Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1964 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+6QLDWide Bay37
2nd+1NSWAlexandria34
3rd+6QLDDarling Downs33
4th+4NSWCrows Nest32
5th+7VICKew31
6th-4VICAbbotsford31
7th-1TASHobart29
8th-7VICSouthern Murray29
9th-5TASMersey28
10th+4NSWMarrickville24
11th+2NSWCentral & Western Districts21
12th+4QLDFortitude20
13th+2NSWGoulburn & Monaro20
14th-4VICMaribyrnong17
15th-10NSWBarrier17
16th-5Perth14
D2QLDWoolloongabba12
D2VICBalaclava8

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1964 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7VICJolimont37
2nd=VICMelbourne Ports33
3rd+4South-West Districts32
4th=VICWestern Districts31
5th-2VICCorio29
6th+4Fremantle27
7thD1TASNorth-West Districts27
8th+1NTTerritorians26
9th+2VICMornington25
10th+2SASouth-East Districts24
11th-5SAProspect23
12th-7VICCorangamite23
13th+2Canning20
14th=TASLaunceston19
15thD3Goldfields16
16th-3SAHindmarsh11
-1SASpencer Ports10
D3VICBurnley9

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+8NSWWarringah34
2nd+4QLDNundah32
3rd-1VICGippsland32
4th-1NSWHunter30
5thD3NSWHurstville29
6th-2NSWSurry Hills29
7th+5QLDTownsville27
8th-3NSWBondi27
9thD1NSWNewcastle26
10th+1NSWRozelle22
11th-1QLDGympie-Nambour22
12th-5QLDFar North Districts22
13th-5NSWIllawarra20
14th-1QLDCapricornia18
15th-1NSWRiverina17
16thD3QLDWynnum16
-1QLDMount Gravatt13
-3NSWMaroubra13

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1964 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1VICAltona34
2nd+1Nedlands33
3rd+3SAEdwardstown32
4thD2SAMagill31
5th=Stirling28
6th-2SARiverland25
7th+6VICWimmera23
8th+7VICSunshine20
9th+5SAAdelaide Ports19
10th+6VICMallee18
11th-2Belmont18
12th-1SAYorke17
13th-3SAModbury17
14th-2Wheatbelt16
15th+2SAUnley14
16th-8VICBallarat14
17th-10VICBendigo13
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+2ACTCanberra37
2nd+2VICMalvern34
3rd-1VICBlackburn32
4thD2VICMoorabbin32
5th+1TASDerwent28
6th-1VICCamberwell27
7th+3VICWaverley26
8th+1VICDandenong26
9th-1NSWWagga Wagga24
10th-3VICNorthcote23
11th+7VICLatrobe Valley19
12th+2VICPascoe Vale19
13th+3VICGoulburn Valley18
14th-1VICOakleigh18
15th-4VICHampton18
16th-1VICSouth Yarra17
17th-5NSWAlbury16
18th-1VICReservoir11

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+7NSWBlacktown38
2ndD2NSWAshfield33
3rd+4NSWRockdale31
4th+2NSWDulwich Hill31
5th-2NSWLiverpool30
6th-2NSWRyde28
7th+2NSWSutherland26
8th+4NSWBelmore24
9th+1NSWWoollahra23
10th-5NSWChatswood23
11th+2NSWRevesby22
12th-10NSWStrathfield22
13th+2NSWGranville20
14th-3NSWEmu Plains20
15th+2NSWBankstown17
16th=NSWNarrabeen15
17th-3NSWGlebe14
18th=NSWParramatta9

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3NSWBathurst36
2nd=NSWPort Macquarie35
3rdD2QLDPetrie31
4th+4NSWLambton29
5th+5NSWClarence-Nambucca28
6th-3NSWLake Macquarie25
7th=QLDSouthern Districts24
8th+5QLDMackay23
9th+3NSWRichmond-Tweed23
10th+1NSWDubbo23
11th-5QLDCairns22
12th-7QLDIpswich21
13th+3NSWOrange18
14th-5QLDMaranoa15
15th+2NSWHawkesbury13
16th-2QLDCoot-Tha12
17th-2NSWNew England8
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1964 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
VICKew 3
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 27
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
QLDWide Bay 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 41
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 31
VICMaribyrnong 28
QLDWide Bay 27
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
TASHobart 16
NSWCrows Nest 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 59
VICKew 54
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 51
NSWAshfield 47
VICMaribyrnong 45
QLDWide Bay 43
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICJolimont 37
NSWCrows Nest 35
Perth 34

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
QLDWide Bay31901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs1901**19421930
NSWAlexandria1906**19431909
VICKew31901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
Perth51901**19471936
NSWBarrier1901**19481943
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901***19611906
NSWMarrickville1922**19621948
QLDWoolloongabba11901**19631933
VICBalaclava1901**19631957

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
TASNorth-West Districts19011963**1952
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
SASouth-East Districts19011962**1947
SAHindmarsh19011961**1948
SASpencer Ports19011957**1944
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICJolimont519011954**--
Fremantle219011953**--
VICCorio19011949**1920
South-West Districts19011947**1913
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
VICMornington1949--**1961
Canning1949--**1962
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICBurnley1949--**1963

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWNewcastle19011963**1952
NSWSurry Hills119011960**1935
QLDNundah19131960**1941
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
NSWHunter19011958**1955
VICGippsland19011953**--
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
NSWWarringah1922--**1953
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1954
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
NSWMaroubra1949--**1960
NSWBondi1949--**1961
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWRozelle19011949**1962
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
QLDWynnum1949--**1963

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
VICAltona1949----**
Nedlands1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
Stirling1955----**
SARiverland1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICMallee1949----**
Belmont1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMoorabbin1949--1963**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
ACTCanberra1949--1961**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICBlackburn1937--1955**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICWaverley1955----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICHampton1949----**
VICReservoir1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWBlacktown1949--1961**
NSWBelmore1949--1960**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWDulwich Hill1949----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDPetrie1949--1963**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451962**
QLDSouthern Districts1949--1961**
NSWHawkesbury193419511957**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
NSWBathurst190119331944**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
NSWLambton1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).