Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra

SEMI FINALS
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongFIN
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD1QLDWide BayQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICMaribyrnongFINdefeatedD1VICJolimont
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1South-West DistrictsR16
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1NSWCrows Nest

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1NSWAshfieldCUP
D1VICMaribyrnongFINdefeatedD2SAProspectR16
D1South-West DistrictsR16defeatedD2NSWGlebeR16
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsR16
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2SAUnley
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2TASDerwent
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWGlebeR16defeatedD1NSWRozelleR16
D1NSWAshfieldCUPdefeatedD2NSWBotanySF
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWNew England
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD2NSWHunter
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWFive Dock

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWAshfieldCUPdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & MonaroQF
D1NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2NSWBarrier
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D2NSWBotanySFdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D2NSWGlebeR16defeatedD3NSWOrange
D2NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWFive DockdefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWParramatta

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWOrangedefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWMarrickville
D3NSWUpper HunterdefeatedD3NSWGranville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongFINdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD2VICCorioQF
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICCorangamite

SECOND ROUND
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD1VICBalaclava
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICNorthcoteSF
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICRoyal Park
D1VICMaribyrnongFINdefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICCorioQFdefeatedD3VICEchucaR16

FIRST ROUND
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD3VICWimmera
D3VICEchucaR16defeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICWangaratta & BenalladefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICOakleigh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaQF
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDCarpentaria

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdefeatedD3QLDNundah
D2QLDCarpentariadefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDNorthern Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDMoreton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD2SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D3SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAAngas


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD1TASHobartR16

SECOND ROUND
D1TASHobartR16defeatedD2TASLaunceston
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASMersey

FIRST ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1928 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
NSWAshfield 4
VICSouth Yarra 3
SAProspect 3
VICNorthcote 2
NSWGlebe 2
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 1
TASHobart 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
VICMaribyrnong 1

Finals
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 4
VICNorthcote 4
SAProspect 3
NSWGlebe 3
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2
NSWSurry Hills 2
VICMaribyrnong 2

Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 10
VICNorthcote 8
VICSouth Yarra 7
SAProspect 6
Fremantle 6
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
QLDFortitude 4

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 14
VICNorthcote 12
VICSouth Yarra 10
SAProspect 9
Fremantle 9
TASHobart 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8
NSWSurry Hills 7

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield41901 192
NSWSurry Hills11901 132
NSWRozelle1901 121927
NSWGlebe21901 112
NSWCrows Nest1901 101926
NSWBarrier1901 81926
NSWParramatta1901 81926
NSWNewcastle11901 71918
NSWWoollahra11901 71925
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 71927
NSWCentral & Western Districts1901 61920
NSWBotany1901 61927
NSWBathurst11901 61926
NSWIllawarra1901 51925
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 41926
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWHunter1901 31924
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWUpper Hunter1913 21922
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWNew England1901 11924
NSWFive Dock1922 ----
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 141926
Fremantle11901 101924
South-West Districts1901 32
Goldfields1901* 11904
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 171927
TASMersey1901 61926
TASLaunceston1901 31917
TASDerwent1901 21922
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 141924
VICNorthcote21901 131927
VICSouth Yarra31901 131924
VICAbbotsford11901 121922
VICRoyal Park11901 101918
VICBalaclava1901 91926
VICMaribyrnong11906 93
VICKew11901 71925
VICCorio1901 71927
VICGippsland1901 71925
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICWimmera1901 51922
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICEchuca1901 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31924
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 171926
QLDWide Bay1901 112
QLDMaranoa1901 81923
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDCapricornia1901 41927
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDCarpentaria1901 31926
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 213
SASouth-East Districts1901 131927
SAUnley1901 91926
SAAngas1901 81922
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 11919
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).