Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD1NSWMarrickvilleCUP

SEMI FINALS
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdefeatedD1ACTCanberra
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD2VICSouthern Murray

QUARTER FINALS
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdefeatedD1QLDFortitude
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD1VICLatrobe Valley
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD3VICSouth Yarra
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD2SAUnley

ROUND OF 16
D2SAUnleydefeatedD1VICCamberwellR16
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD1NSWHurstville
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD1South-West Districts
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD2VICGippslandR16
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD2NSWAlexandria
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdefeatedD4QLDBundaberg
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD2FremantleR16
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD3QLDSunshine Coast


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD1TASMerseyQF
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdefeatedD1StirlingR16
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD1QLDCapricorniaSF
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD1QLDNundah
D1South-West DistrictsdefeatedD1VICKew
D1VICCamberwellR16defeatedD2NSWCentral & Western Districts
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD3SAElizabeth
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWBondi
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD4NTTerritorians
D4QLDBundabergdefeatedD2NSWGoulburn
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD2NSWNewcastle
D2SAUnleydefeatedD2VICDandenong
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD2QLDFar North Districts
D2FremantleR16defeatedD4NSWHunter
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4VICRingwood
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD3NSWStrathfield


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD2NSWWarringah
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD3NSWMaroubraR16
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdefeatedD4NSWBlue Mountains
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWHunterdefeatedD2NSWCrows NestQF
D2NSWNewcastledefeatedD2NSWRydeR16
D2NSWGoulburndefeatedD3NSWParramatta
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD4NSWBankstown
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD3NSWNew England
D3NSWBondidefeatedD4NSWRiverstone

SECOND ROUND
D2NSWWarringahdefeatedD1NSWBlacktown
D1NSWBathurst & OrangedefeatedD3NSWCastle Hill
D1NSWHurstvilledefeatedD3NSWPort Macquarie
D1NSWMarrickvilleCUPdefeatedD4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D1ACTCanberradefeatedD4NSWGranville
D2NSWCentral & Western DistrictsdefeatedD3NSWBerowra
D2NSWAlexandriadefeatedD3NSWGreater Riverina *
D2NSWGoulburndefeatedD3NSWEmu Plains
D2NSWCrows NestQFdefeatedD4NSWWollongong
D2NSWRydeR16defeatedD4NSWChatswood
D2NSWNewcastledefeatedD4NSWUpper Hunter ^
D4NSWShoalhavendefeatedD3NSWClarence
D3NSWNew EnglanddefeatedD3NSWRevesby
D3NSWParramattadefeatedD3NSWGosford
D3NSWMaroubraR16defeatedD4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWBondidefeatedD4NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWIllawarradefeatedD4NSWCaringbah
D3NSWStrathfielddefeatedD4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWHunterdefeatedD4NSWFairfield
D4NSWBlue MountainsdefeatedD4NSWSutherland
D4NSWBankstowndefeatedD4ACTBruce
D4NSWRiverstonedefeatedD4NSWBelmore ^

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWChatswooddefeatedD4NSWAlbury
D4NSWLiverpooldefeatedD4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWBlue MountainsdefeatedD4NSWLambton
D4ACTBrucedefeatedD4NSWQueanbeyan ^
D4NSWCampbelltowndefeatedD4NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWFairfielddefeatedD4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWBelmore ^defeatedD4NSWLake Macquarie
D4NSWUpper Hunter ^defeatedD4NSWDubbo


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, * = Newly Merged, ^ = Newly Re-established.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD1VICCorio
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD1VICBarwonSF
D1VICCamberwellR16defeatedD2VICBallaratFIN
D1VICKewdefeatedD2VICBlackburn
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4VICReservoir
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD4VICFerntree Gully
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICOakleigh
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD4VICKnox

SECOND ROUND
D1VICKewdefeatedD1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICBarwonSFdefeatedD3VICAltona
D1VICCamberwellR16defeatedD3VICAbbotsford
D1VICCoriodefeatedD3VICMordialloc
D1VICLatrobe ValleydefeatedD4VICMoorabbin
D2VICGippslandR16defeatedD2VICWestern Districts
D2VICBlackburndefeatedD3VICPascoe Vale
D2VICBallaratFINdefeatedD4VICCranbourne
D2VICSouthern MurraydefeatedD4VICMallee & Wimmera
D2VICDandenongdefeatedD4VICDoncaster
D4VICRingwooddefeatedD3VICMelbourne Ports
D3VICSouth YarradefeatedD3VICBalaclava
D3VICOakleighdefeatedD3VICMornington
D4VICFerntree GullydefeatedD4VICSunshine
D4VICKnoxdefeatedD4VICWaverley
D4VICReservoirdefeatedD4VICBroadmeadows

FIRST ROUND
D4VICDoncasterdefeatedD4VICThomastown
D4VICFerntree GullydefeatedD4VICWhittlesea
D4VICCranbournedefeatedD4VICBacchus Marsh
D4VICMoorabbindefeatedD4VICBendigo
D4VICReservoirdefeatedD4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICBroadmeadowsdefeatedD4VICWatsonia


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD1QLDMount GravattQF
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD2QLDMaranoa
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDPetrie
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD4QLDIpswich
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD4QLDArcherfield
D4QLDBundabergdefeatedD4QLDInala

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDMount GravattQFdefeatedD2QLDToowoomba
D1QLDNundahdefeatedD2QLDGold Coast
D1QLDFortitudedefeatedD3QLDCoot-Tha
D1QLDCapricorniaSFdefeatedD4QLDCaboolture
D2QLDFar North DistrictsdefeatedD3QLDTownsville
D2QLDMaranoadefeatedD4QLDWoolloongabbaQF
D4QLDIpswichdefeatedD3QLDCairns
D3QLDSunshine CoastdefeatedD3QLDWynnum
D3QLDPetriedefeatedD4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDBundabergdefeatedD4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDArcherfielddefeatedD4QLDLogan
D4QLDInaladefeatedD4QLDMackay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDLogandefeatedD4QLDDeception Bay +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16, + = Debut Season.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2SAUnleydefeatedD1SAHindmarsh
D3SAElizabethdefeatedD4SAModbury
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SASpencer Ports

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdefeatedD4SALofty
D4SASpencer PortsdefeatedD2SAEdwardstown
D2SAUnleydefeatedD3SAYorkeR16
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD3SAMorphett Vale
D3SAElizabethdefeatedD4SAMagill
D4SAModburydefeatedD4SASouth-East Districts

FIRST ROUND
D4NTTerritoriansdefeatedD4SAAdelaide Ports


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdefeatedD1TASNorth-West Districts

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyQFdefeatedD4TASDerwent
D1TASNorth-West DistrictsdefeatedD4TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASHobartdefeatedD4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 1993 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
VICMaribyrnong 18
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
NSWCrows Nest 17
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
QLDFortitude 14
VICKew 13
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICSouth Yarra 10

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICMaribyrnong 27
VICKew 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWCrows Nest 24
QLDFortitude 23
VICGippsland 21
NSWAlexandria 21
VICAbbotsford 20
NSWAshfield 20

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWCrows Nest31901 361992
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWGoulburn21901 351989
NSWAlexandria11906 351989
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
NSWMarrickville21922 193
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 181990
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWWarringah11922 151989
NSWBerowra1934 151990
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 111961
NSWHurstville1949 91990
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWBlacktown1949 71991
NSWAlbury1901 61971
ACTCanberra1949 61990
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWDubbo1984^ 21964
NSWGranville1906 21969
NSWChatswood1949 21975
NSWCastle Hill1969 21981
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWSutherland1955 21991
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWRevesby1949 11958
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWPort Macquarie1949 11987
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWGosford1969 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDFortitude61901 431985
QLDToowoomba41901 241990
QLDNundah21913 181991
QLDCapricornia21901 161992
QLDTownsville1934 141989
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMaranoa1901 101949
QLDMount Gravatt1949 91991
QLDFar North Districts1901* 51947
QLDSunshine Coast1949 51988
QLDGold Coast1949 41983
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDCairns1949 21991
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDPetrie1949 11986
QLDBundaberg1984 1--
QLDArcherfield1984 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 431991
VICKew11901 381991
VICAbbotsford61901 341988
VICGippsland21901 312
VICCorio21901 271991
VICSouth Yarra41901 231950
VICSouthern Murray11901* 231989
VICBalaclava1901 181989
VICBarwon1901 151992
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICBallarat1901 101992
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICLatrobe Valley1949 71990
VICCamberwell1949 73
VICMoorabbin1949 61991
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICPascoe Vale1949 21958
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 11953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICRingwood1969 11987
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICKnox1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMordialloc1969 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBacchus Marsh1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 261978
SAUnley1901 251989
SAHindmarsh11901 161991
SAYorke1901 121992
SASpencer Ports1901 101963
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAEdwardstown1949 21981
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
Perth41901 311989
South-West Districts1901 281991
Fremantle11901 232
Goldfields1901* 131990
Stirling1955 51992
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Rockingham1974 ----
Nedlands1949 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Wanneroo1984 ----
Duncraig1980 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey11901 231992
TASNorth-West Districts11901 141990
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).