Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1965 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWAlexandria44
2nd+1QLDDarling Downs36
3rd+3VICAbbotsford34
4th-3QLDWide Bay33
5th=VICKew29
6th+5NSWCentral & Western Districts25
7th+3NSWMarrickville25
8th=VICSouthern Murray25
9th-5NSWCrows Nest24
10th-3TASHobart22
11th-2TASMersey21
12th+2VICMaribyrnong19
13th-1QLDFortitude19
14thD2NSWWarringah18
15th-2NSWGoulburn & Monaro17
16th-1NSWBarrier14
D2VICJolimont13
-2Perth5

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Second Division, 1965 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4VICCorio44
2nd+1South-West Districts34
3rd=VICGippsland29
4th+3TASNorth-West Districts28
5th-1VICWestern Districts28
6th=Fremantle27
7th+4SAProspect25
8th-6VICMelbourne Ports25
9thD1VICBalaclava25
10th+2VICCorangamite23
11th-2VICMornington23
12th+2TASLaunceston22
13th+3SAHindmarsh18
14thD3VICAltona17
15th=Goldfields16
16th-8NTTerritorians16
-4Canning15
-8SASouth-East Districts12

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D1QLDWoolloongabba37
2nd+5QLDTownsville35
3rd+1NSWHunter31
4th+10QLDCapricornia29
5th+3NSWBondi28
6th-4QLDNundah27
7th+3NSWRozelle26
8th-2NSWSurry Hills26
9th+6NSWRiverina23
10th+2QLDFar North Districts22
11th-6NSWHurstville22
12thD3NSWBlacktown21
13thD3NSWBathurst21
14th-3QLDGympie-Nambour20
15th-6NSWNewcastle20
16th-3NSWIllawarra19
-1QLDWynnum14
D3ACTCanberra4

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

Third Division, 1965 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1Nedlands35
2nd+6VICSunshine32
3rd=SAEdwardstown31
4thD2SASpencer Ports31
5th=Stirling28
6th+6SAYorke27
7th-3SAMagill27
8th-1VICWimmera22
9th-3SARiverland22
10th=VICMallee21
11th-2SAAdelaide Ports20
12th+4VICBallarat19
13th=SAModbury18
14th-3Belmont17
15th-1Wheatbelt16
16th+1VICBendigo12
17th-2SAUnley10
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+3VICMoorabbin39
2nd+3TASDerwent36
3rdD2VICBurnley35
4th-1VICBlackburn32
5th-3VICMalvern29
6th+4VICNorthcote28
7th+1VICDandenong28
8th-2VICCamberwell28
9th-2VICWaverley27
10th+2VICPascoe Vale26
11th-2NSWWagga Wagga25
12th+3VICHampton24
13th+3VICSouth Yarra19
14th-3VICLatrobe Valley19
15th+3VICReservoir16
16th-3VICGoulburn Valley9
17th=NSWAlbury7
18th-4VICOakleigh3

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2NSWMaroubra40
2nd+2NSWDulwich Hill38
3rd-1NSWAshfield33
4th-1NSWRockdale32
5th+5NSWChatswood31
6th+3NSWWoollahra28
7th+4NSWRevesby27
8th=NSWBelmore26
9th+3NSWStrathfield25
10th-3NSWSutherland24
11th-6NSWLiverpool23
12th+2NSWEmu Plains18
13th=NSWGranville17
14th+2NSWNarrabeen15
15th-9NSWRyde14
16th+2NSWParramatta13
17th-2NSWBankstown13
18th-1NSWGlebe12

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2QLDMount Gravatt35
2nd+2NSWLambton32
3rd+5QLDMackay31
4th-1QLDPetrie29
5th+7QLDIpswich26
6th-4NSWPort Macquarie26
7th+8NSWHawkesbury23
8th+3QLDCairns22
9th-4NSWClarence-Nambucca22
10th+4QLDMaranoa21
11th-4QLDSouthern Districts21
12th-3NSWRichmond-Tweed19
13th=NSWOrange17
14th-8NSWLake Macquarie17
15th+2NSWNew England16
16th-6NSWDubbo15
17th-1QLDCoot-Tha10
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season.

League History, 1965 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
VICKew 3
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
NSWAshfield 19
VICKew 17
VICSouth Yarra 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
QLDWide Bay 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
NSWAshfield 34
VICKew 32
VICMaribyrnong 28
QLDWide Bay 28
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
TASHobart 16
NSWCrows Nest 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 60
VICKew 55
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 52
NSWAshfield 47
VICMaribyrnong 46
QLDWide Bay 44
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICJolimont 38
NSWCrows Nest 36
Perth 35

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
QLDWide Bay31901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs1901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew31901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
Perth51901**19471936
NSWBarrier1901**19481943
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901***19611906
NSWMarrickville1922**19621948
VICJolimont51901**1964--
NSWWarringah1922**19641953

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBalaclava19011964**1957
TASNorth-West Districts19011963**1952
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
SASouth-East Districts19011962**1947
SAHindmarsh19011961**1948
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICGippsland19011953**--
Fremantle219011953**--
VICCorio19011949**1920
South-West Districts19011947**1913
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
VICMornington1949--**1961
Canning1949--**1962
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICAltona1949--**1964

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDWoolloongabba119011964**1933
NSWNewcastle19011963**1952
NSWSurry Hills119011960**1935
QLDNundah19131960**1941
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
NSWHunter19011958**1955
QLDCapricornia19011935**--
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
NSWBondi1949--**1961
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWRozelle19011949**1962
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
QLDWynnum1949--**1963
NSWBathurst19011933**1964
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
ACTCanberra1949--**1964

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
SASpencer Ports190119571964**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
Nedlands1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
Stirling1955----**
SARiverland1949----**
VICMallee1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
Belmont1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICBurnley1949--1964**
VICMoorabbin1949--1963**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICBlackburn1937--1955**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
VICWaverley1955----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICHampton1949----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICReservoir1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWMaroubra1949--1964**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWBelmore1949--1960**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWDulwich Hill1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDMount Gravatt1949--1964**
QLDPetrie1949--1963**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451962**
QLDSouthern Districts1949--1961**
NSWHawkesbury193419511957**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).