Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1VICKew

SEMI FINALS
D1VICKewdefeatedD1South-West DistrictsQF
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1NSWMarrickville

QUARTER FINALS
D1South-West DistrictsQFdefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaSF
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICGippslandSF
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1VICBlackburn

ROUND OF 16
D1South-West DistrictsQFdefeatedD1QLDMount GravattFIN
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD1NSWBerowra
D1VICBlackburndefeatedD1NSWBathurst & OrangeQF
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1SAUnleyQF
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16defeatedD1NSWWarringah
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2NSWRyde
D1VICGippslandSFdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICKewdefeatedD3NSWNewcastle


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16defeatedD1VICCorioCUP
D1SAUnleyQFdefeatedD1ACTCanberra
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICLatrobe Valley
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD2VICCamberwell
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdefeatedD2Stirling
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWBerowradefeatedD2NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast
D1VICGippslandSFdefeatedD4VICBendigo
D1South-West DistrictsQFdefeatedD4NSWDubbo
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD4SAMagill
D1VICBlackburndefeatedD4NSWChatswood
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD2SAProspect
D2NSWRydedefeatedD3VICMornington
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3Goldfields


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD2NSWHurstvilleR16
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWEmu PlainsR16
D1NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWHunter
D2NSWRydedefeatedD2ACTBruce
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D2NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD3NSWWoollahra
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD4NSWDundasR16
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWWagga Wagga

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsR16
D1NSWMarrickvilledefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D1NSWBerowradefeatedD3NSWBondi
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD4NSWLambton
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD4NSWBankstown
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D3NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWBlacktown
D2NSWHurstvilleR16defeatedD4NSWParramatta
D2NSWRydedefeatedD4NSWRiverina
D2NSWCastle HilldefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D2ACTBrucedefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWNew England
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWMaroubradefeatedD3NSWGosford
D3NSWNewcastledefeatedD3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWEmu PlainsR16defeatedD4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD4NSWRockdale
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D3NSWWoollahradefeatedD4NSWGranville
D4NSWDundasR16defeatedD4NSWFairfield
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWDundasR16defeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWCoffs HarbourdefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D4NSWParramattadefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWLambtondefeatedD4NSWClarence
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWTuggerahdefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD4NSWRiverstone


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICGippslandSFdefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D1VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICRingwood
D1VICKewdefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D1VICCorioCUPdefeatedD4VICMordialloc
D4VICBendigodefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICAbbotsford
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD4VICWatsonia

SECOND ROUND
D4VICBendigodefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongR16
D1VICKewdefeatedD2VICBarwon
D1VICCorioCUPdefeatedD4VICReservoir
D1VICGippslandSFdefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D1VICBlackburndefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD2VICWestern DistrictsR16
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICSouthern Murray
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD3VICBallaratR16
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD3VICWaverley
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D3VICAbbotsforddefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD4VICHealesville
D3VICRingwooddefeatedD4VICThomastown
D4VICMordiallocdefeatedD4VICAltona
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D4VICWatsoniadefeatedD4VICSunshine

FIRST ROUND
D4VICWatsoniadefeatedD4VICKnox
D4VICThomastowndefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICHealesvilledefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD3QLDPetrie

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1QLDNundah
D1QLDMount GravattFINdefeatedD4QLDCaboolture
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD4QLDCairns
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDToowoombadefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD4QLDInala
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D3QLDCoot-ThadefeatedD4QLDMackay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDInaladefeatedD4QLDWynnum
D4QLDWide BaydefeatedD4QLDLogan
D4QLDCaboolturedefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDBundaberg


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAUnleyQFdefeatedD2SAHindmarshQF
D2SAProspectdefeatedD4SAElizabeth
D4SAMagilldefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1SAUnleyQFdefeatedD3SAModbury
D2SAHindmarshQFdefeatedD4SAEdwardstown
D2SAProspectdefeatedD4NTTerritorians
D4SAMagilldefeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D4SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD3SAYorke
D4SAElizabethdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports

FIRST ROUND
D4SAAdelaide PortsdefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale
D4SAElizabethdefeatedD4SALofty


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16defeatedD1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsR16defeatedD4TASLaunceston
D1TASMerseydefeatedD4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1985 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICMaribyrnong 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICKew 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICGippsland 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICMaribyrnong 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
QLDFortitude 22
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
VICGippsland 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 19

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 331983
NSWAlexandria11906 311982
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 151973
NSWBerowra1934 141983
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 142
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWMarrickville11922 131978
NSWWarringah11922 131982
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWHurstville1949 61984
NSWBlacktown1949 41980
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWRyde1949 31983
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21982
ACTCanberra1949 21983
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWCaringbah1969 11973
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
ACTBruce1974 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421983
QLDToowoomba41901 231977
QLDNundah1913 131982
QLDCapricornia11901 132
QLDTownsville1934 121982
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDMount Gravatt1949 42
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDSunshine Coast1949 31979
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 391984
VICKew11901 351983
VICAbbotsford61901 331977
VICGippsland11901 282
VICCorio21901 231984
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 211979
VICBalaclava1901 161981
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 91983
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91974
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICBallarat1901 81984
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICBlackburn1937 51983
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICLatrobe Valley1949 31976
VICCamberwell1949 31983
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICRingwood1969 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICHealesville1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 401982
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 212
SAHindmarsh11901 131984
SAYorke1901 111983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 253
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 121980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 21981
Stirling1955 21982
Duncraig1980 ----
Canning1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 201980
TASNorth-West Districts11901 123
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).