Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
=SAHindmarsh42
2nd+1TASMersey38
3rd+2VICBallarat35
4th=South-West Districts35
5th-3ACTCanberra35
6th+4VICMaribyrnong33
7th-1QLDNundah33
8th+7VICMordialloc30
9thD2TASNorth-West Districts28
10th-1VICCorio28
11th-3VICKew24
12th-5VICGippsland23
13th+1QLDCairns20
14th-1VICBarwon20
15th-4NSWCrows Nest20
16thD2Nedlands18
17th=NSWGoulburn18
18th-6VICLatrobe Valley18
-1QLDFortitude17
-4NSWMarrickville16

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1VICSouthern Murray42
+1VICSunshine40
3rd+9VICOakleigh37
4th+1Goldfields37
5th+1QLDCapricornia35
6th+1NSWBondi32
7th-3NSWSutherland32
8th+8NSWCoffs Harbour30
9thD1NSWBathurst & Orange28
10th+1Stirling27
11th+2NSWHurstville25
12th+6SAEdwardstown24
13th-3VICPascoe Vale24
14th-5QLDFar North Districts22
15th=VICCamberwell20
16th-2VICBalaclava20
17th-9NSWBerowra20
18th-1QLDCoot-Tha13
D3NSWNew England11
D3VICWestern Districts11

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2Perth34
2nd=SAUnley33
3rdD2VICDandenong33
4th+4VICAltona30
5th+4Fremantle28
6th-2VICMornington27
7th+3TASHobart26
8th-5NSWWollongong26
9th+6Wanneroo25
10th-5NSWIllawarra24
11thD4VICCranbourne22
12th-5NSWSouthern Highlands22
13th-7SALofty20
14th+2VICBlackburn18
15th-3VICWhittlesea16
16th-5VICBendigo15
D4Canning14
-5NSWCentral & Western Districts10

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWLake Macquarie42
2nd+2QLDToowoomba37
3rd=NSWWarringah37
4th+1NSWCaringbah33
5th+1QLDGold Coast32
6th+4NSWCastle Hill28
7th+2NSWAlexandria27
8th-1QLDDeception Bay27
9thD4QLDCoolangatta22
10th+2QLDMount Gravatt22
11th-3NSWRevesby22
12th+1QLDBundaberg20
13th+2NSWBlacktown18
14thD4NSWParramatta17
15th-1ACTBruce17
16th-5NSWHunter13
-3NSWEmu Plains11
-2QLDSunshine Coast9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3Duncraig39
2nd=Rockingham38
3rd+1SASpencer Ports28
4th+4NTDarwin27
5th+4SASouth-East Districts26
6th=Kalamunda26
7th-2SAModbury26
8th-5SAAdelaide Ports26
9th+3SAMagill23
10th-3VICMallee & Wimmera22
11th+4SAElizabeth21
12th+1Belmont21
13th+3NTTerritorians19
14th+4VICGoulburn Valley18
15th-1Bunbury16
16th-5SAMorphett Vale16
17th=Armadale13
18th-8Wheatbelt13
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICFerntree Gully37
2nd+1VICWaverley35
3rd+1VICWatsonia34
4th+2VICReservoir33
5th=VICKnox33
6th-4VICAbbotsford33
7th=VICCaroline Springs29
8th+8ACTTuggeranong26
9th+3NSWGreater Riverina26
10th+3TASLaunceston25
11th+8VICDoncaster23
12th-2VICMelbourne Ports23
13th-5VICRingwood23
14th-5VICDromana21
15th+3VICBroadmeadows20
16th-1NSWQueanbeyan19
17th-3TASDerwent14
18th-7VICThomastown14
19th-2NSWAlbury11

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWRyde38
2nd=NSWGosford34
3rd+7NSWUpper Hunter33
4th+7NSWStrathfield30
5th=NSWCampbelltown30
6th-3NSWChatswood29
7th+6NSWRiverstone28
8thD3NSWNewcastle27
9th-1NSWBankstown26
10th+5NSWShoalhaven24
11th+3NSWPort Macquarie24
12th-6NSWBelmore24
13th-6NSWLambton23
14th+3NSWTuggerah21
15th+4NSWNarrabeen19
16th-7NSWFairfield18
17th-5NSWMaroubra17
18th-2NSWLiverpool16
19th-1NSWBlue Mountains10

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDMackay38
2nd=QLDLogan38
3rdD3QLDWynnum37
4th+2QLDCaboolture30
5th+3NSWRichmond-Tweed29
6th-1QLDBrowns Plains29
7th+12NSWClarence28
8th-4QLDMaranoa27
9th+5QLDWide Bay24
10th+7QLDWoolloongabba23
11th+1QLDTownsville23
12th-2QLDCaloundra23
13th-6QLDCoomera23
14th-5QLDPetrie22
15th=QLDGladstone19
16th-5QLDIpswich19
17th-4QLDScenic Rim18
18th-2QLDInala15
19th-1QLDRedland9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 2012 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
ACTCanberra 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICSouthern Murray 11
QLDNundah 11

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 33
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
TASMersey 24
SAHindmarsh 23
VICJolimont 21

First Division Seasons
VICKew 95
NSWGoulburn 89
VICMaribyrnong 88
NSWCrows Nest 73
VICAbbotsford 66
VICGippsland 66
QLDFortitude 64
TASMersey 64
South-West Districts 55
VICCorio 53

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**19831971--
SAHindmarsh91901**19851948--
South-West Districts11901**19881913--
VICBarwon11901**19891926--
ACTCanberra51949**19921981--
NSWCrows Nest31901**19931916--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
NSWMarrickville21922**20021948--
VICBallarat11901**20031988--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDNundah41913**20091941--
QLDFortitude21901**20101947--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
Nedlands1949**201119941988

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICSouthern Murray51901*2011**1934--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
VICSunshine19492007**20041994
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
VICBalaclava19011975**1996--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
NSWBerowra19341985**2003--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--**20041992
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
VICOakleigh1913--**20081997
NSWSutherland1955--**20082001
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
VICWestern Districts19011980**2011--
NSWNew England1901--**20111987

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Perth5190119652011**2002
VICDandenong190119382011**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
Fremantle2190119992002**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICBlackburn193719921995**1999
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*19791993**2004
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
Wanneroo1984----**2009
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
Canning1949--1969**2011
VICCranbourne1984----**2011

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWLake Macquarie1949--2010**2003
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
QLDGold Coast1949--2007**--
QLDToowoomba1190119762006**--
NSWBlacktown194919942005**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWEmu Plains1949--2001**1991
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
QLDSunshine Coast1949--1983**2000
QLDDeception Bay1993----**2002
NSWCaringbah1969----**2004
NSWHunter190119581980**2006
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
QLDBundaberg1984----**2010
NSWParramatta1901--1976**2011
QLDCoolangatta1984----**2011

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
Duncraig1980----2011**
SASpencer Ports1901195719842009**
SAModbury1955--19732009**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
SAMagill1949--19632002**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
NTDarwin2001------**
Bunbury2001------**
Armadale1990------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICFerntree Gully1969----2011**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICWatsonia1984------**
VICKnox1984------**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWRyde1949--19962010**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWGosford1969--20012009**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWLambton1949----1983**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWUpper Hunter1993^----1933**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWRiverstone1984------**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDWynnum1949--19652011**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDLogan1977----2008**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDMackay1949----1983**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDBrowns Plains1998------**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDGladstone2007------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDRedland1996------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).