Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
=VICCorio37
2nd+3QLDMount Gravatt36
3rd=QLDFortitude36
4th+9QLDCapricornia35
5th+1QLDNundah32
6th+5NSWBerowra31
7th-3NSWWarringah30
8th-6VICGippsland28
9th=TASNorth-West Districts23
10th-2TASMersey22
11th+3NSWBathurst & Orange21
12th=NSWMarrickville21
13thD2QLDTownsville18
14th-7VICKew16
15th=VICMaribyrnong11
16th-6NSWAlexandria11
D2VICWestern Districts10
-2NSWGoulburn & Monaro7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1South-West Districts41
2nd+3Goldfields35
3rd=VICMornington32
4th+4VICAbbotsford31
5th-3VICBlackburn30
6th+4VICCamberwell29
7th=VICMelbourne Ports29
8th+4SAProspect27
9th-3VICBarwon22
10th-1SAHindmarsh21
11th+2VICBendigo19
12th+3Fremantle17
13th+1Belmont17
14th-3Stirling17
15th-11VICBalaclava17
16thD3VICAltona16
D3VICBallarat16
-2TASDerwent7

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+10NSWCastle Hill35
2nd+2NSWCrows Nest33
3rd+2VICLatrobe Valley31
4th+2VICSouthern Murray30
5th-3QLDFar North Districts30
6th-3NSWHurstville29
7thD1NSWCentral & Western Districts28
8th+8QLDGold Coast27
9th+1NSWEmu Plains26
10th-2NSWBlacktown24
11th+3NSWPort Macquarie23
12th-3QLDDarling Downs22
13th-6QLDWide Bay22
14thD3ACTBruce21
15th-3NSWRockdale18
16thD3QLDPetrie14
-2NSWRichmond-Tweed13
-5NSWHunter13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2SAUnley39
2nd=Perth34
3rd+2SASpencer Ports29
4th=Canning28
5th+9SAModbury26
6th+1SASouth-East Districts26
7th+5SAMorphett Vale25
8th+3NTTerritorians25
9th=SAAdelaide Ports22
10th-2Nedlands22
11th-1VICMallee & Wimmera20
12th-6SAMagill19
13th--Duncraig +17
14th+2SAEdwardstown17
15th=Rockingham15
16th-3Wheatbelt9
17th=SAYorke8
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6VICReservoir33
2nd+4VICDandenong33
3rd+1VICDoncaster32
4thD2VICSouth Yarra32
5th-3VICPascoe Vale29
6thD2VICRingwood29
7th+2NSWRiverina28
8th-3VICFerntree Gully27
9th-6VICWaverley27
10th+2VICBroadmeadows26
11th=VICNorthcote25
12th-4TASHobart25
13th+3VICMordialloc18
14th=VICOakleigh17
15th-5VICMoorabbin17
16th-1VICSunshine15
17th-4TASLaunceston14
18th=VICGoulburn Valley9

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWMaroubra36
2nd+1ACTCanberra31
3rd+12NSWLiverpool29
4thD2NSWBondi29
5th+9NSWWoollahra28
6th+4NSWDundas28
7thD2NSWRevesby28
8th-4NSWParramatta27
9th+3NSWShoalhaven25
10th-1NSWStrathfield25
11th-4NSWCaringbah24
12th-4NSWIllawarra23
13th=NSWBankstown19
14th+2NSWGranville18
15th-9NSWFairfield18
16th+2NSWSutherland16
17th=NSWWagga Wagga16
18th-1NSWAlbury12

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWRyde38
2nd+1NSWNewcastle35
3rd+8NSWChatswood33
4th+3NSWNew England32
5th-1QLDMackay32
6th-4NSWLake Macquarie29
7th-1QLDCairns26
8th+2QLDMaranoa25
9th-4QLDGympie-Nambour25
10th-1NSWNarrabeen23
11th-3NSWGosford23
12th+3NSWClarence-Nambucca22
13th+3QLDWoolloongabba19
14th-2QLDWynnum19
15th-1QLDCoot-Tha17
16th-5QLDIpswich12
17th=NSWLambton11
18th-5QLDLogan8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 1980 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 23
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 8

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 39
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 18

First Division Seasons
VICKew 70
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 67
VICAbbotsford 66
VICMaribyrnong 61
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWCrows Nest 48
NSWAshfield 47
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 45
QLDFortitude 45
TASHobart 43

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew51901**1945--
QLDFortitude21901**19531947
NSWMarrickville11922**19621948
VICCorio21901**19651920
QLDNundah11913**19691941
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952
VICGippsland31901**1970--
NSWBerowra1934**19701967
NSWWarringah1922**19721953
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967
TASMersey1901**19771918
QLDMount Gravatt1949**19771965
QLDCapricornia1901**19781975
QLDTownsville1934**19791938
VICWestern Districts1901**19791954

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
South-West Districts19011979**1913
VICBarwon19011978**1926
VICAbbotsford1319011976**--
VICBalaclava19011975**1957
SAHindmarsh19011970**1948
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICMornington1949--**1968
Fremantle219011953**1973
TASDerwent1901--**1973
SAProspect19011924**1976
VICCamberwell1949--**1976
VICBendigo1901--**1977
Stirling1955--**1977
Belmont1949--**1978
VICBallarat19011905**1979
VICAltona1949--**1979

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*1979**1906
NSWCrows Nest219011977**1916
QLDFar North Districts1901*1977**1957
QLDDarling Downs119011976**1930
VICSouthern Murray51901*1971**1934
QLDWide Bay319011969**1912
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWCastle Hill1969--**1970
VICLatrobe Valley1949--**1971
NSWHunter19011958**1972
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973
NSWEmu Plains1949--**1974
NSWBlacktown1949--**1976
NSWRockdale19011903**1977
NSWPort Macquarie1949--**1977
NSWRichmond-Tweed19011941**1978
ACTBruce1974--**1979
QLDPetrie1949--**1979

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Perth5190119651978**
SASouth-East Districts190119621975**
SAModbury1955--1973**
NTTerritorians1922--1972**
SASpencer Ports190119571971**
Nedlands1949--1970**
Canning1949--1969**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
SAUnley1901--1939**
SAMorphett Vale1969----**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----**
Duncraig1980----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
Rockingham1974----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICSouth Yarra5190119441979**
VICRingwood1969--1979**
TASHobart3190119731978**
VICReservoir1949--1977**
VICWaverley1955--1977**
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**
NSWRiverina1901--1973**
TASLaunceston190119551972**
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICDoncaster1969----**
VICFerntree Gully1969----**
VICBroadmeadows1969----**
VICMordialloc1969----**
VICSunshine1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWBondi194919691979**
NSWRevesby1949--1979**
ACTCanberra1949--1977**
NSWParramatta1901--1976**
NSWIllawarra190119591974**
NSWAlbury1901--1974**
NSWMaroubra1949--1970**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWDundas1977----**
NSWShoalhaven1969----**
NSWCaringbah1969----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWFairfield1969----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWNewcastle190119631978**
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--1978**
QLDCairns1949--1977**
QLDWoolloongabba1190119661975**
NSWChatswood1949--1973**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451971**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWRyde1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWGosford1969----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDLogan1977----**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWBelmore1976--19761969
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).