Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICCoriodef.D1QLDTownsvilleSF

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDTownsvilleSFdef.D1SAUnley
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICMaribyrnongQF

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D1QLDCapricorniaCUP
D1SAUnleydef.D1QLDMount Gravatt
D1VICCoriodef.D1NSWWarringah
D1QLDTownsvilleSFdef.D2NSWAlexandria

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D1QLDNundahSF
D1QLDTownsvilleSFdef.D1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1NSWWarringahdef.D1NSWBerowraQF
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1QLDCapricorniaCUPdef.D2Stirling
D1SAUnleydef.D2SAProspectR16
D1VICCoriodef.D2NSWMaroubra
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D2VICMornington


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D1VICKewFIN
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D1TASMersey
D1NSWWarringahdef.D1South-West Districts
D1QLDTownsvilleSFdef.D2NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D2NSWEmu Plains
D1VICCoriodef.D2SAHindmarsh
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1QLDCapricorniaCUPdef.D3VICBroadmeadows
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D3NSWStrathfield
D1NSWBerowraQFdef.D3Nedlands
D1SAUnleydef.D3NSWParramatta
D2Stirlingdef.D2VICSouthern Murray
D2NSWMaroubradef.D2VICBallarat
D2VICMorningtondef.D3VICBalaclavaR16
D2SAProspectR16def.D3VICMallee & Wimmera
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D3QLDWide Bay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBerowraQFdef.D2NSWCastle HillQF
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D2NSWNew England
D1NSWWarringahdef.D2NSWHurstville
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWBankstown
D2NSWGoulburn & Monarodef.D2NSWRyde
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWBondi
D2NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D3NSWRiverina
D2NSWMaroubradef.D3NSWLiverpool
D2NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWLambton
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWDundas
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWChatswood

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWWarringahdef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1NSWBerowraQFdef.D3NSWNewcastle
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWShoalhavenR16
D1NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWLambtondef.D2NSWBlacktown
D3NSWBondidef.D2ACTCanberra
D2NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D2ACTBruceR16
D2NSWGoulburn & Monarodef.D2NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWCastle HillQFdef.D3NSWAlbury
D2NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWSutherlandR16
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWHunter
D2NSWRydedef.D3NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWEmu Plainsdef.D3NSWClarence-Nambucca
D2NSWMaroubradef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D2NSWNew Englanddef.D3NSWWoollahra
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWStrathfielddef.D3NSWRockdale
D3NSWDundasdef.D3NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWRiverinadef.D3NSWGosford
D3NSWBankstowndef.D3NSWRevesby
D3NSWLiverpooldef.D3NSWIllawarra
D3NSWParramattadef.D3NSWFairfield

FIRST ROUND
D3NSWFairfielddef.D3NSWGranville


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICGippslandQF
D1VICMaribyrnongQFdef.D2VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICKewFINdef.D3VICFerntree Gully
D3VICBalaclavaR16def.D2VICReservoir
D3VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D2VICBarwon
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D2VICMorningtondef.D3VICMoorabbin
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICAltona
D3VICBroadmeadowsdef.D3VICSouth Yarra

FIRST ROUND
D1VICKewFINdef.D2VICBendigo
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D2VICWestern Districts
D3VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D2VICAbbotsford
D3VICSouth Yarradef.D2VICLatrobe Valley
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D2VICBlackburn
D2VICMorningtondef.D2VICCamberwell
D2VICBarwondef.D2VICDandenong
D2VICReservoirdef.D3VICOakleigh
D2VICMelbourne Portsdef.D3VICGoulburn Valley
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICWaverley
D3VICBalaclavaR16def.D3VICNorthcote
D3VICAltonadef.D3VICRingwood
D3VICMoorabbindef.D3VICDoncaster
D3VICFerntree Gullydef.D3VICSunshine
D3VICBroadmeadowsdef.D3VICMordialloc


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D1QLDFortitude
D1QLDTownsvilleSFdef.D2QLDPetrie
D1QLDCapricorniaCUPdef.D3QLDGympie-Nambour
D1QLDMount Gravattdef.D3QLDCairns
D3QLDWide Baydef.D2QLDFar North Districts

FIRST ROUND
D1QLDNundahSFdef.D2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDFortitudedef.D2QLDDarling Downs
D1QLDCapricorniaCUPdef.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D1QLDTownsvilleSFdef.D3QLDIpswich
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D3QLDMackay
D2QLDPetriedef.D3QLDWoolloongabba
D3QLDWide Baydef.D3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDGympie-Nambourdef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDCairnsdef.D3QLDLogan


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


SECOND ROUND
D1SAUnleydef.D3SAEdwardstownR16
D2SAProspectR16def.D3SAMorphett Vale
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SASpencer Ports

FIRST ROUND
D1SAUnleydef.D3SAYorke
D2SAProspectR16def.D3SAModbury
D2SAHindmarshdef.D3SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAEdwardstownR16def.D3SASouth-East Districts
D3SAMorphett Valedef.D3SAMagill
D3SASpencer Portsdef.D3NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16def.D3TASHobart
D1TASMerseydef.D3TASDerwent

FIRST ROUND
D3TASHobartdef.D3TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICMaribyrnong 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICKew 11
VICSouth Yarra 10
VICGippsland 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICMaribyrnong 24
VICKew 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
QLDFortitude 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 18
VICGippsland 18

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351977
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 341979
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 321978
NSWAlexandria11906 311980
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 141973
NSWClarence-Nambucca1901 131960
NSWMarrickville11922 121978
NSWWarringah11922 121979
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 121980
NSWBerowra1934 122
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWHurstville1949 41979
NSWBlacktown1949 41980
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 21938
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21962
NSWEmu Plains1949 11950
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
ACTCanberra1949 11965
NSWRyde1949 11971
NSWCaringbah1969 11973
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
ACTBruce1974 11981
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWDundas1977 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWDubbo1968 21964
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 402
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 191980
SAHindmarsh11901 121977
SAYorke1901 101963
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 201980
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASNorth-West Districts11901 91981
TASDerwent1901 31930

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 372
VICAbbotsford61901 331977
VICKew11901 331981
VICGippsland11901 261981
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICCorio11901 221980
VICSouthern Murray11901* 211979
VICNorthcote21901 161958
VICBalaclava1901 161981
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 81961
VICMelbourne Ports1901 81974
VICWestern Districts1901 71971
VICBallarat1901 71980
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICLatrobe Valley1949 31976
VICBlackburn1937 31980
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICCamberwell1949 21979
VICMornington1949 21970
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICRingwood1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude41901 401980
QLDDarling Downs41901 231977
QLDNundah1913 135
QLDTownsville1934 122
QLDCapricornia11901 112
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 31968
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDGympie-Nambour1949 31979
QLDMount Gravatt1949 21958
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 221979
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 121980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 21981
Stirling1955 21978
Nedlands1949 ----
Canning1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).