Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D1QLDWide BayR16

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D1VICKewQF
D1QLDWide BayR16def.D1SASpencer Ports

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICKewQFdef.D1NSWIllawarra
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D1SASouth-East Districts
D1SASpencer Portsdef.D2QLDTownsville
D1QLDWide BayR16def.D3NSWEmu Plains

ROUND OF 16
D2QLDTownsvilledef.D1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1QLDWide BayR16def.D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUP
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D1Perth
D1VICKewQFdef.D2VICSouth YarraR16
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D2NSWBotany
D1SASpencer Portsdef.D2VICCorangamite
D1NSWIllawarradef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D2NSWWarringah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D1TASMerseySF
D2VICCorangamitedef.D1VICAbbotsford
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D1NSWAlexandria
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUPdef.D2SAProspect
D1QLDWide BayR16def.D2NSWWoollahraQF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D2NSWBankstown
D1Perthdef.D2QLDNundahQF
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D2NSWNew England
D1SASpencer Portsdef.D2VICBlackburn
D1VICKewQFdef.D3VICNorthcote
D2QLDTownsvilledef.D2VICRoyal Park
D1NSWIllawarradef.D3ACTCanberra
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3QLDMaranoaR16
D2VICSouth YarraR16def.D3NSWLiverpool
D2NSWBotanydef.D3Wheatbelt
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3QLDCairns


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUPdef.D1NSWAshfieldR16
D1NSWIllawarradef.D2NSWMarrickville
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D3NSWAlbury
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWRevesby
D3ACTCanberradef.D2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWLiverpooldef.D2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWNew Englanddef.D2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWWoollahraQFdef.D3NSWHurstville
D2NSWBotanydef.D3NSWHunter
D2NSWBankstowndef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWGlebe
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWRockdale

FIRST ROUND
D2NSWNew Englanddef.D1NSWSurry Hills
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdef.D1NSWBarrier
D1NSWIllawarradef.D2NSWRozelleFIN
D1NSWAshfieldR16def.D2NSWFive Dock
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUPdef.D3NSWParramatta
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWDubbo
D3NSWHurstvilledef.D2NSWRiverina
D2NSWWoollahraQFdef.D2NSWHawkesbury
D2NSWClarence-Nambuccadef.D3NSWBathurst
D2NSWBotanydef.D3NSWChatswood
D2NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D3NSWLambton
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWStrathfield
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWDulwich Hill
D2NSWWarringahdef.D3NSWBelmore
D2NSWBankstowndef.D3NSWOrange
D3NSWRockdaledef.D3NSWWagga Wagga
D3NSWAlburydef.D3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWHunterdef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWLiverpooldef.D3NSWGranville
D3ACTCanberradef.D3NSWBondi
D3NSWGlebedef.D3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWRyde


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsforddef.D1VICSouthern MurraySF
D1VICKewQFdef.D2VICCorio
D1VICMaribyrnongR16def.D2VICGippsland
D2VICCorangamitedef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICSouth YarraR16def.D3VICCamberwell
D2VICBlackburndef.D3VICGoulburn Valley
D2VICRoyal Parkdef.D3VICOakleigh
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICReservoir
D3VICNorthcotedef.D3VICLatrobe Valley

FIRST ROUND
D1VICSouthern MurraySFdef.D3VICBendigo
D3VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICBalaclava
D3VICOakleighdef.D2VICJolimont
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D2VICDandenong
D2VICSouth YarraR16def.D2VICBallarat
D2VICGippslanddef.D2VICWimmera
D2VICCoriodef.D3VICHamptonR16
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICMalvern
D2VICRoyal Parkdef.D3VICMallee
D2VICCorangamitedef.D3VICAltona
D2VICBlackburndef.D3VICBurnley
D3VICNorthcotedef.D3VICWestern Districts
D3VICReservoirdef.D3VICMoorabbin
D3VICGoulburn Valleydef.D3VICSunshine
D3VICCamberwelldef.D3VICMornington


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2QLDNundahQFdef.D1QLDDarling Downs
D1QLDWide BayR16def.D2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDTownsvilledef.D2QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDMaranoaR16def.D3QLDGympie-Nambour
D3QLDCairnsdef.D3QLDSouthern Districts

FIRST ROUND
D2QLDWoolloongabbadef.D2QLDFortitude
D2QLDNundahQFdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDTownsvilledef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDMaranoaR16def.D3QLDIpswich
D3QLDGympie-Nambourdef.D3QLDPetrie
D3QLDSouthern Districtsdef.D3QLDFar North Districts
D3QLDCairnsdef.D3QLDMackay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASpencer Portsdef.D3SAUnley
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SAMagill
D2SAProspectdef.D2SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D2SAProspectdef.D3SARiverland
D2SAYorkedef.D3SAEdwardstown
D3SAMagilldef.D3NTTerritorians
D3SAUnleydef.D3SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdef.D2TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdef.D2TASLaunceston
D2TASHobartdef.D3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 11
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICNorthcote 8
VICKew 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 24
NSWAshfield 20
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICAbbotsford 15
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWCrows Nest 14
VICKew 14
SAProspect 12

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 291949
NSWCrows Nest11901 221948
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 202
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 192
NSWRozelle1901 181949
NSWSurry Hills11901 161947
NSWBarrier1901 161948
NSWIllawarra11901 161948
NSWGlebe21901 151946
NSWWoollahra11901 141949
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 111948
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWBotany1901 91945
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 71944
NSWAlexandria1906 71946
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWFive Dock1922 51948
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWWarringah1922 31948
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWMarrickville1922 21940
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWRiverina1901 11937
NSWHawkesbury1934 11947
NSWEmu Plains1949 1--
NSWBankstown1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWLiverpool1949 ----
NSWRevesby1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWDubbo1949^ ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWBelmore1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 181933
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
SASpencer Ports1901 41948
NTTerritorians1922 31948
SAMagill1949 ----
SARiverland1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 151949
TASLaunceston1901 61945
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong41906 223
VICSouth Yarra41901 223
VICJolimont21901 211945
VICAbbotsford51901 201947
VICKew11901 183
VICGippsland11901 171947
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICRoyal Park11901 151947
VICBalaclava1901 121935
VICCorio1901 91931
VICCorangamite1901 81946
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICDandenong11901 61947
VICSouthern Murray1901* 61949
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICMelbourne Ports1901 41942
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICHampton1949 11949
VICPascoe Vale1949 1--
VICBlackburn1937 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICAltona1949 ----
VICBurnley1949 ----
VICMoorabbin1949 ----
VICSunshine1949 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 303
QLDFortitude11901 211948
QLDDarling Downs1901 111947
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 21943
QLDNundah1913 11949
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
QLDSouthern Districts1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDMount Gravatt1949 ----
QLDWynnum1949 ----
QLDIpswich1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 191948
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 141949
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 11939
Nedlands1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).