Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWCentral & Western Districts36
2nd+4QLDNundah34
3rd+1VICKew32
4th-1VICGippsland32
5th-4QLDFortitude32
6th+3TASNorth-West Districts30
7th+3VICMaribyrnong28
8th-3VICCorio27
9th-2NSWCrows Nest24
10th+4NSWMarrickville20
11th+1NSWBerowra19
12thD2South-West Districts18
13th+3TASMersey17
14thD2NSWWarringah16
15th=NSWAlexandria16
16th-5NSWGoulburn & Monaro16
-4QLDDarling Downs15
-10TASHobart12

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICCorangamite41
2nd+5VICAbbotsford38
3rd+1VICWestern Districts37
4thD1VICBalaclava35
5th-2VICMornington32
6th=VICReservoir31
7th-2Goldfields28
8th+1VICMelbourne Ports25
9th-1Perth25
10th+3VICLatrobe Valley23
11th+5VICBlackburn20
12th-1VICSouthern Murray20
13th-3SAHindmarsh19
14th-2SAProspect18
15th-1VICWaverley17
16th-1SASouth-East Districts11
D3SAModbury8
D3VICPascoe Vale8

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDTownsville41
2nd+2QLDFar North Districts36
3rd-1NSWHurstville33
4thD1QLDMount Gravatt33
5th+1NSWBathurst & Orange28
6th+2NSWBlacktown26
7th+5QLDWide Bay25
8th-3NSWBelmore25
9thD3ACTCanberra21
10th+3NSWCastle Hill21
11th=NSWBondi21
12thD3NSWHunter20
13th-4NSWIllawarra20
14th-4QLDWoolloongabba17
15th=QLDGympie-Nambour16
16th-9NSWBarrier16
-3NSWRiverina15
-2NSWChatswood13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1Fremantle35
2nd+3SARiverland34
3rd+1Belmont31
4th+8Canning26
5th-2Stirling26
6th+10SAAdelaide Ports25
7th+2SAEdwardstown25
8th=Nedlands24
9th-2SASpencer Ports24
10th-4SAMorphett Vale24
11th-1VICWimmera22
12thD2NTTerritorians22
13th-2SAMagill19
14th=SAUnley15
15th-2SAYorke15
16th-1Wheatbelt11
17th=VICMallee10
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4TASDerwent41
2nd=VICCamberwell41
3rd+5VICBendigo31
4th-1VICSouth Yarra30
5thD2TASLaunceston30
6th+1VICMoorabbin28
7th-1VICOakleigh28
8th+6VICAltona27
9th-5VICBallarat26
10th=VICBroadmeadows24
11th+1VICDandenong22
12th+3VICDoncaster21
13th+4VICMordialloc19
14th-3VICNorthcote17
15th-6VICSunshine16
16th=VICRingwood13
17th+1VICGoulburn Valley10
18th-5VICFerntree Gully9

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWAlbury35
2ndD2NSWParramatta34
3rd+11NSWEmu Plains31
4th+7NSWAshfield31
5th+1NSWMaroubra29
6th-1NSWRockdale28
7th-4NSWRyde27
8th+1NSWLiverpool24
9th-7NSWRevesby24
10th+3NSWGranville23
11th-3NSWShoalhaven23
12th-2NSWFairfield21
13th-1NSWWoollahra20
14th+2NSWBankstown19
15th-8NSWCaringbah19
16th-1NSWWagga Wagga18
17th=NSWStrathfield16
18th=NSWSutherland8

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDGold Coast41
2nd+1QLDWynnum37
3rd+6NSWPort Macquarie34
4th+2QLDCairns34
5th=NSWNewcastle34
6thD2QLDCapricornia33
7th-5QLDIpswich27
8th-1QLDCoot-Tha26
9th+3NSWNarrabeen24
10th=QLDPetrie22
11th+5NSWLake Macquarie19
12th+2NSWNew England19
13th-5NSWClarence-Nambucca16
14th+3NSWGosford15
15th-2NSWRichmond-Tweed15
16th-1NSWLambton11
17th-6QLDMaranoa11
18th=QLDMackay6

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1973 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 23
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 8

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 39
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 31
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
NSWCrows Nest 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 18

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 65
VICKew 63
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 60
VICMaribyrnong 54
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
NSWCrows Nest 44
TASHobart 43
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICJolimont 39

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
QLDDarling Downs11901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew51901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
QLDFortitude21901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901***19611906
NSWMarrickville11922**19621948
VICCorio1901**19651920
QLDNundah1913**19691941
TASNorth-West Districts1901**19691952
VICGippsland1901**1970--
NSWBerowra1934**19701967
South-West Districts1901**19721913
NSWWarringah1922**19721953

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBalaclava19011972**1957
VICSouthern Murray51901*1971**1934
VICAbbotsford1319011970**--
SAHindmarsh19011970**1948
Perth519011965**1936
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
SAProspect19011924**1958
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICWaverley1955--**1967
VICMornington1949--**1968
VICReservoir1949--**1969
SASouth-East Districts19011962**1971
VICLatrobe Valley1949--**1971
SAModbury1955--**1972
VICPascoe Vale1949--**1972

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDMount Gravatt19491972**1965
QLDWide Bay319011969**1912
NSWBondi19491969**1961
QLDWoolloongabba119011966**1933
NSWBarrier19011966**1943
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*1933**1967
NSWBelmore1949--**1969
NSWCastle Hill1969--**1970
NSWChatswood1949--**1970
NSWHunter19011958**1972
ACTCanberra1949--**1972

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NTTerritorians1922--1972**
SASpencer Ports190119571971**
Fremantle2190119531971**
Nedlands1949--1970**
Canning1949--1969**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
SARiverland1949----**
Belmont1949----**
Stirling1955----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
SAMorphett Vale1969----**
VICMallee1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
TASLaunceston190119551972**
VICAltona1949--1970**
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
VICBroadmeadows1969----**
VICDoncaster1969----**
VICMordialloc1969----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICRingwood1969----**
VICFerntree Gully1969----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWParramatta1901--1972**
NSWAlbury1901--1971**
NSWMaroubra1949--1970**
NSWRockdale190119031969**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWShoalhaven1969----**
NSWFairfield1969----**
NSWCaringbah1969----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
NSWSutherland1955----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDCapricornia190119351972**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451971**
NSWNewcastle190119631970**
QLDPetrie1949--1967**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
QLDGold Coast1949--1961**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
NSWGosford1969----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).