Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • Fourth Division
  • History

First Division, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6South-West Districts40
2nd=QLDNundah39
3rd+1VICMordialloc35
4th+2VICOakleigh34
5th-2TASMersey34
6th-1VICMaribyrnong32
7th+3NSWGoulburn31
8thD2VICLatrobe Valley30
9th=QLDCairns30
10th-9VICBallarat28
11th+1TASNorth-West Districts25
12th+2QLDFortitude24
13th-5ACTCanberra23
14thD2VICSunshine22
15th+1VICCorio22
16th-5VICKew21
17th-4VICGippsland18
18th-1NSWMarrickville17
-1SAHindmarsh14
-5Nedlands13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWSutherland41
D1VICSouthern Murray38
3rd+6QLDFar North Districts35
4th+3VICCamberwell35
5thD1VICBarwon35
6th-2VICPascoe Vale34
7th-4NSWCoffs Harbour32
8th-2SAEdwardstown29
9th+9Goldfields25
10th+4NSWBathurst & Orange25
11th-1NSWCrows Nest25
12th+5NSWLake Macquarie24
13th-2NSWHurstville24
14th+1QLDCapricornia22
15th-2Perth22
16th-4NSWBondi21
17th-9Stirling19
18thD3Fremantle18
D3QLDToowoomba15
-4VICWestern Districts15

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICCranbourne43
2ndD2VICBalaclava38
3rd+5ACTBruce35
4th+3VICAltona30
5th-3SALofty29
6th-1SAUnley27
7th-1Duncraig25
8thD4SASpencer Ports23
9th+2NSWWollongong23
10th-1VICMornington23
11th+1VICDandenong21
12th+3SAMagill20
13th-10Wanneroo19
14th-4VICWhittlesea17
15thD4NSWSouthern Highlands15
16th=VICBendigo14
-4TASHobart14
-4NSWIllawarra9

Third Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5NSWCastle Hill33
2nd+5NSWWarringah32
3rd=NSWBerowra31
4th+8NSWParramatta29
5thD2NSWCaringbah29
6th+9QLDCoolangatta28
7th-2NSWRevesby28
8th+2NSWNew England27
9th-5QLDCoot-Tha27
10th-2QLDWynnum24
11th-9QLDGold Coast24
12th-3NSWAlexandria22
13th+1NSWRyde21
14thD4QLDBrowns Plains19
15th-4QLDMount Gravatt17
16th-3QLDBundaberg16
-1QLDLogan12
D4NSWGosford7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season, = Relegated to Fourth Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Fourth Division, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Fourth Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2VICMallee & Wimmera35
2nd+10VICCaroline Springs32
3rd+5SAAdelaide Ports32
4th+2Wheatbelt32
5th-1Canning29
6th+5Belmont28
7th+7NTTerritorians27
8th+5Bunbury27
9th-2NTDarwin26
10th-1SASouth-East Districts25
11th+5VICGoulburn Valley24
12th-2Kalamunda24
13th-11SAModbury24
14th-9Rockingham19
15th+2Armadale16
16th-1SAMorphett Vale15
17th--Mandurah +9
18th=SAElizabeth7
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D3VICWatsonia41
2nd+1VICReservoir37
3rd+6VICFerntree Gully36
4thD3VICBlackburn33
5th-3VICAbbotsford31
6th-2VICRingwood29
7th+7NSWGreater Riverina26
8th=NSWAlbury26
9th+10VICBroadmeadows25
10th-4VICKnox24
11th-1VICMelbourne Ports23
12th-7ACTTuggeranong22
13th+3VICDromana21
14th-1TASDerwent21
15th-4VICDoncaster21
16th-9VICWaverley21
17th=VICThomastown19
18th=NSWQueanbeyan16
19th-4TASLaunceston14

Fourth Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWEmu Plains41
2nd+3NSWStrathfield35
3rdD3NSWRiverstone33
4th+8NSWBlue Mountains31
5th-1NSWBlacktown30
6th+6NSWShoalhaven29
7th=NSWChatswood29
8th-2NSWCentral & Western Districts29
9th+2NSWNarrabeen28
10th=NSWHunter28
11th-2NSWCampbelltown25
12th-4NSWNewcastle25
13th+1NSWFairfield23
14th+3NSWTuggerah21
15th=NSWLiverpool18
16th-3NSWPort Stephens17
17th-1NSWBelmore14
18th+1NSWBankstown13
19th-1NSWMaroubra12

Fourth Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5QLDMackay36
2nd+2QLDIpswich35
3rd-1NSWRichmond-Tweed35
4thD3QLDDeception Bay33
5th-2QLDMaranoa29
6th+1NSWClarence28
7th-2QLDSunshine Coast28
8th+9QLDCaloundra27
9th-1QLDWoolloongabba27
10th+1QLDScenic Rim26
11th+5QLDTownsville24
12th+1QLDCaboolture22
13th-4QLDRedland21
14th-2QLDCoomera20
15th-5QLDInala20
16th-1QLDWide Bay18
17th+2QLDPetrie15
18th-4QLDGladstone14
19th-1NSWPort Macquarie13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, + = Debut Season.

League History, 2016 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
SAHindmarsh 9
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 6
ACTCanberra 6
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
QLDNundah 5
Perth 5
VICSouthern Murray 5

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 24
NSWAshfield 19
SAHindmarsh 18
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
QLDNundah 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
TASMersey 12

Top Six Finishes
VICKew 44
VICAbbotsford 42
VICMaribyrnong 35
NSWAshfield 34
QLDWide Bay 29
NSWCrows Nest 29
TASMersey 27
QLDNundah 25
VICSouth Yarra 24
SAHindmarsh 23

First Division Seasons
VICKew 99
NSWGoulburn 93
VICMaribyrnong 92
NSWCrows Nest 74
VICGippsland 70
TASMersey 68
QLDFortitude 67
VICAbbotsford 66
South-West Districts 59
VICCorio 57

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICCorio21901**19651920--
TASMersey11901**19771918--
SAHindmarsh91901**19851948--
South-West Districts21901**19881913--
ACTCanberra61949**19921981--
NSWGoulburn21901**1994----
VICMaribyrnong51906**20001911--
VICKew61901**2002----
VICBallarat21901**20031988--
VICMordialloc1969**200620031986
VICGippsland41901**2007----
QLDNundah51913**20091941--
QLDCairns1949**201020051988
TASNorth-West Districts11901**20111952--
Nedlands1949**201119941988
NSWMarrickville21922**20131948--
VICOakleigh1913**201320081997
QLDFortitude21901**20141947--
VICLatrobe Valley21949**20151971--
VICSunshine1949**201520041994

Second Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBarwon119012015**1926--
VICSouthern Murray51901*2015**1934--
NSWCrows Nest319012013**1916--
NSWBathurst & Orange1901*2011**1967--
QLDCapricornia319012009**1975--
VICCamberwell19492009**1976--
Stirling119552008**1977--
QLDFar North Districts1901*2008**1990--
NSWHurstville19492006**1963--
VICPascoe Vale19492004**2001--
SAEdwardstown1949--**19991986
NSWBondi19491969**2000--
Goldfields1901*1932**2007--
NSWSutherland1955--**20082001
NSWCoffs Harbour1984--**20101993
Perth519011965**20122002
NSWLake Macquarie1949--**20122003
VICWestern Districts19011980**2014--
Fremantle219011999**2015--
QLDToowoomba119011976**2015--

Third Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICBalaclava190119752015**--
VICDandenong190119382014**--
SAUnley190119972010**--
VICMornington1949--2006**--
NSWIllawarra190119591974**1984
ACTBruce1974--1985**1996
VICBendigo1901--1982**1998
VICWhittlesea1984----**1998
VICAltona1949--1981**2002
NSWWollongong1984----**2005
TASHobart3190119731978**2006
Wanneroo1984----**2009
SALofty1984----**2010
VICCranbourne1984----**2011
Duncraig1980----**2012
SAMagill1949--1963**2014
SASpencer Ports190119571984**2015
NSWSouthern Highlands1984----**2015

Third Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWCaringbah1969--2015**2004
QLDGold Coast1949--2014**--
NSWBerowra193419852013**--
QLDCoot-Tha1949--2013**1992
NSWNew England1901--2012**1987
QLDMount Gravatt1194919972008**--
NSWAlexandria1190619892008**--
NSWWarringah192219902004**--
NSWRevesby1949--1979**--
NSWCastle Hill196919811991**2007
QLDBundaberg1984----**2010
NSWParramatta1901--1976**2011
QLDCoolangatta1984----**2011
NSWRyde1949--1996**2012
QLDLogan1977----**2013
QLDWynnum1949--1965**2014
NSWGosford1969--2001**2015
QLDBrowns Plains1998----**2015

Fourth Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
SAModbury1955--19732014**
Canning1949--19692012**
SAElizabeth1984----2007**
Kalamunda1984----2005**
SASouth-East Districts1901196219752004**
VICMallee & Wimmera1949*----1999**
SAMorphett Vale1969----1996**
Belmont1949--19831989**
NTTerritorians1922--19721983**
Wheatbelt1913--19601983**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--19581983**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--19271983**
Rockingham1974----1983**
VICCaroline Springs2004------**
Bunbury2001------**
NTDarwin2001------**
Armadale1990------**
Mandurah2016------**
 

Fourth Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
VICWatsonia1984----2015**
VICBlackburn1937199219952015**
VICFerntree Gully1969----2013**
VICAbbotsford131901197619942010**
VICReservoir1949--19822010**
VICMelbourne Ports1901190220032007**
VICRingwood1969--19792004**
VICWaverley1955--19772002**
TASLaunceston1901195519721997**
NSWGreater Riverina1901*--19731994**
VICDoncaster1969----1990**
VICBroadmeadows1969----1988**
TASDerwent1901--19801983**
NSWAlbury1901--19741983**
NSWQueanbeyan1993^----1921**
VICKnox1984------**
ACTTuggeranong1996------**
VICDromana1996------**
VICThomastown1984------**

Fourth Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
NSWRiverstone1984----2015**
NSWBlacktown1949199420052014**
NSWEmu Plains1949--20012014**
NSWHunter1901195819802013**
NSWCentral & Western Districts41901*197919932012**
NSWNewcastle1901196319952011**
NSWChatswood1949--19732010**
NSWNarrabeen1949----2003**
NSWBankstown1949--19582001**
NSWTuggerah1984----1999**
NSWMaroubra1949--19881993**
NSWStrathfield1949--19571993**
NSWShoalhaven1969----1992**
NSWFairfield1969----1983**
NSWLiverpool1949----1983**
NSWBelmore1993^--19761969**
NSWBlue Mountains1984------**
NSWCampbelltown1984------**
NSWPort Stephens1993------**

Fourth Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3 D4
QLDDeception Bay1993----2015**
QLDMackay1949----2013**
QLDSunshine Coast1949--19832012**
QLDCaboolture1984----2009**
QLDTownsville1934198219892006**
QLDPetrie1949--19822006**
NSWPort Macquarie1949--19822005**
QLDMaranoa1901193219932002**
QLDWoolloongabba11901196619752001**
NSWClarence1901194519711996**
NSWRichmond-Tweed1901194119801995**
QLDWide Bay31901196919811991**
QLDIpswich1949----1983**
QLDCaloundra1996------**
QLDScenic Rim2010------**
QLDRedland1996------**
QLDCoomera2004------**
QLDInala1984------**
QLDGladstone2007------**

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3 D4
SAProspect1992198819921976--
NSWRozelle1968196819661962
VICJolimont5196819671968--
NSWBarrier1976196619761943
NSWSurry Hills11968196019681935
NSWBotany195419521954--
NSWAshfield71976195019631976
VICSouth Yarra519951944197919951987
VICWimmera1976193419511976
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICNorthcote1983192919491983
NSWWoollahra19921923195819881992
NSWGlebe1968191919461968
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWRockdale19921903198119831992
SAYorke2003--20032000--
NSWDulwich Hill1968--19681966
VICMoorabbin1995--196619831995
VICBurnley1968--19641968
VICMalvern1968--19571968
NSWDubbo2006--195619682006
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
NSWOrange1968--19061968
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWWagga Wagga1992----19921991
NSWGranville2009----19882009
NSWLambton2015----19832015
NSWDundas1992----19831992
SARiverland1976----1976
VICHampton1968----1968
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905
VICBacchus Marsh2003------2003
QLDArcherfield1995------1995
VICHealesville1989------1989

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3"/"D4" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).