Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1QLDCapricornia
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWCrows Nest

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2NSWRichmond-TweedR16
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2TASHobartR16
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWSurry Hills

ROUND OF 16
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD1VICBalaclava
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1South-West DistrictsSF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1VICRoyal ParkR16
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2SAProspect
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD2NSWGlebe
D2NSWRichmond-TweedR16defeatedD2QLDDarling DownsQF
D2TASHobartR16defeatedD2VICWimmera


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWBathurstQF
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWRozelle
D2NSWGlebedefeatedD2NSWBarrierQF
D2NSWRichmond-TweedR16defeatedD3NSWUpper Hunter #
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD3NSWParramatta

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1NSWAshfield
D1NSWBathurstQFdefeatedD2NSWHunter
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWUpper Hunter #defeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D2NSWRichmond-TweedR16defeatedD2NSWIllawarraR16
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWBarrierQFdefeatedD3NSWRockdaleQF
D2NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D2NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWFive Dock

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRockdaleQFdefeatedD3NSWNewcastleR16
D3NSWUpper Hunter #defeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D3NSWFive DockdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICBalaclavadefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongCUP
D1VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD2VICDandenong
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD2VICCorio

SECOND ROUND
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD1VICGippslandFIN
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICMaribyrnongCUPdefeatedD1VICKewR16
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD1VICJolimont
D1VICBalaclavadefeatedD2VICNorthcote
D1VICRoyal ParkR16defeatedD3VICBallarat
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICBendigo

FIRST ROUND
D2VICWimmeradefeatedD3VICEchuca
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDNorthern Districts *
D2QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD3QLDCarpentaria *

SECOND ROUND
D3QLDCarpentaria *defeatedD1QLDWide BaySF
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D2QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD3QLDFortitude
D2QLDNorthern Districts *defeatedD3QLDWoolloongabba

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMoreton
D3QLDCarpentaria *defeatedD3QLDNundah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, * = Involved in a merger from next season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D2SAProspectdefeatedD3NTTerritorians

FIRST ROUND
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD2SAUnley
D2SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD2SAYorkeR16
D2SAProspectdefeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D3NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SAAngas #


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASHobartR16defeatedD2TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D2TASMerseydefeatedD2TASDerwent
D2TASHobartR16defeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1933 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 12
VICNorthcote 8
VICSouth Yarra 7
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 6
SAProspect 6
VICMaribyrnong 6
Fremantle 6
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5
NSWSurry Hills 5

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 16
VICNorthcote 13
VICSouth Yarra 12
QLDWide Bay 12
SAProspect 10
TASHobart 10
Fremantle 9
VICAbbotsford 9
VICMaribyrnong 8
NSWSurry Hills 8

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 211931
NSWSurry Hills11901 141928
NSWGlebe21901 131930
NSWCrows Nest1901 131931
NSWRozelle1901 121927
NSWBarrier1901 121932
NSWCentral & Western Districts31901 101931
NSWWoollahra11901 91931
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 91929
NSWParramatta1901 81926
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWBotany1901 61927
NSWIllawarra1901 61932
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 51930
NSWHunter1901 41929
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 42
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWAlexandria1906 21916
NSWUpper Hunter1913 21928
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWNew England1901 11924
NSWFive Dock1922 11931
NSWRiverina1901 ----
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWWarringah1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 141926
Fremantle11901 101924
South-West Districts1901 72
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 192
TASMersey1901 71931
TASLaunceston1901 41929
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 161931
VICSouth Yarra31901 151931
VICNorthcote21901 141929
VICRoyal Park11901 142
VICAbbotsford11901 131922
VICMaribyrnong21906 111932
VICKew11901 101932
VICBalaclava1901 101926
VICGippsland1901 91932
VICCorio1901 81931
VICWimmera1901 61922
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICEchuca1901 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31924
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 181931
QLDWide Bay1901 141932
QLDMaranoa1901 91930
QLDCapricornia1901 71931
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDDarling Downs1901 52
QLDNorthern Districts1901 31912
QLDCarpentaria1901 31926
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDNundah1913 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 241930
SASouth-East Districts1901 173
SAUnley1901 101931
SAAngas1901 81922
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SAYorke1901 31932
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
NTTerritorians1922 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).