Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1SAProspectdefeatedD1NSWAshfieldSF

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD1SASouth-East DistrictsFIN
D1SAProspectdefeatedD2Fremantle

QUARTER FINALS
D1SASouth-East DistrictsFINdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1SAProspectdefeatedD1QLDWide BaySF
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D2FremantledefeatedD2TASMersey

ROUND OF 16
D2FremantledefeatedD1VICJolimontR16
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD1NSWBathurst
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongQF
D1SASouth-East DistrictsFINdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2NSWParramattaQF
D1SAProspectdefeatedD2NSWHunterR16
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2NSWNew England
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWParramattaQFdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD1NSWBotanyQF
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWBarrierR16
D2NSWHunterR16defeatedD2NSWAlexandria

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWAshfieldSFdefeatedD2NSWRozelle
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D1NSWBotanyQFdefeatedD3NSWMarrickville
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWWoollahraCUP
D2NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2NSWGlebe
D2NSWParramattaQFdefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter
D2NSWHunterR16defeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWSurry Hills
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWNewcastle

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWFive Dock


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD2VICWimmera
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD2VICEchuca

SECOND ROUND
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD1VICNorthcoteR16
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD1VICKew
D2VICEchucadefeatedD1VICCorio
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD1VICRoyal Park
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD2VICDandenongR16

FIRST ROUND
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICDandenongR16defeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICCorangamite


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs
D2QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDMaranoaR16
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDMoreton

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDMoretondefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDNundah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsFINdefeatedD3SAAngas
D1SAProspectdefeatedD3SAUnley

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsFINdefeatedD3SAYorke
D1SAProspectdefeatedD3SAHindmarshR16
D3SAUnleydefeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D3SAAngasdefeatedD3NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASDerwent

SECOND ROUND
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASHobartQF
D2TASMerseydefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1924 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICSouth Yarra 3
SAProspect 3
NSWAshfield 2
VICNorthcote 2
NSWGlebe 2
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 1
TASHobart 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
QLDFortitude 1

Finals
NSWAshfield 5
VICNorthcote 4
VICSouth Yarra 3
SAProspect 3
NSWGlebe 3
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
QLDFortitude 2

Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 8
VICNorthcote 7
VICSouth Yarra 6
SAProspect 6
Fremantle 6
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
QLDFortitude 4
VICAbbotsford 4

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 12
VICNorthcote 10
VICSouth Yarra 9
SAProspect 9
Fremantle 9
TASHobart 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8
NSWSurry Hills 7
QLDFortitude 7

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield21901 163
NSWSurry Hills11901 111921
NSWRozelle1901 101922
NSWGlebe21901 91921
NSWNewcastle11901 71918
NSWBarrier1901 71923
NSWCrows Nest1901 71918
NSWParramatta1901 72
NSWCentral & Western Districts1901 61920
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 61921
NSWWoollahra11901 61923
NSWBotany1901 51923
NSWIllawarra1901 41920
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWBathurst1901 31922
NSWHunter1901 32
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 21922
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWUpper Hunter1913 11922
NSWNew England1901 1--
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWFive Dock1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 121923
Fremantle11901 101917
Goldfields1901* 11904
South-West Districts1901 11918
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 151923
TASMersey1901 51921
TASLaunceston1901 31917
TASDerwent1901 11922
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 137
VICAbbotsford11901 121922
VICSouth Yarra31901 121920
VICNorthcote21901 111923
VICRoyal Park11901 101918
VICBalaclava1901 71918
VICKew11901 61919
VICMaribyrnong1906 65
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICGippsland1901 51918
VICWimmera1901 51922
VICCorio1901 41905
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICEchuca1901 31916
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31920
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 161922
QLDWide Bay1901 86
QLDMaranoa1901 71923
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDCapricornia1901 31918
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDCarpentaria1901 11911
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 181922
SASouth-East Districts1901 112
SAAngas1901 81922
SAUnley1901 61921
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 11919
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).