Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D1SAHindmarshQF

SEMI FINALS
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSF
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D1ACTCanberraR16

QUARTER FINALS
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D1VICBallaratSF
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D1VICKew
D1ACTCanberraR16def.D1VICCorio
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D1Nedlands

ROUND OF 16
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1NSWCrows NestQF
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D1QLDNundah
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D2StirlingR16
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D1ACTCanberraR16def.D2SAUnley
D1Nedlandsdef.D2VICSunshine
D1VICKewdef.D2NSWHurstville
D1VICCoriodef.D3NSWAlexandria


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2StirlingR16def.D1TASMerseyCUP
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D1VICMordiallocR16
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D1VICGippslandR16
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D2NSWSutherlandR16
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1VICCoriodef.D2QLDCoot-Tha
D1Nedlandsdef.D2NSWBondi
D1VICKewdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3QLDGold Coast
D1QLDNundahdef.D3NSWBlacktown
D1ACTCanberraR16def.D4SAElizabeth
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3Fremantle
D2SAUnleydef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D2VICSunshinedef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4QLDMaranoa


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D1NSWGoulburnR16
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D2NSWLake Macquarie
D1ACTCanberraR16def.D3NSWRyde
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D2NSWSutherlandR16def.D3NSWChatswood
D2NSWBondidef.D3NSWWollongong
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWAlbury
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D3NSWCastle HillQF
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWCoffs Harbour
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWBankstown
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWFairfield

SECOND ROUND
D1ACTCanberraR16def.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1NSWMarrickvilledef.D3NSWRevesby
D1NSWBathurst & OrangeSFdef.D4NSWLambton
D1NSWCrows NestQFdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D4NSWStrathfield
D3NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D2NSWBerowra
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWIllawarra
D2NSWSutherlandR16def.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D2NSWBondidef.D4NSWGosford
D2NSWLake Macquariedef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWNew England
D4NSWFairfielddef.D3NSWHunter
D3NSWCastle HillQFdef.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWChatswooddef.D3NSWWarringah
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D3ACTBruce
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWRydedef.D4NSWClarence
D3NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWParramatta
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWLiverpool
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWNewcastle
D4NSWBankstowndef.D4NSWUpper Hunter

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWQueanbeyandef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWTuggerah
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWBlue Mountains


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D1VICSouthern MurrayQF
D1VICKewdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICGippslandR16def.D2VICBalaclava
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D3VICBendigo
D1VICCoriodef.D4VICThomastown
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D2VICCamberwell
D2VICSunshinedef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D4VICMelbourne Ports

SECOND ROUND
D1VICSouthern MurrayQFdef.D1VICBarwonFIN
D1VICCoriodef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D2VICOakleigh
D1VICKewdef.D3VICBlackburn
D1VICBallaratSFdef.D3VICMornington
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D3VICWestern Districts
D1VICGippslandR16def.D4VICWaverley
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D2VICDandenong
D2VICSunshinedef.D3VICWhittlesea
D2VICPascoe Valedef.D3VICReservoir
D2VICCamberwelldef.D4VICDromana
D2VICBalaclavadef.D4VICDoncaster
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D3VICAbbotsford
D3VICBendigodef.D3VICAltona
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICKnox
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera

FIRST ROUND
D4VICWaverleydef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICCranbourne
D4VICGoulburn Valleydef.D4VICRingwood
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICWatsonia
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICCaroline Springs


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDCaloundra
D2QLDCoot-Thadef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D3QLDWynnum
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDRedland

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDBundaberg
D4QLDMaranoadef.D2QLDCairns
D2QLDCoot-Thadef.D2QLDFortitude
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDCoomera
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDTownsville
D4QLDCaloundradef.D3QLDToowoomba
D4QLDPetriedef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D3QLDMount Gravattdef.D3QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDWynnumdef.D4QLDLogan
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDCoolangatta
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDMackay

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDCoomeradef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDInala
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDGladstone
D4QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDIpswich
D4QLDPetriedef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDCaloundradef.D4QLDScenic Rim +


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division, + = Debut Season.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D2SAEdwardstown
D2SAUnleydef.D4SAModbury
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SALofty

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshQFdef.D4SAMorphett Vale
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D2SAUnleydef.D4NTDarwin
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SASouth-East DistrictsR16
D4SALoftydef.D4SASpencer Ports
D4SAModburydef.D4SAMagill

FIRST ROUND
D4SASouth-East DistrictsR16def.D4NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyCUPdef.D4TASDerwent

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyCUPdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D4TASDerwentdef.D3TASHobart

FIRST ROUND
D4TASDerwentdef.D4TASLaunceston


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICMaribyrnong 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
VICKew 15
NSWAshfield 14
VICGippsland 12
VICAbbotsford 11
VICCorio 11

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
NSWCrows Nest 31
VICKew 31
VICMaribyrnong 29
VICCorio 29
QLDFortitude 27
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
NSWGoulburn 24
South-West Districts 24
VICGippsland 22

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 442009
NSWCrows Nest31901 443
NSWAlexandria11906 392000
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 292008
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 263
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
ACTCanberra31949 202
NSWBerowra1934 192008
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWHurstville1949 152007
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
NSWSutherland1955 32009
NSWUpper Hunter1993^ 21928
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 22002
NSWRevesby1949 22005
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWWollongong1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 502004
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah21913 282008
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 232005
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDFar North Districts1901* 82008
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 62005
QLDCairns1949 52003
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBundaberg1984 11993
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDLogan1977 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 502008
VICKew21901 432008
VICCorio31901 402007
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICGippsland21901 352009
VICSouthern Murray21901* 302009
VICBarwon1901 242009
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley31949 152007
VICBallarat11901 152
VICCamberwell11949 142008
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICPascoe Vale1949 42008
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICMordialloc1969 32009
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 21953
VICAltona1949 11955
VICOakleigh1913 11989
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAHindmarsh21901 296
SAUnley1901 282005
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 62007
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 402009
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Stirling1955 165
Goldfields1901* 142005
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Nedlands1949 22006
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Kalamunda1984 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey21901 312009
TASNorth-West Districts11901 182008
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).