Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWIllawarradef.D1NSWCrows Nest

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWIllawarradef.D1SAHindmarsh
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1Perth

QUARTER FINALS
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1VICKewSF
D1Perthdef.D1NSWAlexandriaR16
D1NSWIllawarradef.D2QLDWynnum
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D2NSWMarrickville

ROUND OF 16
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1NSWSurry HillsCUP
D1VICKewSFdef.D1SASouth-East Districts
D1NSWAlexandriaR16def.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1NSWIllawarradef.D1QLDWide Bay
D1Perthdef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3VICCamberwell
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D2NSWParramatta
D2QLDWynnumdef.D3NSWAlbury


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2NSWParramattadef.D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroQF
D1NSWSurry HillsCUPdef.D1QLDFortitudeR16
D1VICKewSFdef.D1VICSouthern MurrayR16
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1QLDDarling Downs
D1Perthdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1NSWAlexandriaR16def.D2NTTerritorians
D1QLDWide Baydef.D2Fremantle
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWRyde
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3VICHampton
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D2VICWestern Districts
D2QLDWynnumdef.D3NSWWagga Wagga
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICBendigo
D3VICCamberwelldef.D3NSWRevesbyR16
D3NSWAlburydef.D3VICWaverley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1NSWBarrierSF
D1NSWSurry HillsCUPdef.D2NSWBelmoreR16
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroQFdef.D3NSWWoollahra
D1NSWAlexandriaR16def.D2NSWRiverina
D1NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWRockdale
D3NSWAlburydef.D2NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWMaroubra
D2NSWParramattadef.D3NSWChatswood
D3NSWRevesbyR16def.D3NSWBondi
D3NSWRydedef.D3NSWSutherland
D3NSWWagga Waggadef.D3NSWDubbo
D3NSWLake Macquariedef.D3NSWLambton

FIRST ROUND
D1NSWBarrierSFdef.D2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWAlexandriaR16def.D2NSWHunter
D1NSWIllawarradef.D2NSWAshfield
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroQFdef.D3NSWRozelle
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWAlburydef.D2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWMarrickvilledef.D2NSWWarringah
D2NSWBelmoreR16def.D3NSWDulwich Hill
D2NSWParramattadef.D3NSWBathurst
D2NSWRiverinadef.D3NSWBlacktown
D2NSWClarence-Nambuccadef.D3NSWHawkesbury
D3NSWRevesbyR16def.D3NSWGranville
D3NSWWoollahradef.D3NSWOrange
D3NSWLambtondef.D3NSWBankstown
D3NSWRydedef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3NSWNew England
D3NSWBondidef.D3NSWGlebe
D3NSWWagga Waggadef.D3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWLake Macquariedef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWMaroubradef.D3NSWLiverpool
D3NSWDubbodef.D3NSWHurstville
D3NSWRockdaledef.D3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWSutherlanddef.D3ACTCanberra


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICKewSFdef.D2VICGippsland
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICOakleigh
D1VICSouthern MurrayR16def.D3VICReservoir
D3VICWaverleydef.D2VICJolimont
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D2VICCorangamite
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICCamberwelldef.D3VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICHamptondef.D3VICMornington
D3VICBendigodef.D3VICSunshine

FIRST ROUND
D3VICBendigodef.D2VICCorio
D2VICOakleighdef.D2VICAbbotsfordFIN
D2VICJolimontdef.D2VICBalaclava
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICPascoe ValeQF
D2VICGippslanddef.D3VICMoorabbin
D2VICCorangamitedef.D3VICDandenong
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICMallee
D3VICMorningtondef.D3VICNorthcoteR16
D3VICHamptondef.D3VICMalvern
D3VICGoulburn Valleydef.D3VICAltona
D3VICReservoirdef.D3VICWimmera
D3VICCamberwelldef.D3VICBallarat
D3VICWaverleydef.D3VICBlackburn
D3VICSouth Yarradef.D3VICLatrobe Valley
D3VICSunshinedef.D3VICBurnley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D2QLDWoolloongabba
D1QLDWide Baydef.D3QLDMaranoa
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D3QLDGympie-Nambour
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDWynnumdef.D2QLDNundah

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeR16def.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDWoolloongabbadef.D2QLDMount GravattQF
D2QLDNundahdef.D2QLDTownsville
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D2QLDSouthern Districts
D2QLDWynnumdef.D3QLDMackay
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDIpswich
D3QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDCairns
D3QLDGympie-Nambourdef.D3QLDPetrie


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D2SAProspect
D1SAHindmarshdef.D3SAUnley
D2NTTerritoriansdef.D2SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D1SASouth-East Districtsdef.D2SASpencer Ports
D1SAHindmarshdef.D3SAAdelaide Ports
D2NTTerritoriansdef.D3SARiverland
D2SAProspectdef.D3SAModbury
D2SAYorkedef.D3SAMagill
D3SAUnleydef.D3SAEdwardstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASHobartQF

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey
D1TASHobartQFdef.D3TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D3TASDerwentdef.D2TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWAshfield 14
QLDWide Bay 14
NSWCrows Nest 12
VICAbbotsford 11
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 10
VICMaribyrnong 10
VICSouth Yarra 10
NSWIllawarra 9
VICKew 9
VICNorthcote 8

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 28
NSWAshfield 20
VICAbbotsford 18
VICKew 17
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 16
VICSouth Yarra 16
NSWCrows Nest 16
VICMaribyrnong 14
VICNorthcote 14
NSWIllawarra 13

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWCrows Nest11901 241956
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901 231957
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 221958
NSWSurry Hills21901 224
NSWRozelle1901 211954
NSWBarrier1901 211958
NSWIllawarra21901 191957
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWGlebe21901 161956
NSWAlexandria11906 143
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 121954
NSWNewcastle11901 101957
NSWParramatta1901 101937
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst11901 71932
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWHawkesbury1934 41954
NSWWarringah1922 41957
NSWAlbury1901 41942
NSWMarrickville1922 41953
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWOrange1901 21941
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWBelmore1949 21958
NSWGranville1906 11916
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWDubbo1949^ 11955
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWRyde1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWMaroubra1949 ----
NSWChatswood1949 ----
NSWBondi1949 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWLambton1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWDulwich Hill1949 ----
NSWBlacktown1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWHurstville1949 ----
ACTCanberra1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 321946
SASouth-East Districts1901 231956
SAUnley1901 171947
SAYorke1901 91946
SASpencer Ports1901 81957
SAHindmarsh1901 81945
NTTerritorians1922 41958
SARiverland1949 11957
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAModbury1955 ----
SAMagill1949 ----
SAEdwardstown1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart11901 261958
TASMersey1901 171956
TASLaunceston1901 81953
TASDerwent1901 31930
TASNorth-West Districts1901 1--

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford61901 241958
VICMaribyrnong41906 231953
VICJolimont21901 231956
VICKew11901 232
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICGippsland11901 181952
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICBalaclava1901 131952
VICSouthern Murray11901* 121958
VICCorio1901 111957
VICCorangamite1901 101955
VICDandenong11901 71951
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICMelbourne Ports1901 61954
VICWestern Districts1901 41913
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICHampton1949 11949
VICBlackburn1937 11952
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICBurnley1949 11954
VICAltona1949 11955
VICMoorabbin1949 11955
VICCamberwell1949 1--
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICReservoir1949 ----
VICMornington1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICMalvern1949 ----
VICLatrobe Valley1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay31901 361957
QLDFortitude11901 251958
QLDDarling Downs21901 161957
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDWoolloongabba1901 81942
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDTownsville1934 41953
QLDNundah1913 31957
QLDSouthern Districts1949 21957
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDWynnum1949 21953
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 ----
QLDCoot-Tha1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCairns1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth21901 221953
South-West Districts1901 161949
Fremantle11901 161952
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Goldfields1901* 31958
Canning1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Stirling1955 ----
Belmont1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).