Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2ACTCanberra47
2nd=SAHindmarsh41
3rd+1VICBallarat37
4th+10TASMersey33
5th+5VICGippsland32
6th-1VICCorio32
7thD2QLDNundah31
8th+1VICBarwon31
9th-1VICLatrobe Valley29
10th-4NSWCrows Nest29
11th-4VICMaribyrnong26
12th+4VICKew25
13th-12South-West Districts25
14th-3NSWGoulburn22
15th+2NSWMarrickville21
16th-1VICSouthern Murray20
17th-5VICMordialloc18
18thD2NSWBathurst & Orange16
-1Nedlands16
-7TASNorth-West Districts7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDFortitude46
+2QLDCairns44
3rdD1QLDCapricornia40
4th+7VICSunshine37
5th+7NSWSutherland36
6th+3VICPascoe Vale35
7th+3QLDFar North Districts34
8th=NSWBondi32
9th-4Goldfields30
10th-3VICBalaclava27
11th+2QLDCoot-Tha26
12th-6Stirling26
13th+1NSWHurstville23
14th+2NSWBerowra22
15th+3VICOakleigh21
16thD1VICCamberwell20
17th-2SAEdwardstown15
18th-1VICDandenong14
D3SAUnley11
D3NSWLake Macquarie8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2Perth39
2nd+5VICWestern Districts37
3rd+1Fremantle33
4th+7NSWWollongong28
5th-3VICAltona27
6th-3TASHobart26
7th+3VICBendigo25
8th+6ACTBruce24
9th-1NSWIllawarra24
10thD4NSWSouthern Highlands23
11th+2NSWCentral & Western Districts22
12th-3VICBlackburn22
13th-8VICMornington22
14thD4Wanneroo19
15th=Duncraig17
16th-4VICWhittlesea17
D4VICReservoir15
-2VICAbbotsford11

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2NSWCoffs Harbour40
2nd+7NSWNew England36
3rd=QLDDeception Bay32
4th+2NSWCaringbah30
5th-3NSWWarringah30
6th+1NSWAlexandria26
7th-2QLDToowoomba26
8th-4QLDMount Gravatt26
9th+1NSWHunter25
10th+1NSWRevesby22
11th+2NSWEmu Plains21
12th-6QLDGold Coast21
13thD4QLDWynnum19
14th+2NSWBlacktown19
15th-1NSWCastle Hill16
16th-8QLDSunshine Coast14
-2NSWChatswood13
-6NSWRyde11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SALofty44
2ndD3SASpencer Ports39
3rdD3SAModbury37
4th+1SAAdelaide Ports32
5th-1Canning32
6th+4Belmont26
7th+1VICMallee & Wimmera25
8th-5Kalamunda25
9th+5Rockingham24
10th-4NTDarwin23
11th=SAMorphett Vale21
12th=SAMagill19
13th+2Wheatbelt18
14th-5Bunbury17
15th-8SAElizabeth15
16th-3NTTerritorians14
17th-1SASouth-East Districts11
18th-1Armadale10
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5VICFerntree Gully42
2nd+7VICCranbourne37
3rd+4VICWaverley35
4th+6VICRingwood34
5th-3VICKnox31
6th+9VICDromana30
7th-4NSWGreater Riverina30
8th-4VICThomastown29
9th+3VICWatsonia28
10th-5VICMelbourne Ports26
11th+3TASLaunceston24
12th-1TASDerwent24
13th-5VICBroadmeadows23
14th-1VICCaroline Springs21
15th+3VICGoulburn Valley17
16th+1ACTTuggeranong16
17th+1NSWQueanbeyan15
18th-2VICDoncaster11
19th=NSWAlbury6

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWNewcastle42
2nd+6NSWBankstown40
3rdD3NSWGosford37
4th+2NSWParramatta33
5th=NSWLambton33
6th-2NSWUpper Hunter32
7th-4NSWRiverstone32
8th+2NSWCampbelltown28
9th+3NSWFairfield26
10th-1NSWMaroubra25
11th+5NSWStrathfield23
12th+5NSWBelmore22
13th+2NSWShoalhaven21
14th-9NSWClarence20
15th-1NSWPort Macquarie19
16th-9NSWLiverpool19
17th-6NSWTuggerah17
18th=NSWBlue Mountains14
19th=NSWNarrabeen3

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3QLDBundaberg39
2nd+7QLDCoolangatta37
3rdD3QLDCaboolture36
4th-2QLDMaranoa35
5th+1QLDMackay31
6th-3QLDLogan31
7th+8QLDBrowns Plains28
8th=QLDCoomera28
9th-2QLDTownsville27
10th+1QLDPetrie26
11th+7QLDIpswich25
12th=NSWRichmond-Tweed24
13th-3QLDWide Bay24
14th-1QLDCaloundra20
15th+2QLDGladstone17
16th-2QLDRedland16
17th+2QLDWoolloongabba15
18th--QLDScenic Rim +11
19th-3QLDInala7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 2010 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
SAHindmarsh 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
ACTCanberra 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 16
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 32
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
TASMersey 22
SAHindmarsh 21
VICJolimont 21

First Division Seasons
VICKew 93
NSWGoulburn 87
VICMaribyrnong 86
NSWCrows Nest 71
VICAbbotsford 66
VICGippsland 64
QLDFortitude 62
TASMersey 62
South-West Districts 53
VICSouthern Murray 51

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh71901**19851948--
South-West Districts11901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra51949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICSouthern Murray51901***19941934--
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat11901**20031988--
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20041952--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
Nedlands1949**200819941988
QLDNundah41913**20091941--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901***20091967--

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
VICSunshine19492007**20041994
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
QLDFortitude219012005**1947--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
VICDandenong19011938**1981--
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
QLDCairns1949--**20051988
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
VICOakleigh1913--**20081997
NSWSutherland1955--**20082001
SAUnley19011997**2009--
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20092003

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Perth5190119652009**2002
VICMornington1949--2006**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
VICWestern Districts190119801994**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
Duncraig1980----**2007
VICAbbotsford13190119761994**2008
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2009
Wanneroo1984----**2009
VICReservoir1949--1982**2009

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--2009**1993
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
QLDGold Coast1949--2007**--
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWNew England1901--1983**1987
NSWChatswood1949--1973**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
NSWRyde1949--1996**2008
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2009

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SASpencer Ports1901195719842009**
SAModbury1955--19732009**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
Canning1949--19692003**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
SALofty1984------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCranbourne1984----2008**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
VICFerntree Gully1969----1983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICKnox1984------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWGosford1969--20012009**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952007**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWParramatta1901--19762000**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDLogan1977----2008**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDBundaberg1984------**
QLDCoolangatta1984------**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDInala1984------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).