Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD1TASMersey

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaR16
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1QLDWide Bay

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD1QLDDarling DownsCUP
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD2NSWHawkesburyQF
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD2NSWFive Dock

ROUND OF 16
D2NSWFive DockdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1QLDDarling DownsCUPdefeatedD1FremantleR16
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD1VICAbbotsford
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD2VICBalaclava
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2NSWRozelleR16
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3QLDIpswich
D2NSWHawkesburyQFdefeatedD2VICBlackburn


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2NSWHawkesburyQFdefeatedD1VICSouthern MurrayQF
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD1NSWSurry Hills
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD1PerthSF
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD1NSWBarrier
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1FremantleR16defeatedD2NSWWarringah
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D1QLDDarling DownsCUPdefeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3VICMornington
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD3SAProspect
D3QLDIpswichdefeatedD2VICCorio
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2SAYorke
D2NSWFive DockdefeatedD2QLDNundah
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3NSWBankstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2NSWHawkesburyQFdefeatedD1NSWIllawarra
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2NSWRichmond-TweedFIN
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsSF
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD3NSWBondi
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3ACTCanberra
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWChatswood
D2NSWFive DockdefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWBlacktown

FIRST ROUND
D1NSWAlexandriaR16defeatedD2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD2NSWNew England
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWOrange
D1NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D1NSWBotanydefeatedD3NSWLambton
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D3NSWBlacktowndefeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsSFdefeatedD2NSWAshfield
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD2NSWStrathfield
D2NSWRichmond-TweedFINdefeatedD3NSWHurstville
D2NSWHawkesburyQFdefeatedD3NSWRyde
D2NSWFive DockdefeatedD3NSWHunter
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWGranvilledefeatedD3NSWBelmoreR16
D3NSWDulwich HilldefeatedD3NSWGlebe
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D3NSWChatswooddefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWBondidefeatedD3NSWAlbury


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD1VICKewR16
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D1VICAbbotsforddefeatedD2VICJolimont
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD3VICMoorabbin
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD2VICRoyal Park
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD3VICSunshine
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICCamberwell
D3VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICMalvern
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICOakleigh

FIRST ROUND
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD2VICDandenongQF
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdefeatedD3VICWimmera
D3VICCamberwelldefeatedD2VICBallarat
D2VICJolimontdefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICCorangamitedefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD3VICReservoir
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICBurnley
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD3VICHampton
D3VICMalverndefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D3VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICAltona
D3VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICMallee


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDDarling DownsCUPdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D1QLDWide BaydefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D3QLDIpswichdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDWynnum

FIRST ROUND
D3QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD2QLDTownsvilleR16
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16
D2QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDGympie-Nambour
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDCairns
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMount Gravatt
D3QLDWynnumdefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDIpswichdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD3QLDMackay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3NTTerritorians
D3SAProspectdefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2SAYorkedefeatedD2SASpencer PortsR16

FIRST ROUND
D2SASpencer PortsR16defeatedD3SAUnley
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SARiverland
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAMagill
D3NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAProspectdefeatedD3SAEdwardstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1TASLauncestonQF

SECOND ROUND
D1TASLauncestonQFdefeatedD2TASHobart
D1TASMerseydefeatedD2TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D2TASDerwentdefeatedD3TASNorth-West Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1952 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 12
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
VICAbbotsford 8
VICNorthcote 8
VICKew 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 25
NSWAshfield 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 16
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICAbbotsford 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWCrows Nest 14
VICKew 14
SAProspect 12

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 291949
NSWCrows Nest11901 221948
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 211951
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 201950
NSWRozelle1901 202
NSWSurry Hills11901 161947
NSWBarrier1901 161948
NSWIllawarra11901 161950
NSWGlebe21901 151946
NSWWoollahra11901 141949
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 111948
NSWBotany11901 101950
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWAlexandria1906 92
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWFive Dock1922 61948
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWWarringah1922 31950
NSWHawkesbury1934 32
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWMarrickville1922 21940
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWRiverina1901 11937
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBelmore1949 11951
NSWBankstown1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWLiverpool1949 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWDubbo1949^ ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWRevesby1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 191950
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
SASpencer Ports1901 51951
NTTerritorians1922 31948
SAMagill1949 ----
SARiverland1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 161949
TASLaunceston1901 71951
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong41906 221950
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICJolimont21901 211945
VICAbbotsford51901 211947
VICKew11901 191951
VICGippsland11901 181947
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICRoyal Park11901 151947
VICBalaclava1901 131935
VICCorio1901 91931
VICCorangamite1901 81950
VICDandenong11901 71951
VICSouthern Murray1901* 71951
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICMelbourne Ports1901 41942
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICHampton1949 11949
VICPascoe Vale1949 11950
VICBlackburn1937 1--
VICMornington1949 ----
VICMoorabbin1949 ----
VICSunshine1949 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICBurnley1949 ----
VICAltona1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 311950
QLDFortitude11901 211948
QLDDarling Downs11901 132
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 31951
QLDNundah1913 11949
QLDSouthern Districts1949 11951
QLDIpswich1949 1--
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDWynnum1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDMount Gravatt1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth11901 201950
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 162
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 11939
Canning1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).