Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD1VICAbbotsfordCUP

SEMI FINALS
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD1NSWBarrierR16
D1NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD1VICKew

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD1TASHobart
D1VICKewdefeatedD2QLDMount Gravatt
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3VICPascoe Vale

ROUND OF 16
D1TASHobartdefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaQF
D1NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1VICKewdefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD2NSWBelmore
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NTTerritorians
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3VICNorthcote
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD2Goldfields
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD3NSWRevesby


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2GoldfieldsdefeatedD1SASouth-East Districts
D2NTTerritoriansdefeatedD1Perth
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD1QLDWide BayFIN
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD2NSWRiverina
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD2VICCorioQF
D1NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD2QLDNundahR16
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2NSWMarrickville
D1VICKewdefeatedD2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3VICOakleigh
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16defeatedD3VICMornington
D1TASHobartdefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD2NSWWoollahra
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD2SAYorke
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD3VICBendigo
D2NSWBelmoredefeatedD3ACTCanberra
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD1NSWIllawarraQF
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWSurry HillsR16defeatedD3NSWHawkesbury
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWRockdale
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2NSWBankstown
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWRozelle
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWClarence-NambuccadefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3NSWNew England
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D3NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWDubbo

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD1NSWHunter
D1NSWAlexandriaQFdefeatedD2NSWAshfield
D1NSWIllawarraQFdefeatedD3NSWBathurst
D1NSWBarrierR16defeatedD3NSWDulwich Hill
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWOrange
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD2NSWNewcastleSF
D3NSWRozelledefeatedD2NSWWarringahR16
D2NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsR16
D2NSWWoollahradefeatedD3NSWGranville
D2NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWAlbury
D2NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWRyde
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWBelmoredefeatedD3NSWLambton
D2NSWClarence-NambuccadefeatedD3NSWSutherland
D3NSWDubbodefeatedD3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWLiverpool
D3NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWRockdaledefeatedD3NSWHurstville
D3ACTCanberradefeatedD3NSWBlacktown
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWChatswood
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3NSWGlebe
D3NSWHawkesburydefeatedD3NSWBondi


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16defeatedD2VICBalaclava
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICMalvern
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICCorioQFdefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICMoorabbin
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD3VICSunshine
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICMallee
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICGoulburn Valley

FIRST ROUND
D1VICAbbotsfordCUPdefeatedD3VICCamberwell
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD2VICJolimont
D3VICMalleedefeatedD2VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD2VICCorangamite
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD2VICGippsland
D2VICCorioQFdefeatedD3VICWaverley
D2VICBalaclavadefeatedD3VICDandenong
D3VICSunshinedefeatedD3VICLatrobe Valley
D3VICBendigodefeatedD3VICReservoir
D3VICMoorabbindefeatedD3VICHampton
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICBurnley
D3VICNorthcotedefeatedD3VICWimmera
D3VICGoulburn ValleydefeatedD3VICBallarat
D3VICMalverndefeatedD3VICBlackburn
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICAltona


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1QLDDarling DownsQF
D1QLDWide BayFINdefeatedD3QLDIpswich
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDNundahR16defeatedD3QLDPetrie
D3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16defeatedD3QLDCairns

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDMackay
D3QLDCairnsdefeatedD2QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDIpswichdefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D2QLDMount GravattdefeatedD2QLDWynnum
D2QLDNundahR16defeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D2QLDCapricorniadefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDSouthern DistrictsR16defeatedD3QLDGympie-Nambour


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAModbury
D2NTTerritoriansdefeatedD2SAHindmarsh
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SARiverlandR16

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD2SASpencer PortsSF
D2NTTerritoriansdefeatedD2SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAHindmarshdefeatedD3SAMagill
D2SAYorkedefeatedD3SAUnley
D3SARiverlandR16defeatedD3SAProspect
D3SAModburydefeatedD3SAEdwardstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASHobartdefeatedD2TASLaunceston

SECOND ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts
D1TASHobartdefeatedD1TASMersey

FIRST ROUND
D2TASLauncestondefeatedD3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1958 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 14
VICAbbotsford 11
NSWCrows Nest 11
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICKew 9
VICNorthcote 8
NSWIllawarra 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 28
NSWAshfield 20
VICAbbotsford 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 16
VICSouth Yarra 16
VICKew 16
NSWCrows Nest 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 13

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWCrows Nest11901 231956
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 231957
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 221956
NSWRozelle1901 211954
NSWSurry Hills21901 213
NSWBarrier1901 214
NSWIllawarra11901 181957
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWGlebe21901 161956
NSWAlexandria11906 132
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 121954
NSWNewcastle11901 101957
NSWParramatta1901 91937
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWHawkesbury1934 41954
NSWWarringah1922 41957
NSWAlbury1901 31942
NSWMarrickville1922 31953
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWBelmore1949 21951
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWDubbo1949^ 11955
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 1--
ACTCanberra1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 221956
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SASpencer Ports1901 81957
SAHindmarsh1901 71945
NTTerritorians1922 41948
SARiverland1949 11957
SAModbury1955 ----
SAMagill1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 261944
TASMersey1901 171956
TASLaunceston1901 81953
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford61901 242
VICMaribyrnong41906 231953
VICJolimont21901 231956
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICKew11901 221955
VICGippsland11901 181952
VICNorthcote21901 161941
VICBalaclava1901 131952
VICSouthern Murray11901* 124
VICCorio1901 111957
VICCorangamite1901 101955
VICDandenong11901 71951
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICMelbourne Ports1901 51954
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICPascoe Vale1949 21950
VICHampton1949 11949
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICBurnley1949 11954
VICAltona1949 11955
VICMoorabbin1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICCamberwell1949 ----
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 351957
QLDFortitude11901 251956
QLDDarling Downs21901 161957
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 41953
QLDNundah1913 31957
QLDSouthern Districts1949 21957
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21956
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDWynnum1949 11953
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth21901 211953
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 161952
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Goldfields1901* 31931
Nedlands1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Stirling1955 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).