Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWCrows NestR16def.D1QLDDarling Downs

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWCrows NestR16def.D1VICKew
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D2Goldfields

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICKewdef.D1QLDNundahSF
D1NSWCrows NestR16def.D1NSWWarringahQF
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D2Goldfieldsdef.D3NSWNewcastle

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWCrows NestR16def.D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUP
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1NSWWarringahQFdef.D2VICSouthern Murray
D1VICKewdef.D2SASouth-East Districts
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2NSWBelmore
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D3NSWNewcastledef.D2VICReservoirQF
D2Goldfieldsdef.D3NSWCaringbah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdef.D1NSWAlexandria
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1South-West Districts
D1NSWWarringahQFdef.D1VICCorioQF
D1VICKewdef.D2QLDTownsvilleR16
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D2VICBalaclava
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2VICBlackburn
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D2QLDGympie-Nambour
D1NSWCrows NestR16def.D3NSWShoalhaven
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D2VICMornington
D3NSWNewcastledef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2Goldfieldsdef.D2SAProspectR16
D2NSWBelmoredef.D2NSWHurstville
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICWaverley
D2VICReservoirQFdef.D3NTTerritorians
D2SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1NSWWarringahQFdef.D1NSWBerowraR16
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroR16
D1NSWCrows NestR16def.D2NSWHunter
D1NSWCentral & Western DistrictsCUPdef.D3NSWParramatta
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D3NSWWagga Wagga
D3NSWMaroubradef.D2NSWRiverina
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D2NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D2NSWBarrierQF
D2NSWBelmoredef.D3NSWGosford
D3NSWShoalhavendef.D3NSWSutherland
D3NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWAshfield
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWRevesby

FIRST ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D2NSWIllawarra
D1NSWWarringahQFdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWLiverpool
D1NSWGoulburn & MonaroR16def.D3NSWBankstown
D1NSWBerowraR16def.D3NSWFairfield
D3NSWWagga Waggadef.D2NSWBondi
D3NSWRevesbydef.D2NSWBlacktown
D3NSWParramattadef.D2ACTCanberra
D3NSWSutherlanddef.D2NSWChatswood
D2NSWHunterdef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D2NSWBarrierQFdef.D3NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWRiverinadef.D3NSWWoollahra
D2NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWGranville
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWLambton
D2NSWBelmoredef.D3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWAshfielddef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWNew England
D3NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWRockdale
D3NSWShoalhavendef.D3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWGosforddef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWMaroubradef.D3NSWAlbury


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2VICBalaclavadef.D1VICMaribyrnongFIN
D2VICWaverleydef.D1VICGippsland
D1VICCorioQFdef.D3VICSunshine
D1VICKewdef.D3VICMordialloc
D2VICBlackburndef.D2VICWestern Districts
D2VICReservoirQFdef.D3VICFerntree Gully
D2VICMorningtondef.D3VICMoorabbin
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D3VICBendigo
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICDoncaster

FIRST ROUND
D1VICCorioQFdef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICMaribyrnongFINdef.D3VICCamberwell
D3VICBendigodef.D2VICCorangamite
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICAbbotsford
D2VICMorningtondef.D2VICLatrobe Valley
D2VICReservoirQFdef.D3VICGoulburn Valley
D2VICBalaclavadef.D3VICRingwood
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICDandenong
D2VICWaverleydef.D3VICBallarat
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICAltona
D2VICBlackburndef.D3VICWimmera
D3VICMoorabbindef.D3VICMallee
D3VICSunshinedef.D3VICOakleigh
D3VICDoncasterdef.D3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICFerntree Gullydef.D3VICNorthcote
D3VICMordiallocdef.D3VICBroadmeadows


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1QLDFortitudeSF
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDGympie-Nambourdef.D2QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDTownsvilleR16def.D3QLDMackay

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDDarling Downsdef.D3QLDIpswich
D3QLDWynnumdef.D2QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDTownsvilleR16def.D2QLDWide Bay
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDCapricornia
D2QLDWoolloongabbadef.D3QLDGold Coast
D2QLDGympie-Nambourdef.D3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D3QLDPetrie
D3QLDMackaydef.D3QLDCairns


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D3NTTerritoriansdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D2SAProspectR16def.D3SAUnley
D2SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SARiverland

SECOND ROUND
D3NTTerritoriansdef.D2SAModbury
D2SAProspectR16def.D3SASpencer Ports
D2SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SAMorphett Vale
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SAEdwardstown
D3SARiverlanddef.D3SAMagill
D3SAUnleydef.D3SAYorke

FIRST ROUND
D3SAUnleydef.D3SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASHobartR16

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey
D1TASHobartR16def.D3TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D3TASLauncestondef.D3TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 14
NSWAshfield 14
NSWCrows Nest 14
VICMaribyrnong 13
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICKew 10
NSWIllawarra 9
QLDFortitude 9

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 32
VICKew 22
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 21
NSWAshfield 20
NSWCrows Nest 20
VICAbbotsford 19
VICMaribyrnong 19
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 18
VICSouth Yarra 16
NSWAlexandria 16

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest21901 314
NSWCentral & Western Districts51901 315
NSWAshfield51901 301955
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 301972
NSWBarrier11901 301972
NSWAlexandria11906 261971
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 141966
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWMarrickville11922 103
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 81969
NSWWarringah1922 82
NSWBerowra1934 71972
NSWHunter1901 61943
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 41932
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1949 31958
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWLambton1949 21969
NSWHurstville1949 21969
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWMaroubra1949 11962
NSWChatswood1949 11963
NSWBlacktown1949 11963
ACTCanberra1949 11965
NSWRyde1949 11971
NSWCaringbah1969 1--
NSWShoalhaven1969 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWCastle Hill1969 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDubbo1968 21964
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 361972
SASouth-East Districts1901 241959
SAUnley1901 171947
SAHindmarsh11901 111970
SAYorke1901 101963
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SARiverland1949 21971
SAEdwardstown1949 11960
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 301972
TASMersey1901 191965
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASNorth-West Districts1901 41970
TASDerwent1901 31930

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICAbbotsford61901 311971
VICKew11901 311970
VICMaribyrnong51906 301972
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICGippsland11901 221971
VICSouthern Murray11901* 201969
VICCorio1901 171972
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICBalaclava1901 141964
VICCorangamite1901 131970
VICDandenong11901 81961
VICMelbourne Ports1901 71963
VICWestern Districts1901 71971
VICWimmera1901 61933
VICBallarat1901 61944
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 31910
VICMoorabbin1949 31966
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICBlackburn1937 21968
VICLatrobe Valley1949 21969
VICReservoir1949 22
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICCamberwell1949 11959
VICMornington1949 11970
VICWaverley1955 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICRingwood1969 ----
VICMallee1949 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 431969
QLDFortitude21901 351972
QLDDarling Downs41901 211968
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDCapricornia1901 81940
QLDNundah1913 83
QLDTownsville1934 71972
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 31968
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDWynnum1949 21959
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 11967
QLDCoot-Tha1949 1--
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 291971
Fremantle11901 181964
South-West Districts1901 181968
Goldfields1901* 71970
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Stirling1955 ----
Canning1949 ----
Belmont1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).