Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • Rd 16
  • Rd 32
  • NSW-ACT Qualifying
  • VIC Qualifying
  • QLD Qualifying
  • SA-NT Qualifying
  • WA Qualifying
  • TAS Qualifying
  • History

AFFL Cup Last 16, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


FINAL
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1NSWGoulburnSF

SEMI FINALS
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1VICLatrobe Valley
D1NSWGoulburnSFdef.D1VICSunshine

QUARTER FINALS
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1ACTCanberraCUP
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1TASMerseyR16
D1NSWGoulburnSFdef.D1QLDCairnsR16
D1VICSunshinedef.D2NSWSutherland

ROUND OF 16
D1NSWGoulburnSFdef.D1VICGippslandR16
D1VICSunshinedef.D1QLDFortitudeQF
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D2VICSouthern Murray
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D2SAEdwardstownR16
D1TASMerseyR16def.D2NSWCoffs Harbour
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16
D1VICCorioFINdef.D3NSWAlexandria
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D3SAUnley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup Last 32, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


ROUND OF 32
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D1SAHindmarsh
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D1South-West DistrictsQF
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1VICKew
D1TASMerseyR16def.D1QLDNundah
D1VICGippslandR16def.D1Nedlands
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D1VICOakleigh
D1VICSunshinedef.D2Perth
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D3VICBendigo
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D3NSWGosford
D1NSWGoulburnSFdef.D4NSWRichmond-Tweed
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D2NSWHurstville
D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16def.D3QLDGold Coast
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D3QLDBrowns Plains
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D3NSWRydeR16
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWClarence
D3SAUnleydef.D4Canning


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup NSW-ACT Qualifying, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D1NSWMarrickvilleSF
D1NSWGoulburnSFdef.D3NSWSouthern Highlands
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D4NSWPort Macquarie
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D2NSWBathurst & Orange
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D2NSWLake Macquarie
D3NSWRydeR16def.D3NSWCaringbah
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWRiverstone
D3NSWGosforddef.D4NSWFairfield
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D4NSWNewcastle
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWNarrabeen

SECOND ROUND
D1ACTCanberraCUPdef.D3NSWWarringah
D1NSWGoulburnSFdef.D4NSWBlacktown
D1NSWMarrickvilleSFdef.D4NSWShoalhaven
D4NSWNewcastledef.D2NSWCrows Nest
D2NSWHurstvilledef.D2NSWBondi
D2NSWCoffs Harbourdef.D3NSWParramatta
D2NSWLake Macquariedef.D3ACTBruce
D2NSWSutherlanddef.D3NSWNew England
D2NSWBathurst & Orangedef.D4NSWAlbury
D4NSWRiverstonedef.D3NSWRevesby
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D3NSWIllawarra
D4NSWRichmond-Tweeddef.D3NSWWollongong
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D3NSWBerowra
D3NSWSouthern Highlandsdef.D3NSWCastle Hill
D3NSWRydeR16def.D4NSWStrathfield
D3NSWCaringbahdef.D4NSWChatswood
D3NSWGosforddef.D4ACTTuggeranong
D3NSWAlexandriadef.D4NSWPort Stephens
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWEmu Plains
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWTuggerah

FIRST ROUND
D4NSWPort Stephensdef.D4NSWCentral & Western Districts
D4NSWShoalhavendef.D4NSWCampbelltown
D4NSWTuggerahdef.D4NSWHunter
D4NSWChatswooddef.D4NSWBlue Mountains
D4NSWPort Macquariedef.D4NSWLiverpool
D4NSWClarencedef.D4NSWGreater Riverina
D4NSWAlburydef.D4NSWBelmore
D4NSWNewcastledef.D4NSWMaroubra
D4NSWNarrabeendef.D4NSWQueanbeyan
D4NSWFairfielddef.D4NSWBankstown


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup VIC Qualifying, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1VICCorioFINdef.D1VICMordialloc
D1VICSunshinedef.D1VICMaribyrnong
D1VICKewdef.D2VICCamberwellQF
D1VICGippslandR16def.D2VICBarwon
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D2VICWestern Districts
D1VICOakleighdef.D3VICBalaclava
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D4VICRingwood
D3VICBendigodef.D4VICDoncaster

SECOND ROUND
D2VICCamberwellQFdef.D1VICBallaratR16
D1VICGippslandR16def.D3VICDandenong
D1VICOakleighdef.D3VICCranbourne
D1VICLatrobe Valleydef.D3VICAltona
D1VICCorioFINdef.D4VICBlackburn
D1VICMaribyrnongdef.D4VICWatsonia
D1VICKewdef.D4VICReservoir
D1VICMordiallocdef.D4VICDromana
D1VICSunshinedef.D4VICThomastown
D4VICDoncasterdef.D2VICPascoe Vale
D2VICSouthern Murraydef.D3VICMornington
D2VICBarwondef.D3VICWhittlesea
D2VICWestern Districtsdef.D4VICAbbotsford
D3VICBalaclavadef.D4VICFerntree Gully
D3VICBendigodef.D4VICBroadmeadows
D4VICRingwooddef.D4VICMallee & Wimmera

FIRST ROUND
D4VICBroadmeadowsdef.D4VICKnox
D4VICDromanadef.D4VICWaverley
D4VICThomastowndef.D4VICMelbourne Ports
D4VICFerntree Gullydef.D4VICCaroline Springs
D4VICDoncasterdef.D4VICGoulburn Valley


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup QLD Qualifying, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D2QLDCapricornia
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D3QLDMount Gravatt
D1QLDNundahdef.D4QLDScenic Rim
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D2QLDToowoomba
D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16def.D3QLDCoolangatta
D3QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D3QLDWynnum

SECOND ROUND
D1QLDNundahdef.D3QLDBundaberg
D1QLDFortitudeQFdef.D4QLDCaloundra
D1QLDCairnsR16def.D4QLDInala
D2QLDFar North DistrictsR16def.D3QLDCoot-Tha
D2QLDCapricorniadef.D4QLDTownsville
D2QLDToowoombadef.D4QLDDeception Bay
D3QLDWynnumdef.D3QLDLoganQF
D3QLDGold Coastdef.D4QLDRedland
D3QLDMount Gravattdef.D4QLDMaranoa
D3QLDBrowns Plainsdef.D4QLDSunshine Coast
D3QLDCoolangattadef.D4QLDPetrie
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDIpswich

FIRST ROUND
D4QLDTownsvilledef.D4QLDMackay
D4QLDPetriedef.D4QLDWoolloongabba
D4QLDInaladef.D4QLDCoomera
D4QLDCaloundradef.D4QLDCaboolture
D4QLDScenic Rimdef.D4QLDGladstone
D4QLDRedlanddef.D4QLDWide Bay


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup SA-NT Qualifying, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D3SALofty
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D4SAModbury
D3SAUnleydef.D4SAElizabeth

SECOND ROUND
D1SAHindmarshdef.D4NTDarwin
D2SAEdwardstownR16def.D3SAMagill
D4SAElizabethdef.D3SASpencer Ports
D3SALoftydef.D4SAAdelaide Ports
D3SAUnleydef.D4SASouth-East Districts
D4SAModburydef.D4NTTerritorians

FIRST ROUND
D4SAElizabethdef.D4SAMorphett Vale


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup TAS Qualifying, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League Tables   |    Next Season


THIRD ROUND
D1TASMerseyR16def.D3TASHobart

SECOND ROUND
D1TASMerseyR16def.D1TASNorth-West Districts
D3TASHobartdef.D4TASLaunceston

FIRST ROUND
D4TASLauncestondef.D4TASDerwent


Legend:
"D1" = First Division, "D2" = Second Division, "D3" = Third Division, "D4" = Fourth Division.
"CUP" = Defending holders, "FIN" = Previous season finalist, "SF" = Previous season semi finalists, "QF" = Previous season quarter finalists, "R16" = Previous season Round of 16.

AFFL Cup History, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   League History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL AFFL CUP TEAMS OF ALL TIME
Finals
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 13
NSWCrows Nest 13
VICMaribyrnong 10
QLDFortitude 9
NSWAshfield 9
QLDWide Bay 9
VICAbbotsford 8
VICCorio 8
VICKew 8
NSWGoulburn 7

Semi Finals
NSWCrows Nest 23
VICMaribyrnong 20
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 17
VICKew 17
QLDFortitude 16
QLDWide Bay 16
NSWAshfield 14
VICCorio 14
VICGippsland 14
NSWGoulburn 13

Quarter Finals
QLDWide Bay 33
VICKew 33
VICCorio 32
NSWCrows Nest 32
VICMaribyrnong 30
QLDFortitude 29
NSWGoulburn 27
South-West Districts 26
NSWCentral & Western Dist. 24
VICGippsland 24

Legend:
Total number of appearances including wins and losses, current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT CUP PROGRESS TO THE ROUND OF 16
New South Wales
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
NSWGoulburn21901 483
NSWCrows Nest31901 462014
NSWAlexandria11906 412010
NSWCentral & Western Districts61901 351984
NSWMarrickville41922 312015
NSWBathurst & Orange21901 282014
ACTCanberra51949 232
NSWIllawarra21901 222014
NSWBerowra1934 202011
NSWWarringah11922 182003
NSWNewcastle21901 151985
NSWHurstville1949 152010
NSWClarence1901 131960
NSWParramatta1901 121995
NSWBlacktown1949 92006
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901 81951
NSWHunter1901 71976
NSWAlbury1901 61971
NSWRyde1949 62015
NSWRevesby1949 52014
NSWSutherland1955 52014
NSWGosford1969 42007
NSWCastle Hill1969 42009
NSWCoffs Harbour1984 42011
NSWBondi1949 31970
NSWBelmore1993^ 31973
NSWNew England1901 31983
NSWMaroubra1949 31992
NSWChatswood1949 32003
ACTBruce1974 32014
NSWGreater Riverina1901* 21956
NSWEmu Plains1949 21984
NSWCaringbah1969 21986
NSWPort Macquarie1949 21995
NSWQueanbeyan1993^ 11920
NSWBankstown1949 11954
NSWLiverpool1949 11956
NSWShoalhaven1969 11981
NSWWollongong1984 12012
NSWRiverstone1984 ----
NSWFairfield1969 ----
NSWNarrabeen1949 ----
NSWSouthern Highlands1984 ----
NSWLake Macquarie1949 ----
NSWStrathfield1949 ----
ACTTuggeranong1996 ----
NSWPort Stephens1993 ----
NSWTuggerah1984 ----
NSWCampbelltown1984 ----
NSWBlue Mountains1984 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
NSWBarrier11976 311976
NSWAshfield51976 301955
NSWSurry Hills21968 241965
NSWRozelle1968 241966
NSWWoollahra11992 161954
NSWGlebe21968 161956
NSWBotany11954 101952
NSWFive Dock1954 61952
NSWRockdale1992 61980
NSWOrange1968 31966
NSWLambton2015 31977
NSWUpper Hunter1933 21928
NSWDubbo2006 21964
NSWGranville2009 21969
NSWDulwich Hill1968 11964
NSWDundas1992 11984
NSWWagga Wagga1992 11989
NSWDarling1912 ----

Queensland
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
QLDFortitude71901 532
QLDWide Bay41901 451978
QLDNundah21913 302014
QLDToowoomba41901 272008
QLDCapricornia21901 242013
QLDTownsville1934 152002
QLDMaranoa1901 131998
QLDFar North Districts1901* 122
QLDWoolloongabba1901 111992
QLDMount Gravatt1949 112004
QLDCairns1949 82
QLDSunshine Coast1949 72007
QLDGold Coast1949 72014
QLDWynnum1949 31974
QLDPetrie1949 21995
QLDBundaberg1984 22012
QLDDeception Bay1993 22014
QLDLogan1977 22015
QLDIpswich1949 11952
QLDCoot-Tha1949 11973
QLDBrowns Plains1998 ----
QLDScenic Rim2010 ----
QLDCoolangatta1984 ----
QLDCaloundra1996 ----
QLDInala1984 ----
QLDRedland1996 ----
QLDMackay1949 ----
QLDCoomera2004 ----
QLDCaboolture1984 ----
QLDGladstone2007 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
QLDCarpentaria1933 31926
QLDMoreton1948 21921
QLDArcherfield1995 ----

Victoria
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
VICMaribyrnong61906 522013
VICKew31901 452014
VICCorio51901 433
VICGippsland21901 402
VICAbbotsford61901 352001
VICSouthern Murray21901* 312009
VICBarwon1901 262012
VICBallarat11901 202015
VICBalaclava1901 192005
VICLatrobe Valley31949 172011
VICCamberwell11949 152015
VICDandenong11901 101988
VICMelbourne Ports1901 91985
VICBlackburn11937 91990
VICWestern Districts1901 81984
VICMordialloc1969 62014
VICBendigo1901 52014
VICGoulburn Valley1949^ 41927
VICRingwood1969 42001
VICPascoe Vale1949 42008
VICReservoir1949 31974
VICOakleigh1913 32013
VICSunshine1949 32010
VICWaverley1955 21975
VICMornington1949 21982
VICAltona1949 11955
VICDoncaster1969 ----
VICWatsonia1984 ----
VICDromana1996 ----
VICThomastown1984 ----
VICBroadmeadows1969 ----
VICMallee & Wimmera1949* ----
VICCranbourne1984 ----
VICWhittlesea1984 ----
VICKnox1984 ----
VICCaroline Springs2004 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
VICSouth Yarra41995 231993
VICJolimont21968 231956
VICNorthcote21983 161958
VICRoyal Park11954 151947
VICMoorabbin1995 61991
VICWimmera1976 61933
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912 31909
VICBurnley1968 21968
VICHampton1968 11949
VICBacchus Marsh2003 ----
VICHealesville1989 ----
VICMalvern1968 ----
VICGrampians1921 ----
VICYarra Valley1912 ----
VICBenalla1905 ----
VICCastlemaine1905 ----

South Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
SAHindmarsh31901 322013
SASouth-East Districts1901 292009
SAUnley1901 292010
SASpencer Ports1901 112001
SAEdwardstown1949 82
NTTerritorians1922 51972
SAMagill1949 11962
SAModbury1955 11964
SAMorphett Vale1969 11990
SAElizabeth1984 ----
SALofty1984 ----
NTDarwin2001 ----
SAAdelaide Ports1949 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
SAProspect31992 421987
SAYorke2003 142002
SAAngas1933 81922
SARiverland1976 21971

Western Australia
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
South-West Districts11901 422015
Perth41901 311989
Fremantle11901 251997
Stirling1955 182015
Goldfields1901* 152012
Nedlands1949 52014
Wheatbelt1913 41956
Belmont1949 31991
Canning1949 11992
Duncraig1980 11994
Wanneroo1984 12002
Kalamunda1984 ----
Rockingham1974 ----
Bunbury2001 ----
Armadale1990 ----
Mandurah2016 ----
(Inactive)
Team End Rd 16 Prev
Coolgardie1912 ----

Tasmania
Team Est Rd 16 Prev
TASMersey21901 342
TASHobart21901 311975
TASNorth-West Districts11901 192012
TASLaunceston1901 91964
TASDerwent1901 31930

Legend:
= Number of Cup titles, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "Rd 16" = Number of times reaching the Round of 16 (current season in bold), "Prev" = Season in which the previous Round of 16 appearance was made (excluding the current season).