock
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWMarrickville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordQF
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD1VICRoyal Park
D1VICJolimontSFdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1VICJolimontSFdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1VICCorio
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD2VICWimmeraQF
D1VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICOakleigh

FIRST ROUND
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICEchuca
D2VICWimmeraQFdefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICCorangamite
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICBallarat


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD2QLDFortitudeR16
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDCapricornia

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D2QLDFortitudeR16defeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMoreton
D3QLDCarpentariadefeatedD3QLDNundah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAAngasR16
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SAProspectCUP
D3SAAngasR16defeatedD3SAUnley
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2TASDerwentR16

SECOND ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2TASMersey
D2TASDerwentR16defeatedD3TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D3TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1923 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICSouth Yarra 3
NSWAshfield 2
VICNorthcote 2
NSWGlebe 2
SAProspect 2
VICJolimont 2
TASHobart 1
Fremantle 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
QLDFortitude 1

Finals
NSWAshfield 4
VICNorthcote 4
VICSouth Yarra 3
NSWGlebe 3
SAProspect 2
VICJolimont 2
TASHobart 2
Fremantle 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
QLDFortitude 2

Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 7
VICNorthcote 7
VICSouth Yarra 6
NSWGlebe 5
SAProspect 5
TASHobart 5
Fremantle 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
QLDFortitude 4
VICAbbotsford 4

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 11
VICNorthcote 10
TASHobart 9
VICSouth Yarra 8
SAProspect 8
Fremantle 8
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8
NSWSurry Hills 7
QLDFortitude 7

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield21901 152
NSWSurry Hills11901 111921
NSWRozelle1901 101922
NSWGlebe21901 91921
NSWNewcastle11901 71918
NSWBarrier1901 74
NSWCrows Nest1901 61918
NSWCentral & Western Districts1901 61920
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 61921
NSWWoollahra11901 61915
NSWParramatta1901 61919
NSWBotany1901 51919
NSWIllawarra1901 41920
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 21922
NSWBathurst1901 21922
NSWHunter1901 21917
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWUpper Hunter1913 11922
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWNew England1901 ----
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWFive Dock1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 125
Fremantle11901 91917
Goldfields1901* 11904
South-West Districts1901 11918
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 151920
TASMersey1901 41921
TASLaunceston1901 31917
TASDerwent1901 11922
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford11901 121922
VICJolimont21901 126
VICSouth Yarra31901 111920
VICNorthcote21901 111921
VICRoyal Park11901 101918
VICBalaclava1901 71918
VICKew11901 61919
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICGippsland1901 51918
VICWimmera1901 51922
VICMaribyrnong1906 54
VICCorio1901 41905
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICEchuca1901 31916
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICMelbourne Ports1901 21920
VICDandenong1901 21915
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 151922
QLDMaranoa1901 71919
QLDWide Bay1901 75
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDCapricornia1901 31918
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect21901 171922
SASouth-East Districts1901 101920
SAAngas1901 81922
SAUnley1901 61921
SAHindmarsh1901 31909
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 11919
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).