Australian Federal Football League
(AFFL)


The truly national football league that Australia has never had, starting at the time of Federation in 1901. A fictional competition inspired by the pyramid structure of European football/soccer leagues.
  • All
  • First Division
  • Second Division
  • Third Division
  • History

First Division, 1968 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


First Division
(National)
Pos Chg Team Pts
=VICKew43
2nd=TASMersey37
3rd+1VICCorio36
4th+4QLDFortitude30
5th+5VICMaribyrnong29
6th+5NSWCentral & Western Districts28
7th-1NSWMarrickville28
8th+6VICAbbotsford26
9thD2South-West Districts25
10th-3NSWAlexandria22
11th-6VICSouthern Murray20
12th=NSWCrows Nest19
13th-4QLDWide Bay18
14th-11QLDDarling Downs18
15th=TASHobart17
16th-3NSWGoulburn & Monaro13
17thD2NSWBondi 111
18th-2NSWRozelle #9

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = First Division Premiers, = Relegated to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding, 1 = Avoided relegation due to Dulwich Hill folding.

Second Division, 1968 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Second Division
(South & West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1SAHindmarsh46
2nd+4TASNorth-West Districts35
3rd=VICWestern Districts34
4th=VICMelbourne Ports32
5th+6VICBalaclava30
6th+1VICCorangamite29
7th+5SAProspect25
8th=Perth25
9th=Goldfields24
10thD1VICJolimont #22
11th-6VICGippsland20
12th+3VICBlackburn19
13th-3TASLaunceston18
14th=Fremantle17
15th-2NTTerritorians17
16thD3VICWaverley14
17th-1VICAltona 214
18thD3Canning 411

Second Division
(North & East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
1st+3NSWDulwich Hill #34
2ndD3NSWBathurst *32
3rdD3NSWHawkesbury31
4th+6QLDNundah31
5thD1NSWWarringah30
6th-4QLDWoolloongabba29
7th+6QLDMount Gravatt25
8th=NSWBlacktown24
9th-3QLDTownsville24
10th+2NSWRiverina23
11th-2QLDFar North Districts22
12th-9NSWBarrier22
13th-8NSWSurry Hills #21
14th+1NSWHurstville19
15th-4NSWIllawarra18
16th=QLDGympie-Nambour16
17th-10NSWHunter 311
18th-4NSWMaroubra 410

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to First Division for next season, = Relegated to Third Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, * = Involved in a merger from next season, # = Final season before folding, 2 = Avoided relegation due to Jolimont folding, 3 = Avoided relegation due to Surry Hills folding, 4 = Avoided relegation due to new teams entering the Third Division.

Third Division, 1968 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup Results   |    Next Season


Third Division
(West)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2SASpencer Ports38
2nd=Nedlands33
3rd+3Stirling29
4th=SAEdwardstown28
5th-2SASouth-East Districts28
6th-1SARiverland27
7th+5SAModbury26
8th=VICMallee26
9th+1SAUnley23
10th-1SAYorke21
11th-4VICWimmera21
12th+1SAMagill19
13th+3Wheatbelt15
14th+3VICBallarat14
15th-4SAAdelaide Ports14
16th-2VICBendigo12
17th-2Belmont10
 

Third Division
(South)
Pos Chg Team Pts
D2VICMornington39
2nd+11NSWWagga Wagga37
3rd=VICReservoir35
4th+1VICMalvern #33
5th-3VICDandenong29
6th+2VICCamberwell28
7th+3VICLatrobe Valley25
8th-1VICBurnley #25
9th-5VICNorthcote25
10th-4VICGoulburn Valley23
11th+4VICMoorabbin21
12th-3VICOakleigh20
13th+3VICPascoe Vale19
14th=VICSunshine17
15th-4VICSouth Yarra17
16th+1NSWAlbury16
17th-5TASDerwent14
18th=VICHampton #5

Third Division
(East)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+1NSWRockdale35
2nd+2NSWWoollahra31
3rd+2NSWBelmore30
4th+7NSWParramatta29
5th+1NSWLiverpool29
6th+4NSWOrange *28
7th+2NSWChatswood27
8th-1ACTCanberra27
9th+3NSWStrathfield25
10th+6NSWRyde22
11th+3NSWSutherland22
12th-4NSWAshfield22
13th=NSWGlebe #20
14th-4NSWGranville19
15th+3NSWNarrabeen17
16th-13NSWRevesby17
17th-2NSWEmu Plains15
18th-1NSWBankstown14

Third Division
(North)
Pos Chg Team Pts
+4NSWNewcastle35
2ndD2QLDCapricornia33
3rd=NSWLambton31
4th+7NSWRichmond-Tweed30
5th-3NSWClarence-Nambucca28
6thD2QLDPetrie28
7th-3QLDWynnum26
8th+4QLDSouthern Districts22
9th-1QLDIpswich21
10th-3NSWNew England21
11th-5NSWPort Macquarie19
12th+3NSWLake Macquarie18
13th+3QLDCoot-Tha17
14th-5QLDMackay15
15th+2QLDMaranoa13
16th-3NSWDubbo #12
17th-3QLDCairns8
 

Legend:
Pos = Finishing Position ( = Promoted to Second Division for next season), Chg = Position change from previous season, # = Final season before folding.

League History, 1968 Season
Prev Season    |   Cup History   |    Next Season


MOST SUCCESSFUL FIRST DIVISION TEAMS OF ALL TIME
VICAbbotsford 13
NSWAshfield 7
VICKew 5
VICSouth Yarra 5
VICMaribyrnong 5
Perth 5
VICJolimont 5
VICSouthern Murray 5
QLDWide Bay 3
TASHobart 3

Top Three Finishes
VICAbbotsford 28
VICKew 20
NSWAshfield 19
VICSouth Yarra 15
QLDWide Bay 15
VICMaribyrnong 14
Perth 13
VICJolimont 10
VICSouthern Murray 10
TASHobart 6

Top Six Finishes
VICAbbotsford 42
VICKew 35
NSWAshfield 34
VICMaribyrnong 29
QLDWide Bay 29
VICSouth Yarra 24
VICJolimont 21
Perth 20
NSWCrows Nest 17
VICSouthern Murray 16

First Division Seasons
VICAbbotsford 63
VICKew 58
NSWGoulburn & Monaro 55
VICMaribyrnong 49
NSWAshfield 47
QLDWide Bay 47
VICSouth Yarra 41
VICJolimont 39
NSWCrows Nest 39
TASHobart 38

Legend:
Current season appearances in bold.
MOST RECENT DIVISION MOVEMENTS
First Division
(National)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMaribyrnong51906**19191911
QLDWide Bay31901**19301912
NSWGoulburn & Monaro21901***1932--
VICSouthern Murray51901***19381934
QLDDarling Downs11901**19421930
NSWAlexandria11906**19431909
VICKew51901**1945--
TASMersey1901**19451918
QLDFortitude1901**19531947
TASHobart31901**1955--
NSWCrows Nest21901**19581916
VICAbbotsford131901**1959--
NSWCentral & Western Districts21901***19611906
NSWMarrickville1922**19621948
VICCorio1901**19651920
NSWRozelle1901**19661962
South-West Districts1901**19671913
NSWBondi1949**19671961

Second Division
(South & West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICJolimont519011967**--
Perth519011965**1936
VICBalaclava19011964**1957
TASNorth-West Districts19011963**1952
VICCorangamite19011962**1926
SAHindmarsh19011961**1948
TASLaunceston19011955**1935
VICGippsland19011953**--
Fremantle219011953**--
VICMelbourne Ports19011902**1941
VICWestern Districts1901--**1954
NTTerritorians1922--**1955
SAProspect19011924**1958
Goldfields1901*1932**1963
VICAltona1949--**1964
VICBlackburn1937--**1966
VICWaverley1955--**1967
Canning1949--**1967

Second Division
(North & East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
NSWWarringah19221967**1953
QLDWoolloongabba119011966**1933
NSWBarrier19011966**1943
NSWSurry Hills119011960**1935
QLDNundah19131960**1941
NSWIllawarra19011959**--
NSWHunter19011958**1955
QLDTownsville1934--**1938
NSWRiverina1901--**1949
QLDFar North Districts1901*--**1957
QLDGympie-Nambour1949--**1961
NSWHurstville1949--**1963
NSWBlacktown1949--**1964
QLDMount Gravatt1949--**1965
NSWMaroubra1949--**1965
NSWDulwich Hill1949--**1966
NSWHawkesbury19341951**1967
NSWBathurst19011933**1967

Third Division
(West)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
SASpencer Ports190119571967**
Nedlands1949--1966**
SASouth-East Districts190119621965**
SAMagill1949--1963**
Wheatbelt1913--1960**
SAYorke1901--1959**
SAAdelaide Ports1949--1958**
VICBallarat190119051952**
VICWimmera190119341951**
SAUnley1901--1939**
VICBendigo1901--1910**
Stirling1955----**
SAEdwardstown1949----**
SARiverland1949----**
SAModbury1955----**
VICMallee1949----**
Belmont1949----**
 

Third Division
(South)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
VICMornington1949--1967**
VICMoorabbin1949--1966**
VICBurnley1949--1964**
TASDerwent1901--1962**
VICOakleigh1913--1960**
VICMalvern1949--1957**
VICCamberwell1949--1956**
VICDandenong190119381954**
VICSouth Yarra5190119441950**
VICNorthcote190119291949**
NSWAlbury1901--1940**
VICGoulburn Valley1949^--1927**
NSWWagga Wagga1949^----**
VICReservoir1949----**
VICLatrobe Valley1949----**
VICPascoe Vale1949----**
VICSunshine1949----**
VICHampton1949----**

Third Division
(East)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
ACTCanberra1949--1965**
NSWAshfield7190119501963**
NSWBelmore1949--1960**
NSWParramatta1901--1959**
NSWWoollahra190119231958**
NSWBankstown1949--1958**
NSWStrathfield1949--1957**
NSWGlebe190119191946**
NSWRockdale190119031943**
NSWOrange1901--1906**
NSWLiverpool1949----**
NSWChatswood1949----**
NSWRyde1949----**
NSWSutherland1955----**
NSWGranville1906----**
NSWNarrabeen1949----**
NSWRevesby1949----**
NSWEmu Plains1949----**

Third Division
(North)
Team Est D1 D2 D3
QLDCapricornia190119351967**
QLDPetrie1949--1967**
NSWNewcastle190119631966**
QLDWynnum1949--1965**
NSWClarence-Nambucca190119451962**
QLDSouthern Districts1949--1961**
NSWRichmond-Tweed190119411956**
NSWDubbo1949^--1956**
NSWNew England1901--1952**
QLDMaranoa190119321933**
NSWLambton1949----**
QLDIpswich1949----**
NSWPort Macquarie1949----**
NSWLake Macquarie1949----**
QLDCoot-Tha1949----**
QLDMackay1949----**
QLDCairns1949----**
 

Inactive Teams
Team End D1 D2 D3
NSWBotany195419521954--
VICRoyal Park1954193319541946
VICMaryborough & Castlemaine1912191119121905
NSWFive Dock1954--19531954
QLDCarpentaria1933--19281933
SAAngas1933--19201933
QLDMoreton1948--19051948
NSWUpper Hunter1933----1933
VICGrampians1921----1921
NSWEden-Monaro1921----1921
Coolgardie1912----1912
VICYarra Valley1912----1912
NSWDarling1912----1912
VICCastlemaine1905----1905
VICBenalla1905----1905

Legend:
= Number of First Division premierships, "Est" = Year established (^ denotes the year of re-establishment, * denotes a merger has subsequently taken place), "D1"/"D2"/"D3" = Most recent season last spent in each division (** denotes current division).