Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1NSWRozelle

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1TASMerseySF
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD1VICSouthern MurrayQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD1VICKewSF
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD1NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2QLDNundah

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD1QLDWide BayCUP
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD1Fremantle
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD2NSWAshfield
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2VICSouth YarraQF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2South-West Districts
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3VICHampton +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1QLDWide BayCUPdefeatedD1NSWIllawarraFIN
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD1NSWSurry Hills
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD1VICCorio
D1FremantledefeatedD1QLDDarling Downs
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD2SASpencer PortsQF
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD2NSWParramatta
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWBelmore +
D2VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD2NSWWarringah
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2NSWAshfielddefeatedD2VICOakleigh
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3SAProspect
D2South-West DistrictsdefeatedD3SAHindmarsh
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill +
D3VICHampton +defeatedD3ACTCanberra +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2NSWFive DockQF
D1NSWIllawarraFINdefeatedD3NSWRevesby +
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWChatswood +
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWStrathfield +
D3NSWDulwich Hill +defeatedD2NSWBotany
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD2NSWClarence-NambuccaR16
D2NSWAshfielddefeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWMaroubra +
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWRyde +
D3ACTCanberra +defeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie +
D3NSWBelmore +defeatedD3NSWLiverpool +

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWLiverpool +defeatedD1NSWBarrierR16
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD1NSWAlexandria
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWHawkesbury
D1NSWIllawarraFINdefeatedD3NSWGlebe
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWNew England
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga ^
D1NSWRozelledefeatedD3NSWBlacktown +
D3NSWMaroubra +defeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D3NSWRyde +defeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWDulwich Hill +defeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D2NSWFive DockQFdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains +
D2NSWClarence-NambuccaR16defeatedD3NSWDubbo ^
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD3NSWHunter
D2NSWAshfielddefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie +
D2NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWHurstville +
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D3NSWBelmore +defeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWRevesby +defeatedD3NSWNarrabeen +
D3NSWChatswood +defeatedD3NSWBondi +
D3NSWStrathfield +defeatedD3NSWAlbury
D3ACTCanberra +defeatedD3NSWLambton +
D3NSWPort Macquarie +defeatedD3NSWBankstown +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, ^ = Newly Re-established, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICCoriodefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley ^
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD3VICCamberwell +
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD2VICBlackburn
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICJolimont
D2VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley +
D2VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICMalvern +
D3VICHampton +defeatedD3VICMallee +

FIRST ROUND
D1VICCoriodefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICMallee +defeatedD2VICBallarat
D3VICLatrobe Valley +defeatedD2VICGippsland
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD2VICNorthcote
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICRoyal Park
D2VICSouth YarraQFdefeatedD3VICAltona +
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD3VICBurnley +
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICReservoir +
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD3VICMoorabbin +
D2VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D3VICHampton +defeatedD3VICWimmera
D3VICCamberwell +defeatedD3VICPascoe Vale +
D3VICGoulburn Valley ^defeatedD3VICMornington +
D3VICMalvern +defeatedD3VICSunshine +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, ^ = Newly Re-established, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDDarling DownsdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1QLDWide BayCUPdefeatedD3QLDSouthern Districts +
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDGympie-Nambour +
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha +

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDSouthern Districts +defeatedD2QLDFortitudeR16
D3QLDCoot-Tha +defeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDCairns +
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDMackay +
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDPetrie +
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDWynnum +
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDMount Gravatt +
D3QLDGympie-Nambour +defeatedD3QLDIpswich +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SASpencer PortsQFdefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports +
D3SAProspectdefeatedD3SAUnley
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAMagill +

FIRST ROUND
D3SAHindmarshdefeatedD2SASouth-East Districts
D3SAAdelaide Ports +defeatedD2SAYorke
D3SAProspectdefeatedD3NTTerritoriansR16
D3SAUnleydefeatedD3SAEdwardstown +
D3SAMagill +defeatedD3SARiverland +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD3TASDerwent

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD2TASLaunceston
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD2TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1949 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
QLDWide Bay 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
VICAbbotsford 8
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 8
VICNorthcote 8
NSWIllawarra 8
VICKew 7

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 23
NSWAshfield 20
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICAbbotsford 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWCrows Nest 14
VICKew 13
SAProspect 12

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 291947
NSWCrows Nest11901 221948
NSWCentral & Western Districts31901 191947
NSWRozelle1901 181945
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 181947
NSWSurry Hills11901 161947
NSWBarrier1901 161948
NSWGlebe21901 151946
NSWIllawarra11901 151948
NSWWoollahra11901 141945
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 111948
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWBotany1901 81945
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 71944
NSWAlexandria1906 71946
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWFive Dock1922 51948
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWMarrickville1922 21940
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWWarringah1922 21948
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWRiverina1901 11937
NSWHawkesbury1934 11947
NSWBelmore1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWRevesby1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWLiverpool1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWEmu Plains1949 ----
NSWDubbo1949^ ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWBankstown1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 171933
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
NTTerritorians1922 31948
SASpencer Ports1901 31948
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAMagill1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SARiverland1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 154
TASLaunceston1901 61945
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21901 211945
VICMaribyrnong41906 212
VICSouth Yarra41901 212
VICAbbotsford51901 201947
VICGippsland11901 171947
VICKew11901 172
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICRoyal Park11901 151947
VICBalaclava1901 121935
VICCorio1901 91931
VICCorangamite1901 71946
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICDandenong11901 61947
VICSouthern Murray1901* 62
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICMelbourne Ports1901 41942
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICHampton1949 1--
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICBlackburn1937 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICAltona1949 ----
VICBurnley1949 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICMoorabbin1949 ----
VICPascoe Vale1949 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
VICSunshine1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 292
QLDFortitude11901 211948
QLDDarling Downs1901 111947
QLDMaranoa1901 101930
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 11943
QLDNundah1913 1--
QLDSouthern Districts1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDWynnum1949 ----
QLDMount Gravatt1949 ----
QLDIpswich1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 181948
South-West Districts1901 161944
Fremantle11901 141947
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 11939
Canning1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).