Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4Perth34
2nd=VICSouthern Murray33
3rd+1VICMaribyrnong32
4th-1NSWAlexandria31
5th+5TASNorth-West Districts28
6th+2VICKew28
7th+6TASMersey25
8th-1SASouth-East Districts25
9th-3QLDWide Bay25
10th-9NSWSurry Hills25
11thD2NSWCrows Nest24
12th=QLDDarling Downs24
13th-4NSWGoulburn & Monaro24
14th=QLDFortitude22
15th-4NSWBarrier19
16th-1TASHobart11
-1NSWIllawarra10
D2SAHindmarsh8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1VICAbbotsford40
2nd+3VICCorangamite38
3rd+3VICJolimont32
4th+5VICGippsland31
5th-2VICMelbourne Ports31
6th-4SASpencer Ports30
7th-3VICCorio27
8th+8VICBalaclava24
9th+1South-West Districts22
10thD3SAProspect21
11th-4TASLaunceston21
12thD3VICOakleigh20
13th-1Fremantle19
14th-3Wheatbelt19
15th-2NTTerritorians16
16th-8VICWestern Districts15
-3SAYorke13
-3Canning9

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2QLDNundah39
2nd=NSWClarence-Nambucca39
3rd+4NSWNewcastle36
4th=QLDTownsville36
5th+9QLDFar North Districts30
6th-1NSWMarrickville30
7th+5NSWAshfield27
8th-2NSWCentral & Western Districts27
9th-1QLDWoolloongabba26
10th-1NSWRiverina22
11thD1NSWHunter21
12th-1QLDMount Gravatt17
13th-3QLDCapricornia17
14th+2QLDWynnum16
15th=NSWBelmore15
16th-3NSWWarringah14
D3NSWParramatta11
D3QLDSouthern Districts10

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SAMagill35
2ndD2Goldfields32
3rd+3VICBendigo30
4th+5SARiverland29
5th+2VICSunshine25
6th-1VICGoulburn Valley25
7th-4Stirling24
8th+2SAModbury23
9th+2Belmont21
10thD2SAAdelaide Ports21
11th-3SAUnley20
12th+4Nedlands19
13th-1VICMallee19
14th-10VICWimmera19
15th=VICBallarat15
16th-3SAEdwardstown14
17th=VICAltona10
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2ACTCanberra40
2nd+6VICMoorabbin38
3rd+2VICMornington37
4th-2VICBlackburn33
5th-1NSWWagga Wagga29
6th=TASDerwent28
7th+2VICLatrobe Valley25
8th-1VICCamberwell25
9th+4VICNorthcote24
10th=VICDandenong23
11th+3VICMalvern20
12th+4VICHampton19
13th-1NSWAlbury19
14th+1VICSouth Yarra18
15th-1VICPascoe Vale17
16th+2VICBurnley15
17th-6VICReservoir14
18th-1VICWaverley8

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWBlacktown38
2nd+1NSWMaroubra37
3rdD2NSWWoollahra33
4th+1NSWDulwich Hill32
5th-1NSWStrathfield31
6th+7NSWRockdale30
7th-1NSWRyde25
8th+2NSWLiverpool24
9thD2NSWBankstown24
10th-3NSWBondi23
11th+4NSWSutherland21
12th-4NSWRevesby20
13th-4NSWRozelle19
14th+3NSWEmu Plains17
15th-1NSWChatswood17
16th-5NSWHurstville15
17th+1NSWGranville12
18th-6NSWGlebe10

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+5QLDGympie-Nambour35
2nd=QLDPetrie32
3rd+5NSWDubbo30
4th-1NSWHawkesbury30
5th=NSWLake Macquarie28
6th+4QLDIpswich27
7th=QLDCairns27
8th+3NSWLambton25
9th=NSWRichmond-Tweed21
10th+7NSWPort Macquarie19
11th+4NSWNew England19
12th-8NSWBathurst19
13th+3NSWNarrabeen15
14th=QLDMackay15
15th-3QLDCoot-Tha15
16th-3QLDMaranoa13
17th-1NSWOrange12
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1959 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICMaribyrnong 4
VICKew 3
TASHobart 3
QLDWide Bay 2
VICSouthern Murray 2

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 24
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 16
VICSouth Yarra 15
VICMaribyrnong 13
QLDWide Bay 13
Perth 12
VICJolimont 10
TASHobart 6
VICSouthern Murray 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 37
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 27
VICMaribyrnong 26
QLDWide Bay 26
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 17
TASHobart 15
NSWCrows Nest 15

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 54
VICKew 49
NSWAshfield 47
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 46
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICMaribyrnong 40
QLDWide Bay 38
VICJolimont 37
NSWCrows Nest 30
Perth 29

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong41906**19191911
QLDWide Bay21901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray21901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs1901**19421930
NSWAlexandria1906**19431909
VICKew31901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
NSWSurry Hills11901**19461935
Perth51901**19471936
NSWBarrier1901**19481943
SASouth-East Districts1901**19491947
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
NSWIllawarra1901**1954--
TASHobart31901**1955--
TASNorth-West Districts1901**19571952
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
SAHindmarsh1901**19581948

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICAbbotsford1319011958**--
SASpencer Ports19011957**1944
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICJolimont519011954**--
VICCorangamite19011954**1926
VICGippsland19011953**--
Fremantle219011953**--
VICCorio19011949**1920
South-West Districts19011947**1913
SAYorke1901--**1929
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
Wheatbelt1913--**1951
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
Canning1949--**1956
VICBalaclava19011940**1957
SAProspect19011924**1958
VICOakleigh1913--**1958

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWHunter19011958**1955
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901*1957**1906
QLDNundah19131956**1941
NSWAshfield719011950**--
NSWClarence-Nambucca19011945**1919
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
QLDWoolloongabba119011909**1933
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWMarrickville1922--**1948
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
NSWNewcastle19011918**1952
NSWWarringah1922--**1953
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1954
QLDWynnum1949--**1956
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
NSWBelmore1949--**1957
NSWParramatta1901--**1958
QLDSouthern Districts1949--**1958

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
Goldfields1901*19321958**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
SAMagill1949--1956**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
SARiverland1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
Stirling1955----**
SAModbury1955----**
Belmont1949----**
Nedlands1949----**
VICMallee1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
VICAltona1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
TASDerwent1901--1957**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICBlackburn1937--1955**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
ACTCanberra1949----**
VICMoorabbin1949----**
VICMornington1949----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICHampton1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICBurnley1949----**
VICReservoir1949----**
VICWaverley1955----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWRozelle190119491953**
NSWHurstville1949--1951**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWBlacktown1949----**
NSWMaroubra1949----**
NSWDulwich Hill1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWBondi1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWHawkesbury193419511957**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
NSWBathurst190119331944**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
QLDGympie-Nambour1949----**
QLDPetrie1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).