Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWSurry HillsR16def.D1VICAbbotsfordCUP

SEMI FINALS
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdef.D1NSWBarrierR16
D1NSWSurry HillsR16def.D1VICKew

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdef.D1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWSurry HillsR16def.D1TASHobart
D1VICKewdef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D1NSWBarrierR16def.D3VICPascoe Vale

ROUND OF 16
D1TASHobartdef.D1NSWAlexandriaQF
D1NSWSurry HillsR16def.D1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1VICKewdef.D1QLDFortitude
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdef.D2NSWBelmore
D1NSWBarrierR16def.D2NTTerritorians
D1NSWGoulburn & Monarodef.D3VICNorthcote
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D2Goldfields
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D3NSWRevesby


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2Goldfieldsdef.D1SASouth-East Districts
D2NTTerritoriansdef.D1Perth
D1NSWGoulburn & Monarodef.D1QLDWide BayFIN
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdef.D2NSWRiverina
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdef.D2VICCorioQF
D1NSWSurry HillsR16def.D2QLDNundahR16
D1QLDFortitudedef.D2NSWMarrickville
D1VICKewdef.D2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D1NSWBarrierR16def.D3VICOakleigh
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D3VICMornington
D1TASHobartdef.D3NSWWagga Wagga
D3VICNorthcotedef.D2NSWWoollahra
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D2SAYorke
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D3VICBendigo
D2NSWBelmoredef.D3ACTCanberra
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdef.D1NSWIllawarraQF
D1NSWBarrierR16def.D2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWSurry HillsR16def.D3NSWHawkesbury
D1NSWGoulburn & Monarodef.D3NSWRockdale
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D2NSWBankstown
D2NSWRiverinadef.D3NSWRozelle
D2NSWWoollahradef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWBelmoredef.D3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWClarence-Nambuccadef.D3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWNew England
D3ACTCanberradef.D3NSWParramatta
D3NSWWagga Waggadef.D3NSWDubbo

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D1NSWHunter
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdef.D2NSWAshfield
D1NSWIllawarraQFdef.D3NSWBathurst
D1NSWBarrierR16def.D3NSWDulwich Hill
D1NSWGoulburn & Monarodef.D3NSWOrange
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D2NSWNewcastleSF
D3NSWRozelledef.D2NSWWarringahR16
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsR16
D2NSWWoollahradef.D3NSWGranville
D2NSWBankstowndef.D3NSWAlbury
D2NSWRiverinadef.D3NSWRyde
D2NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWBelmoredef.D3NSWLambton
D2NSWClarence-Nambuccadef.D3NSWSutherland
D3NSWDubbodef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWLiverpool
D3NSWWagga Waggadef.D3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWRockdaledef.D3NSWHurstville
D3ACTCanberradef.D3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWChatswood
D3NSWRevesbydef.D3NSWGlebe
D3NSWHawkesburydef.D3NSWBondi


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D2VICBalaclava
D1VICKewdef.D3VICMalvern
D3VICMorningtondef.D2VICWestern Districts
D2VICCorioQFdef.D3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICMoorabbin
D3VICNorthcotedef.D3VICSunshine
D3VICBendigodef.D3VICMallee
D3VICOakleighdef.D3VICGoulburn Valley

FIRST ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdef.D3VICCamberwell
D3VICSouth Yarradef.D2VICJolimont
D3VICMalleedef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICOakleighdef.D2VICCorangamite
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D2VICGippsland
D2VICCorioQFdef.D3VICWaverley
D2VICBalaclavadef.D3VICDandenong
D3VICSunshinedef.D3VICLatrobe Valley
D3VICBendigodef.D3VICReservoir
D3VICMoorabbindef.D3VICHampton
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICBurnley
D3VICNorthcotedef.D3VICWimmera
D3VICGoulburn Valleydef.D3VICBallarat
D3VICMalverndef.D3VICBlackburn
D3VICMorningtondef.D3VICAltona


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedef.D1QLDDarling DownsQF
D1QLDWide BayFINdef.D3QLDIpswich
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDNundahR16def.D3QLDPetrie
D3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16def.D3QLDCairns

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedef.D3QLDMackay
D3QLDCairnsdef.D2QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDIpswichdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D3QLDPetriedef.D2QLDTownsville
D2QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDWynnum
D2QLDNundahR16def.D3QLDMaranoa
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16def.D3QLDGympie-Nambour


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SAModbury
D2NTTerritoriansdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D2SAYorkedef.D3SARiverlandR16

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D2SASpencer PortsSF
D2NTTerritoriansdef.D2SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SAMagill
D2SAYorkedef.D3SAUnley
D3SARiverlandR16def.D3SAProspect
D3SAModburydef.D3SAEdwardstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartdef.D2TASLaunceston

SECOND ROUND
D2TASLauncestondef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1TASHobartdef.D1TASMersey

FIRST ROUND
D2TASLauncestondef.D3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 14
VICAbbotsford 11
NSWCrows Nest 11
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICKew 9
VICNorthcote 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 28
NSWAshfield 20
VICAbbotsford 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 16
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICKew 16
NSWCrows Nest 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 13

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWCrows Nest11901 231956
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 231957
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 221956
NSWRozelle1901 211954
NSWSurry Hills21901 213
NSWBarrier1901 214
NSWIllawarra11901 181957
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWGlebe21901 161956
NSWAlexandria11906 132
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 121954
NSWNewcastle11901 101957
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWHawkesbury1934 41954
NSWWarringah1922 41957
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWMarrickville1922 31953
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWBelmore1949 21951
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWDubbo1949^ 11955
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 1--
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 221956
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SASpencer Ports1901 81957
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
NTTerritorians1922 41948
SARiverland1949 11957
SAModbury1955 ----
SAMagill1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 261944
TASMersey1901 171956
TASLaunceston1901 81953
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford61901 242
VICMaribyrnong41906 231953
VICJolimont21901 231956
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICKew11901 221955
VICGippsland11901 181952
VICNorthcote21901 161941
VICBalaclava1901 131952
VICSouthern Murray11901* 124
VICCorio1901 111957
VICCorangamite1901 101955
VICDandenong11901 71951
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICMelbourne Ports1901 51954
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICPascoe Vale1949 21950
VICHampton1949 11949
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICBurnley1949 11954
VICAltona1949 11955
VICMoorabbin1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 351957
QLDFortitude11901 251956
QLDDarling Downs21901 161957
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 41953
QLDNundah1913 31957
QLDSouthern Districts1949 21957
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21956
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDWynnum1949 11953
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth21901 211953
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 161952
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Goldfields1901* 31931
Nedlands1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Stirling1955 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).