Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD1QLDWide BayR16

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD1VICKewQF
D1QLDWide BayR16defeatedD1SASpencer Ports

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICKewQFdefeatedD1NSWIllawarra
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts
D1SASpencer PortsdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D1QLDWide BayR16defeatedD3NSWEmu Plains

ROUND OF 16
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1QLDWide BayR16defeatedD1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUP
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD1Perth
D1VICKewQFdefeatedD2VICSouth YarraR16
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWBotany
D1SASpencer PortsdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D1NSWIllawarradefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD2NSWWarringah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD1TASMerseySF
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD1NSWAlexandria
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUPdefeatedD2SAProspect
D1QLDWide BayR16defeatedD2NSWWoollahraQF
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD2NSWBankstown
D1PerthdefeatedD2QLDNundahQF
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD2NSWNew England
D1SASpencer PortsdefeatedD2VICBlackburn
D1VICKewQFdefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD2VICRoyal Park
D1NSWIllawarradefeatedD3ACTCanberra
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3QLDMaranoaR16
D2VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD3Wheatbelt
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD3QLDCairns


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUPdefeatedD1NSWAshfieldR16
D1NSWIllawarradefeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD3NSWAlbury
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWLiverpooldefeatedD2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWWoollahraQFdefeatedD3NSWHurstville
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD3NSWHunter
D2NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWGlebe
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD3NSWRockdale

FIRST ROUND
D2NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD1NSWSurry Hills
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsQFdefeatedD1NSWBarrier
D1NSWIllawarradefeatedD2NSWRozelleFIN
D1NSWAshfieldR16defeatedD2NSWFive Dock
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroCUPdefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D1NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWHurstvilledefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D2NSWWoollahraQFdefeatedD2NSWHawkesbury
D2NSWClarence-NambuccadefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D2NSWBotanydefeatedD3NSWChatswood
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3NSWLambton
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWBelmore
D2NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D3NSWAlburydefeatedD3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWNarrabeendefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD3NSWRyde


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD1VICSouthern MurraySF
D1VICKewQFdefeatedD2VICCorio
D1VICMaribyrnongR16defeatedD2VICGippsland
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD3VICCamberwell
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICReservoir
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley

FIRST ROUND
D1VICSouthern MurraySFdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD2VICBalaclava
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD2VICJolimont
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2VICSouth YarraR16defeatedD2VICBallarat
D2VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICWimmera
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICHamptonR16
D2VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICMalvern
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD3VICMallee
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICAltona
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICBurnley
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D3VICReservoirdefeatedD3VICMoorabbin
D3VICGoulburn ValleydefeatedD3VICSunshine
D3VICCamberwelldefeatedD3VICMornington


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2QLDNundahQFdefeatedD1QLDDarling Downs
D1QLDWide BayR16defeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDMaranoaR16defeatedD3QLDGympie-Nambour
D3QLDCairnsdefeatedD3QLDSouthern Districts

FIRST ROUND
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D2QLDNundahQFdefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D3QLDMaranoaR16defeatedD3QLDIpswich
D3QLDGympie-NambourdefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D3QLDSouthern DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts
D3QLDCairnsdefeatedD3QLDMackay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAUnley
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAMagill
D2SAProspectdefeatedD2SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2SAProspectdefeatedD3SARiverland
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D3SAMagilldefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D3SAUnleydefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD2TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD2TASLaunceston
D2TASHobartdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1950 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 11
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICNorthcote 8
VICKew 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 24
NSWAshfield 20
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICAbbotsford 15
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWCrows Nest 14
VICKew 14
SAProspect 12

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 291949
NSWCrows Nest11901 221948
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 202
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 192
NSWRozelle1901 181949
NSWSurry Hills11901 161947
NSWBarrier1901 161948
NSWIllawarra11901 161948
NSWGlebe21901 151946
NSWWoollahra11901 141949
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 111948
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWBotany1901 91945
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 71944
NSWAlexandria1906 71946
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWFive Dock1922 51948
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWWarringah1922 31948
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWMarrickville1922 21940
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWRiverina1901 11937
NSWHawkesbury1934 11947
NSWEmu Plains1949 1--
NSWBankstown1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWLiverpool1949 ----
NSWRevesby1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWDubbo1949^ ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWBelmore1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 181933
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
SASpencer Ports1901 41948
NTTerritorians1922 31948
SAMagill1949 ----
SARiverland1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 151949
TASLaunceston1901 61945
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong41906 223
VICSouth Yarra41901 223
VICJolimont21901 211945
VICAbbotsford51901 201947
VICKew11901 183
VICGippsland11901 171947
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICRoyal Park11901 151947
VICBalaclava1901 121935
VICCorio1901 91931
VICCorangamite1901 81946
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICDandenong11901 61947
VICSouthern Murray1901* 61949
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICMelbourne Ports1901 41942
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICHampton1949 11949
VICPascoe Vale1949 1--
VICBlackburn1937 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICAltona1949 ----
VICBurnley1949 ----
VICMoorabbin1949 ----
VICSunshine1949 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 303
QLDFortitude11901 211948
QLDDarling Downs1901 111947
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 21943
QLDNundah1913 11949
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
QLDSouthern Districts1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDMount Gravatt1949 ----
QLDWynnum1949 ----
QLDIpswich1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 191948
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 141949
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 11939
Nedlands1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).