Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1PerthdefeatedD1TASLaunceston

SEMI FINALS
D1TASLauncestondefeatedD1VICAbbotsfordR16
D1PerthdefeatedD1NSWBarrier

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD1QLDWide BaySF
D1PerthdefeatedD1QLDDarling DownsQF
D1TASLauncestondefeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWWoollahra

ROUND OF 16
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD1NSWSurry Hills
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD1SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D1TASLauncestondefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD2VICCorio
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D1QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD3VICSunshine
D1PerthdefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2Wheatbelt


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2VICCoriodefeatedD1VICKew
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & MonaroQF
D1PerthdefeatedD2NSWBotanyCUP
D1QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D1SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD2SASpencer Ports
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD2NSWIllawarra
D1TASLauncestondefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD3NSWAlbury
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD3VICMalvern
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD2VICBalaclavaR16
D2WheatbeltdefeatedD2NSWStrathfield
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWLambton
D3QLDWynnumdefeatedD3VICMoorabbin


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroQFdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD3NSWBondi
D3NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD2NSWRozelleR16
D3NSWAlburydefeatedD2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD2NSWBankstown
D2NSWBotanyCUPdefeatedD3NSWBelmore
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD3ACTCanberra
D2NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWHunter
D3NSWLambtondefeatedD3NSWGlebe

FIRST ROUND
D1NSWSurry HillsdefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaSF
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroQFdefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBarrierdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD2NSWFive DockQF
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD2NSWHawkesburyQF
D3NSWLambtondefeatedD2NSWAshfield
D2NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWBotanyCUPdefeatedD3NSWWarringah
D2NSWRozelleR16defeatedD3NSWChatswood
D2NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWHurstville
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3NSWRyde
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill
D2NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D2NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWClarence-NambuccadefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D3NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D3NSWNarrabeendefeatedD3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWAlburydefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D3NSWBondidefeatedD3NSWGranville
D3NSWGlebedefeatedD3NSWDubbo
D3NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWNew England
D3NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3NSWMaroubra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD1VICSouthern Murray
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICGippslandR16
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICRoyal Park
D1VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD3VICMornington
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D3VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICAltona
D3VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICMalverndefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley

FIRST ROUND
D3VICAltonadefeatedD1VICCorangamite
D1VICGippslandR16defeatedD3VICHampton
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICDandenong
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD2VICJolimont
D2VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD2VICBlackburnR16
D2VICBalaclavaR16defeatedD3VICMallee
D2VICRoyal ParkdefeatedD3VICWimmera
D2VICCoriodefeatedD3VICCamberwell
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD3VICBendigo
D3VICMalverndefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICBurnley
D3VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD3VICReservoir
D3VICGoulburn ValleydefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDDarling DownsQFdefeatedD1QLDNundah
D1QLDWide BaySFdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDMount Gravatt
D3QLDWynnumdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D3QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDCairns
D2QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDMackay
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDSouthern Districts
D3QLDWynnumdefeatedD3QLDIpswichR16
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDGympie-Nambour
D3QLDCoot-ThadefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsR16defeatedD3SAMagill
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD2SAYorke
D2SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAEdwardstown

FIRST ROUND
D3SAEdwardstowndefeatedD2SAProspect
D2SASpencer PortsdefeatedD3SAUnley
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SARiverland
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAMagilldefeatedD3NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASLauncestondefeatedD2TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D2TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD1TASMerseyFIN
D1TASLauncestondefeatedD2TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D2TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD2TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1953 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 12
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWCrows Nest 10
VICAbbotsford 9
VICNorthcote 8
VICKew 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 26
NSWAshfield 20
VICAbbotsford 16
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 16
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWCrows Nest 14
VICKew 14
SAProspect 12

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 291949
NSWCrows Nest11901 221948
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 211951
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 201952
NSWRozelle1901 201952
NSWSurry Hills11901 171947
NSWBarrier1901 171948
NSWIllawarra11901 161950
NSWGlebe21901 151946
NSWWoollahra11901 151949
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 111948
NSWBotany11901 101952
NSWNewcastle11901 91932
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWAlexandria1906 91952
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWFive Dock1922 61952
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWWarringah1922 31950
NSWHawkesbury1934 31952
NSWMarrickville1922 31940
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWRiverina1901 11937
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBelmore1949 11951
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWLiverpool1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWBankstown1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWRevesby1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWDubbo1949^ ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 202
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
SASpencer Ports1901 51951
NTTerritorians1922 31948
SAMagill1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SARiverland1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 251944
TASMersey1901 161952
TASLaunceston1901 81951
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong41906 231950
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICAbbotsford51901 222
VICJolimont21901 211945
VICKew11901 191951
VICGippsland11901 181952
VICNorthcote21901 151941
VICRoyal Park11901 151947
VICBalaclava1901 131952
VICCorio1901 101931
VICCorangamite1901 81950
VICDandenong11901 71951
VICSouthern Murray1901* 71951
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICMelbourne Ports1901 41942
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICHampton1949 11949
VICPascoe Vale1949 11950
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 1--
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMoorabbin1949 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
VICAltona1949 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICBurnley1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 322
QLDFortitude11901 211948
QLDDarling Downs11901 143
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 41951
QLDNundah1913 11949
QLDSouthern Districts1949 11951
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDWynnum1949 1--
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDMount Gravatt1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth21901 211950
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 161952
Goldfields1901* 21931
Wheatbelt1913 21939
Belmont1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).