Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1QLDNundah41
2nd+5VICGippsland36
3rd=NSWMarrickville34
4th=VICCorio32
5th+1QLDFortitude31
6th+2TASNorth-West Districts29
7th-6QLDMount Gravatt27
8th+4VICKew26
9th+2VICMaribyrnong26
10th+3NSWBathurst & Orange23
11th-1NSWBerowra21
12th-7TASMersey21
13th-4QLDCapricornia20
14thD2NSWCrows Nest16
15th=South-West Districts16
16th-2NSWWarringah14
-1QLDTownsville11
D2SAUnley7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICBlackburn36
2nd+2VICCamberwell32
3rd-1VICSouthern Murray32
4th+1Stirling30
5th+1VICBarwon28
6th+4SAProspect27
7th+4SAHindmarsh25
8th-6VICWestern Districts25
9th+4Fremantle24
10thD3VICDandenong23
11th-2Goldfields23
12th-5VICAbbotsford22
13th-1VICMelbourne Ports19
14th-6VICMornington19
15thD3VICBallarat18
16th-1Belmont16
-3VICReservoir16
-2VICBendigo11

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWGoulburn & Monaro34
2ndD1NSWCastle Hill32
3rd+2VICLatrobe Valley31
4thD3ACTCanberra30
5thD1NSWAlexandria30
6th-2NSWCentral & Western Districts29
7th-4NSWHurstville29
8th+2QLDDarling Downs27
9th-1QLDGold Coast26
10th+2NSWEmu Plains22
11th-4NSWRyde22
12th-1NSWBlacktown21
13th=QLDFar North Districts20
14th-5ACTBruce20
15th-1NSWMaroubra18
16thD3NSWNew England16
-1NSWPort Macquarie16
-3QLDPetrie10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4SASpencer Ports38
2nd=Perth34
3rd+1Nedlands29
4th+2SAMorphett Vale28
5th+4SAMagill26
6th+1SASouth-East Districts25
7th-4SAModbury25
8th+2VICMallee & Wimmera24
9th+5NTTerritorians22
10th+7SAYorke19
11th+5Duncraig19
12th-1SAEdwardstown19
13th-5SAAdelaide Ports19
14th=VICSunshine16
15th-2Rockingham15
16th-4Wheatbelt14
17th-2Canning12
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2VICBalaclava36
2ndD2VICAltona32
3rd+9VICOakleigh30
4th+2TASHobart30
5th=VICWaverley30
6th-2TASDerwent30
7th-4VICRingwood28
8th+2NSWRiverina27
9th-1VICDoncaster25
10th-8VICPascoe Vale25
11th-2VICSouth Yarra22
12th+3VICMordialloc20
13th-2VICNorthcote18
14th-7VICFerntree Gully17
15th+1TASLaunceston16
16th+2VICGoulburn Valley14
17th-4VICBroadmeadows12
18th-1VICMoorabbin11

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWBondi36
2nd+7NSWSutherland33
3rd+4NSWWoollahra32
4th+2NSWStrathfield32
5th-2NSWChatswood31
6th+7NSWRevesby29
7thD2NSWRockdale27
8th-4NSWCaringbah24
9th-1NSWParramatta23
10th+5NSWBankstown22
11th+3NSWAlbury22
12th-7NSWDundas22
13th-2NSWIllawarra20
14th-4NSWLiverpool20
15th-3NSWShoalhaven19
16th+2NSWFairfield15
17th=NSWGranville11
18th-2NSWWagga Wagga11

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6QLDGympie-Nambour37
2nd=NSWHunter36
3rd+2NSWGosford34
4th-1NSWNewcastle33
5th-1NSWRichmond-Tweed31
6th+4QLDCairns29
7th-1QLDMaranoa28
8thD2QLDWide Bay26
9th+4QLDWoolloongabba24
10th-2QLDMackay24
11th+3NSWNarrabeen21
12th-3QLDCoot-Tha21
13th-1NSWClarence-Nambucca20
14th-3NSWLake Macquarie19
15th+3QLDIpswich14
16th-1NSWLambton13
17th=QLDWynnum11
18th-2QLDLogan11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1982 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 23
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 8

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 39
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
NSWCrows Nest 21
Perth 20
QLDFortitude 19

First Division Seasons
VICKew 72
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 67
VICAbbotsford 66
VICMaribyrnong 63
NSWCrows Nest 49
QLDWide Bay 48
NSWAshfield 47
QLDFortitude 47
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 45
TASHobart 43

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
VICKew51901**1945--
QLDFortitude21901**19531947
NSWMarrickville11922**19621948
VICCorio21901**19651920
QLDNundah21913**19691941
TASNorth-West Districts11901**19691952
VICGippsland31901**1970--
NSWBerowra1934**19701967
NSWWarringah1922**19721953
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***19761967
TASMersey1901**19771918
QLDMount Gravatt11949**19771965
QLDCapricornia1901**19781975
QLDTownsville1934**19791938
South-West Districts1901**19801913
NSWCrows Nest21901**19811916
SAUnley1901**19811980

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICWestern Districts19011980**1954
VICBarwon19011978**1926
VICAbbotsford1319011976**--
VICSouthern Murray51901*1971**1934
SAHindmarsh19011970**1948
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICMornington1949--**1968
Fremantle219011953**1973
SAProspect19011924**1976
VICCamberwell1949--**1976
Stirling1955--**1977
VICBendigo1901--**1977
Belmont1949--**1978
VICReservoir1949--**1980
VICDandenong19011938**1981
VICBallarat19011905**1981

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWAlexandria119061981**1909
NSWCastle Hill19691981**1970
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901*1980**--
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*1979**1906
QLDFar North Districts1901*1977**1957
QLDDarling Downs119011976**1930
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
VICLatrobe Valley1949--**1971
QLDGold Coast1949--**1973
NSWEmu Plains1949--**1974
NSWBlacktown1949--**1976
NSWPort Macquarie1949--**1977
ACTBruce1974--**1979
QLDPetrie1949--**1979
NSWRyde1949--**1980
NSWMaroubra1949--**1980
ACTCanberra1949--**1981
NSWNew England1901--**1981

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Perth5190119651978**
SASouth-East Districts190119621975**
SAModbury1955--1973**
NTTerritorians1922--1972**
SASpencer Ports190119571971**
Nedlands1949--1970**
Canning1949--1969**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
SAMorphett Vale1969----**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----**
Duncraig1980----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
Rockingham1974----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBalaclava190119751981**
VICAltona1949--1981**
TASDerwent1901--1980**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441979**
VICRingwood1969--1979**
TASHobart3190119731978**
VICWaverley1955--1977**
NSWRiverina1901--1973**
VICPascoe Vale1949--1973**
TASLaunceston190119551972**
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICDoncaster1969----**
VICMordialloc1969----**
VICFerntree Gully1969----**
VICBroadmeadows1969----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWRockdale190119031981**
NSWBondi194919691979**
NSWRevesby1949--1979**
NSWParramatta1901--1976**
NSWIllawarra190119591974**
NSWAlbury1901--1974**
NSWChatswood1949--1973**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWCaringbah1969----**
NSWDundas1977----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWShoalhaven1969----**
NSWFairfield1969----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDWide Bay3190119691981**
NSWHunter190119581980**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411980**
NSWNewcastle190119631978**
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--1978**
QLDCairns1949--1977**
QLDWoolloongabba1190119661975**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451971**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWGosford1969----**
QLDMackay1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDLogan1977----**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWBelmore1976--19761969
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo1968--19561968
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).