Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • NSW Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD1NSWAshfield

SEMI FINALS
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD1NSWCrows NestSF
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1VICBalaclavaR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFIN
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD1QLDWide Bay
D1VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD1VICJolimont
D1NSWCrows NestSFdefeatedD2VICCorio

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFINdefeatedD2South-West DistrictsR16
D1NSWCrows NestSFdefeatedD2NSWRichmond-TweedQF
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD2QLDDarling DownsR16
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2TASHobartQF
D1VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD2SAProspectR16
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD2NSWBarrier
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2VICCoriodefeatedD2SAUnley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW Qualifying, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFINdefeatedD2NSWBathurst
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D1NSWCrows NestSFdefeatedD3NSWNew England
D2NSWRichmond-TweedQFdefeatedD2NSWHastings-Clarence
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2NSWHunter
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWRozelle

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWCrows NestSFdefeatedD1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUP
D1NSWAshfielddefeatedD1NSWIllawarra
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroFINdefeatedD3NSWFive Dock
D2NSWRichmond-TweedQFdefeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2NSWSurry HillsQF
D2NSWBathurstdefeatedD2NSWGlebeR16
D2NSWHastings-ClarencedefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D2NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWHawkesbury +
D2NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWMarrickville
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWRiverina

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWHawkesbury +defeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICWimmeraR16
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICOakleigh

SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordQFdefeatedD1VICSouth Yarra
D1VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD1VICGippsland
D1VICJolimontdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICRoyal ParkR16
D1VICWimmeraR16defeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD2VICNorthcote
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICWangaratta & Benalla

FIRST ROUND
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICWangaratta & BenalladefeatedD3VICEchuca
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICWestern Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaSF
D2QLDDarling DownsR16defeatedD3QLDNundah

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts *
D2QLDDarling DownsR16defeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDTownsville +

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDTownsville +defeatedD3QLDFortitude
D3QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDMoreton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, * = Newly Merged, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAProspectR16defeatedD2SAYorke
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SASouth-East DistrictsR16

FIRST ROUND
D3SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SASpencer Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, # = Final season before folding.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2TASHobartQFdefeatedD2TASDerwent

SECOND ROUND
D2TASHobartQFdefeatedD2TASMersey
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1934 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 13
VICNorthcote 8
VICSouth Yarra 7
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 6
SAProspect 6
VICMaribyrnong 6
Fremantle 6
VICAbbotsford 5
NSWGlebe 5
TASHobart 5

Quarter Finals
NSWAshfield 17
VICNorthcote 13
QLDWide Bay 13
VICSouth Yarra 12
SAProspect 10
VICAbbotsford 10
TASHobart 10
Fremantle 9
NSWCrows Nest 9
VICMaribyrnong 8

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 221931
NSWSurry Hills11901 141933
NSWCrows Nest1901 142
NSWGlebe21901 131933
NSWBarrier1901 131932
NSWRozelle1901 121927
NSWCentral & Western Districts31901 101933
NSWGoulburn & Monaro1901 102
NSWWoollahra11901 91931
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 81926
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWBotany1901 61927
NSWIllawarra1901 61932
NSWHastings-Clarence1901 51930
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 53
NSWHunter1901 41929
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlexandria1906 31916
NSWAlbury & Wagga Wagga1901* 21904
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWOrange1901 11920
NSWNew England1901 11924
NSWFive Dock1922 11931
NSWWarringah1922 ----
NSWHawkesbury1934 ----
NSWMarrickville1922 ----
NSWRiverina1901 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDubbo1921 ----
NSWDarling1912 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 252
SASouth-East Districts1901 171933
SAUnley1901 111931
SAHindmarsh1901 31923
SAYorke1901 31932
SASpencer Ports1901 11908
NTTerritorians1922 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 203
TASMersey1901 71931
TASLaunceston1901 41929
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 171931
VICSouth Yarra31901 151931
VICNorthcote21901 141929
VICRoyal Park11901 141933
VICAbbotsford21901 142
VICMaribyrnong21906 111932
VICBalaclava1901 112
VICKew11901 101932
VICGippsland1901 91932
VICCorio1901 91931
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 51917
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICEchuca1901 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMelbourne Ports1901 31924
VICWangaratta & Benalla1901* 21919
VICDandenong1901 21923
VICCorangamite1901 11901
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude11901 181931
QLDWide Bay1901 151932
QLDMaranoa1901 91930
QLDCapricornia1901 71933
QLDDarling Downs1901 62
QLDWoolloongabba1901 51916
QLDFar North Districts1901* 31912
QLDMoreton1901 21921
QLDTownsville1934 ----
QLDNundah1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 141926
Fremantle11901 101924
South-West Districts1901 83
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (* denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).