Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD1NSWWarringahR16

SEMI FINALS
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaQF
D1NSWWarringahR16defeatedD1QLDNundah

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD1ACTCanberra
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD1VICLatrobe Valley
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdefeatedD1NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWWarringahR16defeatedD2SAProspect

ROUND OF 16
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdefeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleSF
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD1VICCorio
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD2Stirling
D1NSWWarringahR16defeatedD3NSWCaringbah
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3VICBallarat
D2SAProspectdefeatedD2NSWBlacktown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD1TASMersey
D2SAProspectdefeatedD1VICGippslandQF
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD1VICKewFIN
D1NSWMarrickvilleSFdefeatedD1SAHindmarsh
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D1VICCoriodefeatedD1NSWCrows Nest
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdefeatedD2NSWCastle Hill
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1NSWWarringahR16defeatedD3Goldfields
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3Fremantle
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD4SALofty
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D2StirlingdefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D3NSWCaringbahdefeatedD3NSWBankstown
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD3VICBendigo


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16defeatedD2NSWRydeR16
D1NSWMarrickvilleSFdefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D1NSWWarringahR16defeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWBondi
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWNew England
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD4NSWRiverina
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD2NSWBerowraR16
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD2NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWRichmond-Tweed
D3NSWCaringbahdefeatedD3ACTBruce
D3NSWBankstowndefeatedD4NSWDubbo

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWWarringahR16defeatedD2NSWHurstville
D1NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWMarrickvilleSFdefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeR16defeatedD4NSWGranville
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D2NSWBerowraR16defeatedD3NSWGosford
D2NSWRydeR16defeatedD4NSWAlbury
D2NSWCastle HilldefeatedD4NSWParramatta
D2NSWBlacktowndefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD4NSWWagga Wagga
D4NSWRiverinadefeatedD3NSWNewcastleR16
D3NSWMaroubradefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWHunter
D3NSWBondidefeatedD4NSWWoollahra
D3NSWCaringbahdefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWRichmond-TweeddefeatedD4NSWRockdale
D3NSWBankstowndefeatedD4NSWClarence
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWChatswood

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWNarrabeendefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD4NSWDundas
D4NSWGranvilledefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4NSWLambton
D4NSWRiverinadefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWWollongongdefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWParramattadefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD4NSWTuggerah


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD2VICCamberwell
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D1VICKewFINdefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D1VICGippslandQFdefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D1VICCoriodefeatedD4VICRingwood
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D3VICBendigodefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD4VICMordialloc

SECOND ROUND
D1VICGippslandQFdefeatedD2VICSouthern Murray
D1VICCoriodefeatedD3VICMornington
D1VICKewFINdefeatedD4VICAltona
D1VICBlackburnQFdefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD4VICSunshine
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD4VICWaverley
D4VICBacchus MarshdefeatedD2VICBarwon
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD2VICAbbotsford
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD3VICMelbourne PortsR16
D2VICCamberwelldefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D3VICPascoe ValedefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D3VICBallaratdefeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D3VICBendigodefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D4VICMordiallocdefeatedD4VICSouth Yarra
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD4VICReservoir
D4VICWhittleseadefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICGoulburn ValleydefeatedD4VICWatsonia

FIRST ROUND
D4VICWatsoniadefeatedD4VICThomastown
D4VICCranbournedefeatedD4VICHealesville
D4VICBacchus MarshdefeatedD4VICKnox


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD1QLDFortitudeCUP
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdefeatedD2QLDTownsville
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD4QLDInala

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniaQFdefeatedD1QLDMount GravattR16
D1QLDFortitudeCUPdefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD4QLDWynnum
D2QLDToowoombadefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDInaladefeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast
D4QLDCoolangattadefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD4QLDCairns
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD4QLDCaboolture

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCaboolturedefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDMackay
D4QLDBundabergdefeatedD4QLDLogan
D4QLDCoolangattadefeatedD4QLDIpswich


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD1SAUnleyR16
D2SAProspectdefeatedD3SAModbury
D4SALoftydefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD3SASpencer Ports
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAProspectdefeatedD4SAEdwardstown
D3SAModburydefeatedD3SAYorke
D4SALoftydefeatedD4SAMagill
D4SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD4NTTerritorians

FIRST ROUND
D4SALoftydefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASouth-East DistrictsdefeatedD4SAElizabeth


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseydefeatedD1TASNorth-West DistrictsQF

SECOND ROUND
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsQFdefeatedD3TASHobart
D1TASMerseydefeatedD4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1986 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICMaribyrnong 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICKew 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICGippsland 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICMaribyrnong 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
QLDFortitude 22
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 20
VICGippsland 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 341983
NSWAlexandria11906 311982
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWBerowra1934 141985
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 141985
NSWMarrickville11922 142
NSWWarringah11922 142
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWHurstville1949 61984
NSWBlacktown1949 51980
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWRyde1949 31985
ACTCanberra1949 31983
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21982
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21973
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
ACTBruce1974 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWPort Macquarie1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421985
QLDToowoomba41901 231977
QLDNundah1913 141982
QLDCapricornia11901 143
QLDTownsville1934 121982
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDMount Gravatt1949 41985
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDSunshine Coast1949 31979
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 1--
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 401984
VICKew11901 351985
VICAbbotsford61901 331977
VICGippsland11901 281985
VICCorio21901 241984
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 211979
VICBalaclava1901 161981
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 91983
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBallarat1901 91984
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICBlackburn11937 62
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICLatrobe Valley1949 41976
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICCamberwell1949 31983
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICRingwood1969 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICFerntree Gully1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICOakleigh1913 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICHealesville1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 411982
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 211985
SAHindmarsh11901 131984
SAYorke1901 111983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SALofty1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 301974
South-West Districts1901 251985
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 121980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Stirling1955 31982
Belmont1949 21981
Nedlands1949 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
Canning1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 201980
TASNorth-West Districts11901 121985
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).