Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdefeatedD2NSWWoollahraFIN

SEMI FINALS
D2NSWWoollahraFINdefeatedD1NSWAshfield
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdefeatedD1VICKewSF

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdefeatedD1Goldfields
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD1VICSouth YarraQF
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1NSWBarrierR16
D2NSWWoollahraFINdefeatedD2SAUnley

ROUND OF 16
D2SAUnleydefeatedD1QLDCapricornia
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdefeatedD1NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D1VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD2VICCorio
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2TASMersey
D1GoldfieldsdefeatedD3NSWFive Dock
D2NSWWoollahraFINdefeatedD2SASouth-East Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdefeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3NSWNew England
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D3NSWFive DockdefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D2NSWWoollahraFINdefeatedD2NSWHunter

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD1NSWBathurst
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2NSWGlebeQF
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWRozelle
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWFive DockdefeatedD2NSWHastings-ClarenceSF
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWWoollahraFINdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWParramatta
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD3NSWMarrickville

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWNewcastleR16
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICBalaclava
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD2VICWimmera
D1VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D2VICCoriodefeatedD2VICGippsland

SECOND ROUND
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD1VICDandenong
D2VICCoriodefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD2VICRoyal ParkR16
D1VICBalaclavadefeatedD2VICNorthcote
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICEchuca

FIRST ROUND
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICEchucadefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDMaranoaR16
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDNorthern Districts

SECOND ROUND
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD1QLDWide BayQF
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDDarling Downs
D2QLDMaranoaR16defeatedD3QLDNundah
D3QLDNorthern DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDMoreton

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D3QLDMoretondefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SAProspectR16
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SAHindmarsh

FIRST ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SAYorkeQF
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAAngas


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASLaunceston
D2TASHobartdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASDerwentR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1931 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWAshfield 8
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 5
VICSouth Yarra 4
VICNorthcote 4
NSWWoollahra 4
SAProspect 3
NSWGlebe 3
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2

Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 12
VICNorthcote 8
VICSouth Yarra 7
SAProspect 6
Fremantle 6
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 5
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
VICMaribyrnong 5

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 16
VICNorthcote 13
VICSouth Yarra 12
QLDWide Bay 11
SAProspect 10
Fremantle 9
TASHobart 9
VICKew 8
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 211929
NSWSurry Hills11901 131928
NSWRozelle1901 121927
NSWGlebe21901 121930
NSWCrows Nest1901 121929
NSWBarrier1901 113
NSWWoollahra11901 92
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901 93
NSWParramatta1901 81926
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 81929
NSWNewcastle11901 81930
NSWBotany1901 61927
NSWBathurst11901 61928
NSWIllawarra1901 51925
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 51930
NSWHunter1901 41929
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWUpper Hunter1913 21928
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWNew England1901 11924
NSWFive Dock1922 1--
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 141926
Fremantle11901 101924
South-West Districts1901 51930
Goldfields1901* 21904
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 171927
TASMersey1901 71926
TASLaunceston1901 41929
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 161929
VICSouth Yarra31901 152
VICNorthcote21901 141929
VICAbbotsford11901 121922
VICRoyal Park11901 121930
VICMaribyrnong11906 101930
VICBalaclava1901 91926
VICKew11901 92
VICGippsland1901 81929
VICCorio1901 81927
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICWimmera1901 51922
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICEchuca1901 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31924
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 181926
QLDWide Bay1901 131930
QLDMaranoa1901 91930
QLDCapricornia1901 61929
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDCarpentaria1901 31926
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 231930
SASouth-East Districts1901 151929
SAUnley1901 101928
SAAngas1901 81922
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SAYorke1901 21930
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).