Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICKewdef.D1VICGippslandSF

SEMI FINALS
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D1VICMordiallocR16
D1VICKewdef.D1South-West Districts

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D1SAHindmarshFIN
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D1VICBarwonQF
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICKewdef.D3QLDBundaberg

ROUND OF 16
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D1VICBallaratR16
D1South-West Districtsdef.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D1SAHindmarshFINdef.D2QLDFar North Districts
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D2Stirling
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D2Goldfields
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D3NSWWollongong
D1VICKewdef.D4QLDLogan
D3QLDBundabergdef.D2VICOakleigh


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2Stirlingdef.D1QLDFortitudeQF
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1ACTCanberraCUP
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D1NSWCrows Nest
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D1QLDNundah
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D1NSWGoulburnR16
D1VICKewdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleR16
D1SAHindmarshFINdef.D2NSWBondi
D1VICBallaratR16def.D2VICWestern Districts
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D4NSWPort Stephens
D1South-West Districtsdef.D4SASpencer Ports
D3NSWWollongongdef.D2QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16
D2VICOakleighdef.D2NSWHurstville
D2Goldfieldsdef.D3SALofty
D3QLDBundabergdef.D3NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4QLDLogandef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D2NSWSutherland
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D3NSWRevesbyR16
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWEmu Plains
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D4NSWStrathfield
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D2NSWNew England
D2NSWBondidef.D2NSWCoffs HarbourSF
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D3NSWBlacktown
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D4NSWGosford
D3NSWWollongongdef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWNarrabeen
D4NSWPort Stephensdef.D4NSWClarence

SECOND ROUND
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWWarringah
D1NSWMarrickvilleR16def.D3ACTBruce
D1NSWCrows Nestdef.D3NSWIllawarra
D1NSWGoulburnR16def.D4NSWLambton
D2NSWBondidef.D2NSWBerowraQF
D2NSWBathurst & OrangeR16def.D3NSWCaringbah
D2NSWCoffs HarbourSFdef.D4NSWNewcastle
D2NSWNew Englanddef.D4NSWBankstown
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D4NSWTuggerah
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWClarencedef.D3NSWParramatta
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWAlexandria
D3NSWRevesbyR16def.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWBlacktowndef.D3NSWHunter
D3NSWCentral & Western Districtsdef.D3NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D4NSWBelmore
D3NSWWollongongdef.D4NSWFairfield
D3NSWEmu Plainsdef.D4NSWRyde
D4NSWGosforddef.D4NSWChatswood
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWPort Stephensdef.D4NSWRiverstone
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWMaroubra

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWMaroubradef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWStrathfielddef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWAlburydef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWBlue Mountains


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D2VICSunshine
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D3VICWhittlesea
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D4VICRingwood
D1VICBallaratR16def.D4VICFerntree Gully
D1VICKewdef.D4VICDromana
D2VICOakleighdef.D3VICBendigo
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICWatsonia

SECOND ROUND
D1VICMordiallocR16def.D1VICCorio
D1VICBarwonQFdef.D2VICSouthern Murray
D1VICBallaratR16def.D3VICAltona
D1VICKewdef.D3VICDandenong
D1VICGippslandSFdef.D4VICAbbotsford
D1VICLatrobe ValleyR16def.D4VICWaverley
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D4VICKnox
D3VICBendigodef.D2VICCamberwell
D2VICOakleighdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D2VICBalaclava
D2VICSunshinedef.D3VICBlackburn
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D3VICMornington
D3VICWhittleseadef.D3VICCranbourne
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera
D4VICWatsoniadef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICThomastown

FIRST ROUND
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICReservoir
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICMallee & Wimmeradef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICGoulburn Valley
D4VICMelbourne Portsdef.D4VICDoncaster


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDNundahdef.D1QLDCairnsR16
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D4QLDIpswich
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D2QLDCoot-Thadef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D3QLDBundabergdef.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D4QLDLogandef.D4QLDMaranoa

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D3QLDCoolangatta
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D4QLDCaloundra
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDRedland
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D3QLDGold Coast
D2QLDCoot-Thadef.D3QLDSunshine Coast
D2QLDFar North Districtsdef.D4QLDBrowns Plains
D4QLDIpswichdef.D3QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDBundabergdef.D3QLDToowoomba
D3QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDWynnum
D4QLDMaranoadef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDLogandef.D4QLDTownsville
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDInala

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDIpswichdef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDCaloundradef.D4QLDWide Bay
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDGladstone
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDWoolloongabba


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshFINdef.D3SAUnley
D3SALoftydef.D2SAEdwardstown
D4SASpencer Portsdef.D4SAMagill

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshFINdef.D4NTDarwin
D2SAEdwardstowndef.D4SAElizabeth
D3SAUnleydef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D3SALoftydef.D4SAModbury
D4SAMagilldef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D4SASpencer Portsdef.D4SAMorphett Vale

FIRST ROUND
D4SAElizabethdef.D4NTTerritorians


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D1TASMersey

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseydef.D3TASHobart
D1TASNorth-West Districtsdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 22
VICMaribyrnong 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
VICKew 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICGippsland 14
VICAbbotsford 11
VICCorio 11

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 32
NSWCrows Nest 31
VICMaribyrnong 30
VICCorio 29
QLDFortitude 28
South-West Districts 25
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24
NSWGoulburn 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 452011
NSWCrows Nest31901 442010
NSWAlexandria11906 402010
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 302011
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 272011
NSWIllawarra21901 211971
ACTCanberra41949 212011
NSWBerowra1934 202011
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWHurstville1949 152010
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 51992
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWLambton1949 31977
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
NSWSutherland1955 32009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 32011
NSWRevesby1949 32011
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
ACTBruce1974 21987
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 1--
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 512011
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah21913 282010
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 232010
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDFar North Districts1901* 92008
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 62005
QLDCairns1949 62011
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 21993
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDLogan1977 1--
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDDeception Bay1993 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 512008
VICKew31901 442010
VICCorio31901 402010
VICGippsland21901 372
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 302009
VICBarwon1901 262
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICBallarat11901 174
VICLatrobe Valley31949 162011
VICCamberwell11949 142008
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICBendigo1901 41978
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICPascoe Vale1949 42008
VICMordialloc1969 42009
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICSunshine1949 22010
VICOakleigh1913 21989
VICAltona1949 11955
VICDromana1996 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICDoncaster1969 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh21901 318
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 282010
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 62007
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SALofty1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 412009
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Stirling1955 172010
Goldfields1901* 152005
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Nedlands1949 32011
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Rockingham1974 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Kalamunda1984 ----
Armadale1990 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASHobart21901 311975
TASMersey21901 312009
TASNorth-West Districts11901 192008
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).