Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD1NSWCentral & Western Districts

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD1VICGippslandQF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWCrows NestQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICGippslandQFdefeatedD1QLDWide BaySF
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD1VICNorthcote
D1NSWCrows NestQFdefeatedD2TASLaunceston
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2SAProspectR16

ROUND OF 16
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD1VICJolimontQF
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1South-West DistrictsQF
D1VICGippslandQFdefeatedD1NSWBarrier
D1NSWCrows NestQFdefeatedD2NSWHunter
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD2SASouth-East Districts
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD2VICRoyal Park


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1NSWRozelle
D1NSWCrows NestQFdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWMarrickville
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWWoollahra

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD1NSWBathurstCUP
D1NSWCrows NestQFdefeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWOrange
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsR16
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2NSWGlebeR16
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWNew England
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWFive Dock
D3NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWRockdale

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWFive DockdefeatedD3NSWUpper HunterR16
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICJolimontQFdefeatedD1VICSouth YarraFIN
D1VICGippslandQFdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD2VICCorio

SECOND ROUND
D2VICCoriodefeatedD1VICBalaclava
D1VICSouth YarraFINdefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICNorthcotedefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongSF
D1VICJolimontQFdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D1VICGippslandQFdefeatedD2VICWimmera
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla

FIRST ROUND
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICBallarat
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICWangaratta & BenalladefeatedD3VICEchuca


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDNundah

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2QLDMaranoaR16
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDMoreton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SAUnleyR16
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD3SAHindmarsh

FIRST ROUND
D2SAUnleyR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD3SAAngas
D2SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAYorke
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD3NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD2TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD2TASMersey
D2TASHobartdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASDerwentR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1929 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
NSWAshfield 5
VICSouth Yarra 3
SAProspect 3
VICNorthcote 2
NSWGlebe 2
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 1
TASHobart 1
NSWSurry Hills 1
VICMaribyrnong 1

Finals
NSWAshfield 8
VICSouth Yarra 4
VICNorthcote 4
SAProspect 3
NSWGlebe 3
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 3
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2
NSWSurry Hills 2

Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 11
VICNorthcote 8
VICSouth Yarra 7
SAProspect 6
Fremantle 6
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
QLDFortitude 4

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 15
VICNorthcote 13
VICSouth Yarra 10
SAProspect 10
QLDWide Bay 10
Fremantle 9
TASHobart 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8
NSWSurry Hills 7

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 203
NSWSurry Hills11901 131928
NSWRozelle1901 121927
NSWGlebe21901 111928
NSWCrows Nest1901 112
NSWBarrier1901 91926
NSWParramatta1901 81926
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 81927
NSWNewcastle11901 71918
NSWWoollahra11901 71925
NSWCentral & Western Districts1901 71920
NSWBotany1901 61927
NSWBathurst11901 61928
NSWIllawarra1901 51925
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 41926
NSWHunter1901 41924
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWUpper Hunter1913 21928
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWNew England1901 11924
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWFive Dock1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 141926
Fremantle11901 101924
South-West Districts1901 43
Goldfields1901* 11904
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 171927
TASMersey1901 61926
TASLaunceston1901 41917
TASDerwent1901 21928
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 152
VICNorthcote21901 141927
VICSouth Yarra31901 131928
VICAbbotsford11901 121922
VICRoyal Park11901 111918
VICBalaclava1901 91926
VICMaribyrnong11906 91928
VICGippsland1901 82
VICKew11901 71925
VICCorio1901 71927
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICWimmera1901 51922
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICEchuca1901 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31924
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 171926
QLDWide Bay1901 123
QLDMaranoa1901 81928
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDCapricornia1901 51927
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDCarpentaria1901 31926
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 224
SASouth-East Districts1901 141927
SAUnley1901 91928
SAAngas1901 81922
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
SAYorke1901 11919
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).