Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD2VICBallarat

SEMI FINALS
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD1VICBarwon
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD1QLDCapricornia

QUARTER FINALS
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD1QLDMount GravattQF
D1VICBarwondefeatedD1TASMerseyQF
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD2NSWCrows Nest
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabba

ROUND OF 16
D1TASMerseyQFdefeatedD1VICGippsland
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD1StirlingR16
D1VICBarwondefeatedD1VICCamberwellR16
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD2NSWRyde
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD2Fremantle
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWMaroubra
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD3SAYorke
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD4Canning


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D4CanningdefeatedD1VICKewSF
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD1QLDNundahQF
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD1VICBlackburn
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD1NSWHurstville
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1VICCamberwellR16defeatedD2SAProspect #
D1VICBarwondefeatedD2VICSouthern Murray
D1TASMerseyQFdefeatedD3NSWWagga Wagga *
D1StirlingR16defeatedD4VICBroadmeadows
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD4VICKnox
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD2NSWBlacktownQF
D3NSWMaroubradefeatedD2NSWWarringah
D2FremantledefeatedD3NSWCastle Hill
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD4NSWDundas #
D2NSWRydedefeatedD4SALofty
D3SAYorkedefeatedD3NSWShoalhaven


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, * = Involved in a merger from next season, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD3NSWBondi
D2NSWBlacktownQFdefeatedD4NSWCaringbah
D2NSWRydedefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D3NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWGosford
D3NSWMaroubradefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D3NSWWagga Wagga *defeatedD3NSWParramatta
D3NSWShoalhavendefeatedD4NSWStrathfield
D4NSWDundas #defeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWRydedefeatedD1NSWBathurst & Orange
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16defeatedD2ACTCanberra
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D2NSWCrows NestdefeatedD2NSWBerowra
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn & Monaro
D3NSWGosforddefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2NSWBlacktownQFdefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D3NSWIllawarradefeatedD3NSWSutherlandR16
D3NSWCastle HilldefeatedD3NSWNew England
D3NSWWagga Wagga *defeatedD3NSWClarence
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD3NSWRiverina *
D4NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWPort MacquariedefeatedD4NSWHunter
D3NSWBondidefeatedD4NSWChatswood
D3NSWMaroubradefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D3NSWShoalhavendefeatedD4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWCoffs HarbourdefeatedD4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWCaringbahdefeatedD4NSWLambton
D4NSWSouthern HighlandsdefeatedD4NSWRockdale #
D4NSWDundasdefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWCoffs HarbourdefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWAlburydefeatedD4NSWWoollahra #
D4NSWNarrabeendefeatedD4NSWBankstown
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4ACTBruce
D4NSWDundas #defeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWLambtondefeatedD4NSWDubbo
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWGranville
D4NSWSouthern HighlandsdefeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, * = Involved in a merger from next season, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD1VICCorioFIN
D1VICBarwondefeatedD1VICLatrobe Valley
D1VICCamberwellR16defeatedD3VICAbbotsford
D1VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D4VICBroadmeadowsdefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera

SECOND ROUND
D4VICDoncasterdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnongCUP
D1VICCorioFINdefeatedD3VICMordialloc
D1VICBarwondefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D1VICKewSFdefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D1VICCamberwellR16defeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D1VICBlackburndefeatedD4VICWaverley
D1VICGippslanddefeatedD4VICWatsonia
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2VICBallaratdefeatedD3VICMornington
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D2VICWestern DistrictsdefeatedD4VICBendigo
D3VICMelbourne PortsdefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D3VICAbbotsforddefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICRingwood
D4VICBroadmeadowsdefeatedD4VICAltona
D4VICCranbournedefeatedD4VICReservoir
D4VICMallee & WimmeradefeatedD4VICSunshine

FIRST ROUND
D4VICBendigodefeatedD4VICMoorabbinR16
D4VICFerntree GullydefeatedD4VICThomastown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahQFdefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDMaranoa
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahQFdefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDCairnsR16
D1QLDCapricorniadefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D3QLDMaranoadefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D2QLDToowoombadefeatedD4QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDCaboolturedefeatedD3QLDTownsville
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield
D4QLDWoolloongabbadefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCoolangattadefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDLogan
D4QLDIpswichdefeatedD4QLDInala
D4QLDCaboolturedefeatedD4QLDMackay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D4SALoftydefeatedD1SAHindmarshSF
D2SAProspect #defeatedD2SAUnley
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4SASpencer Ports

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshSFdefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts
D2SAProspect #defeatedD3SAEdwardstown
D2SAUnleydefeatedD4NTTerritorians
D4SALoftydefeatedD3SAElizabeth
D3SAYorkedefeatedD4SAMorphett Vale
D4SASpencer PortsdefeatedD4SAModbury

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports
D4SASpencer PortsdefeatedD4SAMagill


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, # = Final season before folding.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdefeatedD4TASDerwent
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondefeatedD4TASHobart


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1992 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 24
QLDFortitude 22
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 361982
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901 351989
NSWAlexandria11906 341989
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWMarrickville21922 182
NSWBathurst & Orange11901 171990
NSWWoollahra11901 161954
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWWarringah11922 151989
NSWBerowra1934 151990
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHurstville1949 81990
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRockdale1901 61980
ACTCanberra1949 51990
NSWRyde1949 51989
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31982
NSWRiverina1901 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWDundas1977 11984
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWWagga Wagga1949^ 11989
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWBelmore1976 31973
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWEden-Monaro1921 11920
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 421985
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 181991
QLDCapricornia21901 161990
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111966
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDMount Gravatt1949 92
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDSunshine Coast1949 41988
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDBundaberg1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 431991
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 301987
VICCorio21901 271991
VICSouth Yarra41901 221950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 221989
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 151975
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101986
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley1949 61990
VICMoorabbin1949 61991
VICCamberwell1949 62
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31901 421987
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 241989
SAHindmarsh11901 161991
SAYorke1901 121983
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 271991
Fremantle11901 221980
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 52
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 1--
Duncraig1980 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 232
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).