Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1960 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICSouthern Murray37
2nd+2NSWAlexandria36
3rd-2Perth35
4th-1VICMaribyrnong32
5th+1VICKew29
6th+8QLDFortitude26
7th+5QLDDarling Downs26
8th-1TASMersey24
9thD2VICAbbotsford22
10th-1QLDWide Bay22
11th+5TASHobart21
12th-4SASouth-East Districts21
13th=NSWGoulburn & Monaro19
14th+1NSWBarrier18
15th-4NSWCrows Nest16
16th-11TASNorth-West Districts15
-7NSWSurry Hills14
D2QLDNundah9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1960 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1SAHindmarsh38
2nd=VICCorangamite37
3rd+2VICMelbourne Ports32
4th+4VICBalaclava30
5th+2VICCorio28
6th-2VICGippsland27
7th+4TASLaunceston26
8th-2SASpencer Ports26
9th+4Fremantle24
10th-7VICJolimont21
11thD3SAMagill20
12th-3South-West Districts20
13th+3VICWestern Districts19
14th+1NTTerritorians19
15th-5NSWRiverina19
16th-6SAProspect17
-3Wheatbelt13
-6VICOakleigh13

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2NSWNewcastle36
2nd+4NSWMarrickville35
3rd+8NSWHunter32
4th+4NSWCentral & Western Districts32
5th+4QLDWoolloongabba31
6th+1NSWAshfield31
7th-2QLDFar North Districts30
8th-6NSWClarence-Nambucca28
9th-5QLDTownsville24
10thD1NSWIllawarra23
11th+3QLDWynnum21
12th+4NSWWarringah20
13th=QLDCapricornia20
14th-2QLDMount Gravatt20
15thD3ACTCanberra16
16thD3NSWBlacktown10
-2NSWBelmore10
D3QLDGympie-Nambour7

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1960 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2Canning39
2nd=Goldfields38
3rd=VICBendigo30
4th+3Stirling27
5th=VICSunshine25
6th+6Nedlands24
7th+2Belmont24
8th-4SARiverland24
9thD2SAYorke24
10th=SAAdelaide Ports20
11th-3SAModbury20
12th-1SAUnley16
13th+4VICAltona14
14th+2SAEdwardstown14
15th-1VICWimmera14
16th-3VICMallee11
17th-2VICBallarat10
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5TASDerwent39
2nd+2VICBlackburn37
3rd=VICMornington36
4th+1NSWWagga Wagga35
5th-3VICMoorabbin32
6th+5VICMalvern31
7th+3VICDandenong27
8th-1VICLatrobe Valley25
9th-3VICGoulburn Valley25
10th+2VICHampton23
11th-3VICCamberwell22
12th-3VICNorthcote21
13th+1VICSouth Yarra15
14th+3VICReservoir14
15th=VICPascoe Vale14
16th-3NSWAlbury14
17th-1VICBurnley12
18th=VICWaverley11

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWMaroubra48
2nd+2NSWDulwich Hill39
3rd=NSWWoollahra37
4th+1NSWStrathfield32
5th+5NSWBondi28
6th+2NSWLiverpool28
7thD2NSWParramatta28
8th+1NSWBankstown27
9th+9NSWGlebe23
10th-4NSWRockdale22
11th+2NSWRozelle21
12th-1NSWSutherland20
13th-6NSWRyde20
14th+3NSWGranville17
15th-3NSWRevesby17
16th-2NSWEmu Plains15
17th-1NSWHurstville11
18th-3NSWChatswood7

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDSouthern Districts38
2nd=QLDPetrie35
3rd+5NSWLambton31
4th+3QLDCairns29
5th-2NSWDubbo29
6th+3NSWRichmond-Tweed28
7th+7QLDMackay25
8th-2QLDIpswich23
9th+3NSWBathurst22
10th+6QLDMaranoa21
11th-6NSWLake Macquarie18
12th+1NSWNarrabeen17
13th-2NSWNew England17
14th-4NSWPort Macquarie16
15th=QLDCoot-Tha14
16th-12NSWHawkesbury12
17th=NSWOrange8
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1960 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICMaribyrnong 4
VICKew 3
TASHobart 3
VICSouthern Murray 3
QLDWide Bay 2

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 16
VICSouth Yarra 15
Perth 13
VICMaribyrnong 13
QLDWide Bay 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 7
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 37
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 28
VICMaribyrnong 27
QLDWide Bay 26
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 18
TASHobart 15
NSWCrows Nest 15

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 55
VICKew 50
NSWAshfield 47
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 47
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICMaribyrnong 41
QLDWide Bay 39
VICJolimont 37
NSWCrows Nest 31
Perth 30

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong41906**19191911
QLDWide Bay21901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray31901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs1901**19421930
NSWAlexandria1906**19431909
VICKew31901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
NSWSurry Hills11901**19461935
Perth51901**19471936
NSWBarrier1901**19481943
SASouth-East Districts1901**19491947
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
TASNorth-West Districts1901**19571952
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
QLDNundah1913**19591941

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
SAHindmarsh19011959**1948
SASpencer Ports19011957**1944
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICJolimont519011954**--
VICCorangamite19011954**1926
VICGippsland19011953**--
Fremantle219011953**--
VICCorio19011949**1920
South-West Districts19011947**1913
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
Wheatbelt1913--**1951
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
VICBalaclava19011940**1957
SAProspect19011924**1958
VICOakleigh1913--**1958
SAMagill1949--**1959

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
NSWHunter19011958**1955
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901*1957**1906
NSWAshfield719011950**--
NSWClarence-Nambucca19011945**1919
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
QLDWoolloongabba119011909**1933
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWMarrickville1922--**1948
NSWNewcastle19011918**1952
NSWWarringah1922--**1953
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1954
QLDWynnum1949--**1956
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
NSWBelmore1949--**1957
ACTCanberra1949--**1959
NSWBlacktown1949--**1959
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1959

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Canning1949--1959**
SAYorke1901--1959**
Goldfields1901*19321958**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
Stirling1955----**
VICSunshine1949----**
Nedlands1949----**
Belmont1949----**
SARiverland1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
VICAltona1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
VICMallee1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
TASDerwent1901--1957**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICBlackburn1937--1955**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICMornington1949----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICMoorabbin1949----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICHampton1949----**
VICReservoir1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICBurnley1949----**
VICWaverley1955----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWRozelle190119491953**
NSWHurstville1949--1951**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWMaroubra1949----**
NSWDulwich Hill1949----**
NSWBondi1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDSouthern Districts1949--1959**
NSWHawkesbury193419511957**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
NSWBathurst190119331944**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
QLDPetrie1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).