Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1TASMerseydef.D1VICGippsland

SEMI FINALS
D1VICGippslanddef.D1QLDFortitudeQF
D1TASMerseydef.D2VICBlackburn

QUARTER FINALS
D2VICBlackburndef.D1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D1QLDMount Gravatt
D1TASMerseydef.D1QLDNundahR16
D1VICGippslanddef.D2FremantleR16

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDNundahR16def.D1VICCorio
D1TASMerseydef.D1NSWAlexandria
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2NSWBlacktown
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2Goldfields
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D2VICBallarat
D1VICGippslanddef.D3SAUnley
D2VICBlackburndef.D2NSWRockdaleQF
D2FremantleR16def.D3VICMoorabbinR16


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1QLDNundahR16def.D1NSWMarrickville
D1VICGippslanddef.D1QLDTownsville
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D1VICKew
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2NSWPort Macquarie
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D1TASMerseydef.D2SAProspect
D1VICCoriodef.D3VICMallee & Wimmera
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D3SAAdelaide Ports
D2FremantleR16def.D2South-West DistrictsSF
D2NSWRockdaleQFdef.D2NSWEmu Plains
D2Goldfieldsdef.D2VICAbbotsford
D2VICBlackburndef.D3QLDMackay
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWStrathfield
D2VICBallaratdef.D3NSWNew England
D3VICMoorabbinR16def.D3NSWIllawarra
D3SAUnleydef.D3NSWParramatta


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D1NSWWarringahR16
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D2ACTBruce
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWBondi
D2NSWEmu Plainsdef.D2NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2NSWRockdaleQFdef.D3NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWDundas
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWGosford
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWAlbury
D3NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWLiverpool
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWChatswood

SECOND ROUND
D3NSWDundasdef.D1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWWarringahR16def.D1NSWBerowra
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWAlexandriadef.D2NSWHunter
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWWoollahra
D3NSWAlburydef.D2NSWHurstvilleQF
D3NSWBondidef.D2NSWCastle Hill
D2NSWRockdaleQFdef.D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsFIN
D2NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D2ACTBrucedef.D3NSWRevesby
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWSutherland
D2NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D3NSWRyde
D3NSWGosforddef.D3ACTCanberra
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWNewcastledef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWIllawarradef.D3NSWFairfield
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWBankstown
D3NSWWagga Waggadef.D3NSWRiverina
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3NSWGranville
D3NSWLiverpooldef.D3NSWShoalhaven

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWSutherlanddef.D3NSWLambton


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2VICAbbotsforddef.D1VICWestern Districts
D1VICCoriodef.D2VICCamberwellR16
D1VICGippslanddef.D3VICDoncaster
D1VICKewdef.D3VICSunshine
D3VICMoorabbinR16def.D2VICMornington
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D2VICSouthern MurrayQF
D2VICBlackburndef.D3VICSouth Yarra
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D3VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D3VICDandenong

FIRST ROUND
D3VICSouth Yarradef.D1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1VICWestern Districtsdef.D2VICAltona
D3VICDandenongdef.D2VICBarwon
D2VICSouthern MurrayQFdef.D2VICBendigo
D2VICBallaratdef.D2VICBalaclava
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D2VICLatrobe Valley
D2VICCamberwellR16def.D3VICNorthcote
D2VICBlackburndef.D3VICFerntree Gully
D2VICAbbotsforddef.D3VICRingwood
D2VICMorningtondef.D3VICOakleigh
D3VICMoorabbinR16def.D3VICReservoir
D3VICSunshinedef.D3VICWaverley
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICDoncasterdef.D3VICBroadmeadows
D3VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D3VICMordialloc


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDNundahR16def.D2QLDDarling Downs
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDPetrie
D1QLDTownsvilledef.D3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDMackaydef.D3QLDCoot-Tha

FIRST ROUND
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D1QLDCapricorniaSF
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D2QLDWide Bay
D1QLDTownsvilledef.D3QLDGympie-NambourR16
D1QLDNundahR16def.D3QLDIpswich
D2QLDPetriedef.D2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDDarling Downsdef.D3QLDLogan
D3QLDCoot-Thadef.D3QLDCairns
D3QLDMackaydef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDWoolloongabba


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D2SAProspectdef.D3SASpencer Ports
D3SAUnleydef.D3SAModbury
D3SAAdelaide Portsdef.D3SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D3SASpencer Portsdef.D2SAHindmarsh
D2SAProspectdef.D3SAMagill
D3SASouth-East Districtsdef.D3SAEdwardstown
D3SAUnleydef.D3NTTerritorians
D3SAAdelaide Portsdef.D3SAMorphett Vale
D3SAModburydef.D3SAYorke


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsCUP

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D2TASDerwent
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsCUPdef.D3TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D3TASLauncestondef.D3TASHobart


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
VICMaribyrnong 15
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICGippsland 10
VICKew 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICKew 23
VICMaribyrnong 22
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
QLDFortitude 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 18
VICGippsland 17

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 341977
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 341979
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 321978
NSWAlexandria11906 301978
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 141973
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 131960
NSWMarrickville11922 121978
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWWarringah11922 111979
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 111978
NSWBerowra1934 101978
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 62
NSWHurstville1949 41979
NSWBlacktown1949 41978
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWMaroubra1949 11962
ACTCanberra1949 11965
NSWRyde1949 11971
NSWCaringbah1969 11973
NSWCastle Hill1969 11978
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWDundas1977 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
ACTBruce1974 ----
NSWSutherland1955 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWShoalhaven1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWDubbo1968 21964
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 381977
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 181947
SAHindmarsh11901 121977
SAYorke1901 101963
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 11960
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 201965
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASNorth-West Districts11901 81979
TASDerwent1901 31930

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 351979
VICAbbotsford61901 331977
VICKew11901 321974
VICGippsland11901 251978
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 211979
VICCorio1901 211978
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICBalaclava1901 151975
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 81961
VICMelbourne Ports1901 81974
VICWestern Districts1901 71971
VICBallarat1901 71944
VICMoorabbin1949 52
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICLatrobe Valley1949 31976
VICBlackburn1937 31968
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICCamberwell1949 21979
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICMornington1949 11970
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
VICRingwood1969 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude41901 403
QLDDarling Downs41901 231977
QLDNundah1913 113
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDTownsville1934 101977
QLDCapricornia1901 91979
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 31968
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 31979
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 221979
Fremantle11901 212
Goldfields1901* 121978
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 11977
Stirling1955 11978
Rockingham1974 ----
Canning1949 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).