Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1South-West Districts

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQF
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1VICBlackburn

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICBlackburndef.D1QLDNundahCUP
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdef.D1VICMaribyrnongSF
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1NSWHurstvilleR16
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1ACTCanberra

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1VICBlackburndef.D1SAHindmarsh
D1ACTCanberradef.D1VICKew
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D2NSWBerowra
D1South-West Districtsdef.D3Goldfields
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D4SAMorphett Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D1NSWWarringahR16
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1NSWMarrickville
D1VICKewdef.D1VICGippsland
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D2VICSouthern MurrayFIN
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D2Stirling
D1ACTCanberradef.D2VICCamberwell
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D2NSWBlacktown
D1South-West Districtsdef.D2QLDMaranoa
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICWestern Districts
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D1VICBlackburndef.D3VICMornington
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D2NSWRydeQF
D3Goldfieldsdef.D2NSWGoulburn & MonaroR16
D2NSWBerowradef.D3NSWRiverina
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3SAEdwardstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdef.D2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWWarringahR16def.D2NSWCastle Hill
D1ACTCanberradef.D3NSWMaroubra
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D4NSWShoalhaven
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D4NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWRydeQFdef.D3NSWNew England
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWBondi
D2NSWGoulburn & MonaroR16def.D4NSWBankstown
D2NSWBerowradef.D4NSWLambton
D3NSWRiverinadef.D3NSWRevesby
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeQFdef.D3NSWPort Macquarie
D1NSWWarringahR16def.D3NSWSutherland
D1NSWHurstvilleR16def.D3NSWGosford
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWClarence
D1ACTCanberradef.D4NSWWollongong
D3NSWRevesbydef.D2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D2NSWAlexandriaQF
D2NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWRydeQFdef.D4NSWRockdale
D2NSWGoulburn & MonaroR16def.D4ACTBruce
D2NSWCastle Hilldef.D3NSWNewcastle
D2NSWBerowradef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D3NSWStrathfield
D3NSWBondidef.D3NSWParramatta
D3NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWWagga WaggaR16
D3NSWRiverinadef.D4NSWWoollahra
D3NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWHunter
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D4NSWGranville
D4NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWDundas
D4NSWLambtondef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWLiverpool

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWDundasdef.D4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWBlue Mountainsdef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWLiverpooldef.D4NSWDubbo
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWWoollahradef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWGranvilledef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWCoffs Harbour


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICSouthern MurrayFINdef.D1VICBarwon
D1VICBlackburndef.D1VICCorio
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D3VICPascoe Vale
D1VICGippslanddef.D3VICSouth Yarra
D1VICKewdef.D4VICCranbourne
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D4VICMoorabbin
D2VICCamberwelldef.D2VICBallarat
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D3VICOakleighR16
D3VICMorningtondef.D3VICAbbotsford

SECOND ROUND
D1VICBarwondef.D2VICDandenong
D1VICBlackburndef.D3VICBalaclavaR16
D1VICCoriodef.D3VICMelbourne Ports
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D3VICMordialloc
D1VICMaribyrnongSFdef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D1VICKewdef.D4VICThomastown
D1VICGippslanddef.D4VICBendigo
D2VICBallaratdef.D3VICDoncaster
D2VICSouthern MurrayFINdef.D4VICWaverley
D2VICCamberwelldef.D4VICRingwood
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICAltona
D3VICOakleighR16def.D4VICReservoir
D3VICAbbotsforddef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D3VICMorningtondef.D4VICWhittlesea
D3VICSouth Yarradef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D3VICPascoe Valedef.D4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICCranbournedef.D4VICKnox
D4VICMoorabbindef.D4VICSunshine

FIRST ROUND
D4VICBacchus Marshdef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICMoorabbindef.D4VICGoulburn Valley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D1QLDMount GravattSF
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDArcherfield
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDPetrie
D2QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDFar North Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniadef.D2QLDFortitude
D1QLDMount GravattSFdef.D3QLDCairns
D1QLDNundahCUPdef.D4QLDInala
D2QLDToowoombadef.D3QLDTownsvilleQF
D2QLDMaranoadef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D2QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDWoolloongabbadef.D3QLDWynnum
D3QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D3QLDPetriedef.D4QLDCoot-Tha
D4QLDArcherfielddef.D4QLDMackay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDMackaydef.D4QLDLogan
D4QLDBundabergdef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDArcherfielddef.D4QLDCaboolture


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D1SAUnleyR16
D3SAEdwardstowndef.D3SAYorke
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAElizabeth

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D2SAProspect
D1SAUnleyR16def.D4NTTerritorians
D3SAYorkedef.D3SAModbury
D3SAEdwardstowndef.D4SASpencer Ports
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAAdelaide Ports

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMorphett Valedef.D4SAMagill
D4NTTerritoriansdef.D4SALofty


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D4TASDerwent
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1990 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICMaribyrnong 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICGippsland 12
VICKew 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 26
VICKew 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
QLDFortitude 22
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 351989
NSWAlexandria11906 341989
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 172
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWMarrickville11922 161988
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWWarringah11922 151989
NSWBerowra1934 151985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHurstville1949 82
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWBlacktown1949 61988
ACTCanberra1949 51987
NSWRyde1949 41989
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21982
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ 11989
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421985
QLDToowoomba41901 241977
QLDNundah21913 173
QLDCapricornia21901 151986
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDMount Gravatt1949 71989
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDSunshine Coast1949 41988
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 422
VICKew11901 371988
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 291987
VICCorio21901 261988
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 221989
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBallarat1901 91986
VICBlackburn11937 91988
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley1949 61988
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICCamberwell1949 41988
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 421987
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 241989
SAHindmarsh11901 151988
SAYorke1901 111983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 1--
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
SALofty1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 261985
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 131980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Stirling1955 31986
Belmont1949 21981
Wanneroo1984 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
Canning1949 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 211989
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141987
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).