Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD1VICSouthern Murray

SEMI FINALS
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD1QLDMount GravattQF
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong

QUARTER FINALS
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD1NSWAlexandriaSF
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2NSWRyde
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2QLDTownsville

ROUND OF 16
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD1SAUnleyR16
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD1NSWHurstville
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD1NSWWarringah
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD2Perth
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4NSWWagga Wagga
D2NSWRydedefeatedD3VICOakleigh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD1TASMerseySF
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD1VICLatrobe ValleyR16
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD1VICBlackburnR16
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD2NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD3VICMornington
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3Goldfields
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD2VICCamberwellR16
D2NSWRydedefeatedD2SAProspect
D2PerthdefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D2NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3Nedlands
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD3SAYorke
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3NSWStrathfield
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD3ACTBruce


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD2ACTCanberra
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD3NSWGosford
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D2NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD4NSWLambton
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour
D2NSWRydedefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD4NSWBankstown
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD4NSWChatswood

SECOND ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1NSWAlexandriaSFdefeatedD3NSWNewcastle
D1NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWBondi
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D4NSWNarrabeendefeatedD2NSWBerowra
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWRydedefeatedD2NSWBlacktownQF
D2ACTCanberradefeatedD3NSWClarence
D2NSWGoulburn & MonarodefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWRiverina
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD4NSWGranville
D4NSWBankstowndefeatedD3NSWHunter
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D3NSWGosforddefeatedD3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWRevesbydefeatedD3NSWNew England
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D3ACTBrucedefeatedD4NSWRockdale
D3NSWEmu PlainsdefeatedD4NSWWoollahra
D4NSWLambtondefeatedD4NSWDubbo
D4NSWWagga WaggadefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D4NSWCoffs HarbourdefeatedD4NSWDundas
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4NSWFairfield

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D4NSWDubbodefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWNarrabeendefeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWLambtondefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWShoalhavendefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWRockdaledefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D4NSWDundasdefeatedD4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICCamberwellR16defeatedD1VICGippsland
D1VICBlackburnR16defeatedD1VICCorioQF
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD2VICAbbotsfordR16
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16defeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4VICWaverley
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD2VICDandenongR16
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD2VICBallarat
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD4VICSunshine

SECOND ROUND
D2VICDandenongR16defeatedD1VICKewQF
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16defeatedD2VICBarwon
D1VICCorioQFdefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D1VICBlackburnR16defeatedD4VICReservoir
D1VICMaribyrnongdefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D1VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D2VICAbbotsfordR16defeatedD3VICWestern Districts
D2VICCamberwellR16defeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD4VICHealesville #
D4VICSunshinedefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICMordialloc
D3VICMorningtondefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D3VICBalaclavadefeatedD4VICRingwood
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD4VICAltona
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D4VICWaverleydefeatedD4VICKnox
D4VICBacchus MarshdefeatedD4VICBendigo

FIRST ROUND
D4VICBacchus MarshdefeatedD4VICWatsonia
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD4VICThomastown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD2QLDFortitude
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDFar North Districts
D4QLDIpswichdefeatedD4QLDCoot-Tha

SECOND ROUND
D2QLDTownsvilledefeatedD1QLDCapricornia
D1QLDNundahCUPdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D2QLDGold CoastdefeatedD4QLDWynnum
D2QLDFortitudedefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDIpswichdefeatedD3QLDCairns
D3QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDSunshine CoastR16
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D4QLDCoot-ThadefeatedD4QLDLogan
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD4QLDArcherfield

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDCoolangattadefeatedD4QLDMackay
D4QLDLogandefeatedD4QLDInala


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD1SAHindmarshFIN
D2SAProspectdefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4NTTerritorians

SECOND ROUND
D1SAUnleyR16defeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D1SAHindmarshFINdefeatedD4SASpencer Ports
D2SAProspectdefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SAModbury
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4SALofty
D4SAMorphett ValedefeatedD4SAElizabeth

FIRST ROUND
D4SAMorphett ValedefeatedD4SAMagill
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseySFdefeatedD4TASDerwent
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdefeatedD4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1989 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICMaribyrnong 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICGippsland 12
VICKew 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 26
VICMaribyrnong 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 23
QLDFortitude 22
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 351982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 351986
NSWAlexandria11906 343
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWMarrickville11922 161988
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 161987
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWWarringah11922 151986
NSWBerowra1934 141985
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWHurstville1949 71984
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
NSWBlacktown1949 61988
ACTCanberra1949 41987
NSWRyde1949 41985
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWMaroubra1949 21982
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWSutherland1955 11981
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ 1--
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421985
QLDToowoomba41901 231977
QLDNundah21913 162
QLDCapricornia11901 141986
QLDTownsville1934 141987
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDWoolloongabba1901 101966
QLDMount Gravatt1949 73
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDSunshine Coast1949 41988
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCairns1949 11965
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong51906 411986
VICKew11901 361988
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 291987
VICCorio21901 261988
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 221979
VICBalaclava1901 181987
VICBarwon1901 141975
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBallarat1901 91986
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICBlackburn11937 81988
VICMoorabbin1949 51980
VICLatrobe Valley1949 51988
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICCamberwell1949 41988
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 1--
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICHealesville1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 421987
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 243
SAHindmarsh11901 141988
SAYorke1901 111983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 ----
SALofty1984 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311974
South-West Districts1901 251985
Fremantle11901 211980
Goldfields1901* 121980
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Stirling1955 31986
Belmont1949 21981
Nedlands1949 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
Canning1949 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 211980
TASNorth-West Districts11901 131987
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).