Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD2NSWWoollahra

SEMI FINALS
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD1VICKew
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICKewdefeatedD2QLDWide BayQF
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2SAYorke
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWGlebe

ROUND OF 16
D2QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D2SAYorkedefeatedD1South-West DistrictsR16
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1NSWBarrierR16
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD2VICRoyal ParkR16
D1VICKewdefeatedD3TASDerwent
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2SAProspectQF
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D2NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWNewcastle


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD1NSWBathurst
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD1NSWCrows NestSF
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D2NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWRockdale

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD1NSWAshfieldCUP
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD1NSWRozelle
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWParramatta
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFINdefeatedD3NSWMarrickville
D1NSWCrows NestSFdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & MonaroR16
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWGlebedefeatedD2NSWHunterR16
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWNew England

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWFive Dock
D3NSWAlbury & Wagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWGranville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD1VICGippslandSF
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICJolimontR16
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD1VICBalaclava
D2VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD2VICCorio

SECOND ROUND
D1VICBalaclavadefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICGippslandSFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICNorthcoteQF
D1VICJolimontR16defeatedD3VICBallarat
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D1VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICEchuca
D2VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICCoriodefeatedD2VICDandenong

FIRST ROUND
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICWimmera
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICEchucadefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaR16
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDDarling Downs

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniaR16defeatedD3QLDCarpentaria
D2QLDWide BayQFdefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D3QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD3QLDMoreton

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDMoretondefeatedD3QLDNundah
D3QLDCarpentariadefeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAProspectQFdefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SAAngas

FIRST ROUND
D3SAAngasdefeatedD2SAUnley
D2SAProspectQFdefeatedD2SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D3NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASLauncestonQF
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1930 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWAshfield 8
VICSouth Yarra 4
VICNorthcote 4
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 4
SAProspect 3
NSWGlebe 3
NSWWoollahra 3
VICJolimont 2
Fremantle 2
TASHobart 2

Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 11
VICNorthcote 8
VICSouth Yarra 7
SAProspect 6
Fremantle 6
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 4

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 15
VICNorthcote 13
VICSouth Yarra 11
QLDWide Bay 11
SAProspect 10
Fremantle 9
TASHobart 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICRoyal Park 8
NSWGlebe 7

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 201929
NSWSurry Hills11901 131928
NSWRozelle1901 121927
NSWGlebe21901 121928
NSWCrows Nest1901 111929
NSWBarrier1901 102
NSWParramatta1901 81926
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 81929
NSWNewcastle11901 81918
NSWWoollahra11901 81925
NSWCentral & Western Districts11901 82
NSWBotany1901 61927
NSWBathurst11901 61928
NSWIllawarra1901 51925
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 51926
NSWHunter1901 41929
NSWRockdale1901 31911
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 21918
NSWUpper Hunter1913 21928
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWNew England1901 11924
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWFive Dock1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 141926
Fremantle11901 101924
South-West Districts1901 54
Goldfields1901* 11904
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 171927
TASMersey1901 61926
TASLaunceston1901 41929
TASDerwent1901 31928
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 151929
VICNorthcote21901 141929
VICSouth Yarra31901 141928
VICAbbotsford11901 121922
VICRoyal Park11901 122
VICMaribyrnong11906 101928
VICBalaclava1901 91926
VICGippsland1901 81929
VICKew11901 81925
VICCorio1901 71927
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICWimmera1901 51922
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICEchuca1901 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31924
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 171926
QLDWide Bay1901 134
QLDMaranoa1901 91928
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDCapricornia1901 51929
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDDarling Downs1901 31920
QLDCarpentaria1901 31926
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 235
SASouth-East Districts1901 141929
SAUnley1901 91928
SAAngas1901 81922
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SAYorke1901 21919
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).